1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La patro manĝas bonan viando…

"La patro manĝas bonan viandon."

Translation:The father eats good meat.

June 8, 2015

6 Comments


squelettus

And the children eat the scraps.

August 17, 2015

jkph01

Manĝas is present tense and may translated as eats, does eat, or is eating.

June 8, 2015

DanMaker

The father eats 'a' good meat - is wrong?

December 29, 2015

Samigot

"a meat" isn't typically something said in English

March 1, 2016

jkph01

Samigot is correct when he observes such an expression is uncommon in English, but your translation of "eats 'a good meat' " is also potentially correct. It might suggest something considered a tidbit -- for example a filet mignon. If you were comparing that to a lesser cut of meat, you could use "la (--the)" to call attention to it versus the other, "Li manĝas la bonan viandon," or more clearly perhaps, "Li manĝas la plej bonan viandon (He eats the better meat)." A key thing to keep in mind is that what he eats is in the object (accusative) case, something we English-speakers sometimes overlook. :-)

April 13, 2018

kholden83

This sounds like a mnemonic for something

January 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.