1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nílim ceolmhar."

"Nílim ceolmhar."

Translation:I am not musical.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


AntOlstar

Is amn't incorrect English, it better not say aint is correct!


talideon

It's the normal way to contract 'am not' in Irish-English. It at least has the advantage that it's consistent with the other negative contractions of 'to be' in the present tense.

Whether something is 'proper English' is a slippery subject. Even the most formal and 'correct' English written or spoken today would appear quite the opposite to an English speaker from 200 years ago.


scilling

It’s not a mainstream form. Try “I’m not” as a contraction.


TobyBartels

I'm not sure what you're saying, but both ‘I amn't’ and ‘I ain't’ are contractions of ‘I am not’; however, ‘I'm not’ is the most widely accepted contention. (As far as I know, nobody says ‘I'mn't’.)


SatharnPHL
Mod

"I amn't" is a standard part of Hiberno-English. AntOlstar's 2 year old comment implies that he entered "I amn't musical" and Duolingo didn't accept that answer, even though that's how many Irish people would answer that question.

It's likely that "I amn't" has been added as an acceptable alternative answer for this question (I think there would be more comments on this thread if it was marked wrong every time a user from Ireland answered "I amn't musical").


woa7dSD5

Yes, I just tried it and it's accepted now. (It's my new favourite word in English.)


Gregory743155

Expect to hear it said by someone more often than to see it written down, though.


Padraigin18

Why can't Níl mé be used


Codester3

Ach amhain in the shower!


MicheleTreCaffe

now... between 'nilim' and 'nilumsé': can anyone explain the difference in usage, please? and rhank you.


Gregory743155

-se is an emphatic suffix. So I'm emphasing the fact that it's 'me' in the sentence when I use nílimse.


NiallMacGi

Níl mé ceolmhar.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.