1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi diario"

"Mi diario"

Translation:My newspaper

December 27, 2012

72 Comments


Roseablex

Can this also mean "my diary"?


gro_com

yes it has both meanings


ryan89

So is it just inferred by context or are there other ways to say it to clarify which you are talking about?


gro_com

newspaper is more commonly translated as 'periodico' at least in Spain.


CrimsonCorona10

Yes, context is everything in language and communication in general. Especially cultural and geographic context.


Serenity991618

Cool beans♥♥♥♥¡¡¡¡¡¡¡!!!!!!!!!


orangabear

yes, but apparently duolingo wants you to say paper or newspaper


markgjensen

as an adjective it can mean daily or every day. as a noun it can mean diary or newspaper or journal.


Jmax2004

yes i can it has 3 meaning


BuckTower

What is the differences between "mi" and "mí" (with the accent)?


Santi_Minstrel

mi - my possessive determiner all genders singular for 1st person singular

mí - me pronoun 1st person singular. If you know about grammar, it is not the nominative, accusative or dative case, but the prepositional case.

Examples of this last case:

  • Move it towards me. // Muévelo hacia mí
  • [Who likes icecreams?] Me! // ¡A mí!

As you see, it is used after a preposition.


roropunkii

Whats the difference between mi and mis.


iBUNT

mi perro - my dogs, you use mis when it's plural so "mis perros" more than one hope that makes sense


Ale_Vargas_Valv

Hi, I'm learning English with dúolingo, I can help you with your Spanish and you can help me with my English Write me alevarval@Gmail.com


Phaytle

I didn't know a diary and a newspaper were so similae they could be used interchangably with one word in Spanish. If only there was a more specific word for newspaper... I think I'll make the word up now and call it "periodico".


Santi_Minstrel

Just making a footnote: it is periódico


jaujeno

Agenda can be used for diary in Spain


nielsarup

diario is also used as news on television


palomamcg

When I first saw the word "diario" I thought it meant diary but it was newspaper. then I learned it had both meanings. Right?


Santi_Minstrel

And also 'daily' (because it is sold once a day)


Ale_Vargas_Valv

Hi, I'm learning English with dúolingo, I can help you with your Spanish and you can help me with my English. Write me alevarval@Gmail.com


CrimsonCorona10

Click any word to see its definitions. Usually new words show up in yellow


aemchugh

When would you use mío over mi? Slightly confused on the difference. Thanks!


ghamian

Es Mi diario - el diario es mio


SavannaGra1

I wish they wouldnt capitalize the first letter. My eyes and brain have gotten into a habit of searching for the first letter of a word...


Maggy639902

I can hardly understand her--maybe because tv is too loud! But i put it up to my ear and most of the time i still have trouble understand. Does anyone have this problem?


way439692

Before they throw out new words it would be nice if they introduced them first.


camxus

wow i got it right after listening to it six times


ArelyRegal

Diario = newspaper. But does it also mean diary.


marissapaulus556

Haha i love this thing i am getting used to it but i can not tell if it is bebe, beben, bebes


cw3theophilus

Tú (you 2nd person sing. Informal) bebes. Él, ella, ellos, usted (you sing. formal) (3rd person sing. or 2nd person sing. formal) bebe. Ellas, ellos, ustedes (3rd and 2nd person plural) beben.

Then there is also Yo bebo. Nosotros bebemos.

And in Spain: Vosotros (2nd person plural informal) bebéis.


ToriBrowne1

What it's the difference between mí and mi?


Zaki292627

This is confusing


kt_does_duolingo

What's the difference between "Mis" and "Mi?"


Santi_Minstrel

The number of objects possessed. Mi is singular whereas mis is plural.


rareity11

Mi is the singular form of my (so when a singular thing is possessed, like doll) Mis is the plural form of my (so when plural things are being possessed, like dolls)


udishasres

Difference between "mi" and "mis"? confused


Karilighed

"Mi" is singular. "Mis" is plural.

For example: Mi libro = my book Mis libros = my books


JustinSp6s

what is the difference between 'mi' and 'mis' ?


Koolkatia04

This has probably nothing to do with the lesson, but when do you use "me" or "mi"?


aaron.kohn

Why does it say type what you hear if they want us to translate


Karilighed

I find the Spanish possessive pronouns cute... "Mi diario" "mi libro" "mi gato" Sooo cuuute :-)


BigBrain99

I am very tempted to type "me"


SandraMcdo5

It sounds like she is saying" lee dario


angel.famous

i couldn't really understand her


nathanchan31

I thought periódico means newspaper? I guess diario is the same?


Clarkegate

it didnt let me type the rest thats how i got it wrong


JesseWhite15

give me Lingots, i need to flirt


Llanon

Mi diario also means my diary


GarrettCoh2

Can " Mi diario " mean " My book "


Nikolassinclair

So I type what I hear then I do it then it says i'm wrong because i didn't translate. This needs to be fixed.


bscherdorf

Just a tip, you can write "my journal" it is sort of a cognate but it still works!


Samantha624344

I thought it was book


harsxxt

Club Code E487T5

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.