Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi diario"

Translation:My newspaper

5 years ago

72 Comments


Roseablex

Can this also mean "my diary"?

5 years ago

gro_com

yes it has both meanings

5 years ago

ryan89

So is it just inferred by context or are there other ways to say it to clarify which you are talking about?

5 years ago

gro_com

newspaper is more commonly translated as 'periodico' at least in Spain.

5 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Yes, context is everything in language and communication in general. Especially cultural and geographic context.

2 years ago

Serenity991618

Cool beans♥♥♥♥¡¡¡¡¡¡¡!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

orangabear

yes, but apparently duolingo wants you to say paper or newspaper

3 years ago

dob2003

Ok.

3 years ago

markgjensen

as an adjective it can mean daily or every day. as a noun it can mean diary or newspaper or journal.

2 years ago

Darkskin01

Right♥

3 years ago

Jmax2004

yes i can it has 3 meaning

1 year ago

BuckTower

What is the differences between "mi" and "mí" (with the accent)?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

mi - my possessive determiner all genders singular for 1st person singular

mí - me pronoun 1st person singular. If you know about grammar, it is not the nominative, accusative or dative case, but the prepositional case.

Examples of this last case:

  • Move it towards me. // Muévelo hacia mí
  • [Who likes icecreams?] Me! // ¡A mí!

As you see, it is used after a preposition.

5 years ago

sunshinesquirrel

Si

2 years ago

Beccaricci1

*sí

1 year ago

roropunkii

Whats the difference between mi and mis.

3 years ago

iBUNT

mi perro - my dogs, you use mis when it's plural so "mis perros" more than one hope that makes sense

3 years ago

Ale_Vargas_Valv

Hi, I'm learning English with dúolingo, I can help you with your Spanish and you can help me with my English Write me alevarval@Gmail.com

2 years ago

KGfY55

OK

1 year ago

Phaytle

I didn't know a diary and a newspaper were so similae they could be used interchangably with one word in Spanish. If only there was a more specific word for newspaper... I think I'll make the word up now and call it "periodico".

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Just making a footnote: it is periódico

4 years ago

jaujeno

Agenda can be used for diary in Spain

4 years ago

nielsarup

diario is also used as news on television

4 years ago

palomamcg

When I first saw the word "diario" I thought it meant diary but it was newspaper. then I learned it had both meanings. Right?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

And also 'daily' (because it is sold once a day)

4 years ago

palomamcg

Cool!

4 years ago

Ale_Vargas_Valv

Hi, I'm learning English with dúolingo, I can help you with your Spanish and you can help me with my English. Write me alevarval@Gmail.com

2 years ago

KGfY55

ok

1 year ago

CrimsonCorona10

Click any word to see its definitions. Usually new words show up in yellow

2 years ago

aemchugh

When would you use mío over mi? Slightly confused on the difference. Thanks!

3 years ago

ghamian

Es Mi diario - el diario es mio

3 years ago

SavannaGra1

I wish they wouldnt capitalize the first letter. My eyes and brain have gotten into a habit of searching for the first letter of a word...

3 years ago

Maggy639902

I can hardly understand her--maybe because tv is too loud! But i put it up to my ear and most of the time i still have trouble understand. Does anyone have this problem?

2 years ago

way439692

Before they throw out new words it would be nice if they introduced them first.

2 years ago

camxus

wow i got it right after listening to it six times

4 years ago

ArelyRegal

Diario = newspaper. But does it also mean diary.

3 years ago

marissapaulus556

Haha i love this thing i am getting used to it but i can not tell if it is bebe, beben, bebes

3 years ago

cw3theophilus

Tú (you 2nd person sing. Informal) bebes. Él, ella, ellos, usted (you sing. formal) (3rd person sing. or 2nd person sing. formal) bebe. Ellas, ellos, ustedes (3rd and 2nd person plural) beben.

Then there is also Yo bebo. Nosotros bebemos.

And in Spain: Vosotros (2nd person plural informal) bebéis.

2 years ago

ToriBrowne1

What it's the difference between mí and mi?

2 years ago

Zaki292627

This is confusing

1 year ago

kdtarrant

What's the difference between "Mis" and "Mi?"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The number of objects possessed. Mi is singular whereas mis is plural.

5 years ago

rareity11

Mi is the singular form of my (so when a singular thing is possessed, like doll) Mis is the plural form of my (so when plural things are being possessed, like dolls)

5 years ago

udishasres

Difference between "mi" and "mis"? confused

3 years ago

Karilighed

"Mi" is singular. "Mis" is plural.

For example: Mi libro = my book Mis libros = my books

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

what is the difference between 'mi' and 'mis' ?

3 years ago

Koolkatia04

This has probably nothing to do with the lesson, but when do you use "me" or "mi"?

3 years ago

aaron.kohn

Why does it say type what you hear if they want us to translate

3 years ago

Karilighed

I find the Spanish possessive pronouns cute... "Mi diario" "mi libro" "mi gato" Sooo cuuute :-)

3 years ago

BigBrain99

I am very tempted to type "me"

3 years ago

Themastermindpr

Idk

3 years ago

SandraMcdo5

It sounds like she is saying" lee dario

2 years ago

angel.famous

i couldn't really understand her

2 years ago

lightningdust123

mi diario

2 years ago

nathanchan31

I thought periódico means newspaper? I guess diario is the same?

2 years ago

Clarkegate

it didnt let me type the rest thats how i got it wrong

1 year ago

JesseWhite15

get a life

1 year ago

JesseWhite15

give me Lingots, i need to flirt

1 year ago

Llanon

Mi diario also means my diary

1 year ago

Gabriel376372

My newspaper

1 year ago

marquitast4

Cool

1 year ago

mettlermaa
1 year ago

GarrettCoh2

Can " Mi diario " mean " My book "

1 year ago

Nikolassinclair

So I type what I hear then I do it then it says i'm wrong because i didn't translate. This needs to be fixed.

1 year ago

bscherdorf

Just a tip, you can write "my journal" it is sort of a cognate but it still works!

1 year ago

zack791759

No

1 year ago

SimonCareJ

My newspaper

1 year ago

Samantha624344

I thought it was book

1 year ago

Ethan789661

Mine!!

1 year ago

Ethan789661

Mine!!

1 year ago

harsxxt

Club Code E487T5

1 year ago

Aubrey242704

DUOLINGO ROCKS

1 year ago