"Nílimceolmhar."

Translation:I am not musical.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AntOlstar

Is amn't incorrect English, it better not say aint is correct!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's the normal way to contract 'am not' in Irish-English. It at least has the advantage that it's consistent with the other negative contractions of 'to be' in the present tense.

Whether something is 'proper English' is a slippery subject. Even the most formal and 'correct' English written or spoken today would appear quite the opposite to an English speaker from 200 years ago.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not a mainstream form. Try “I’m not” as a contraction.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'm not sure what you're saying, but both ‘I amn't’ and ‘I ain't’ are contractions of ‘I am not’; however, ‘I'm not’ is the most widely accepted contention. (As far as I know, nobody says ‘I'mn't’.)

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

"I amn't" is a standard part of Hiberno-English. AntOlstar's 2 year old comment implies that he entered "I amn't musical" and Duolingo didn't accept that answer, even though that's how many Irish people would answer that question.

It's likely that "I amn't" has been added as an acceptable alternative answer for this question (I think there would be more comments on this thread if it was marked wrong every time a user from Ireland answered "I amn't musical").

8 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Yes, I just tried it and it's accepted now. (It's my new favourite word in English.)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.