"La maljunulo bone parolas Esperanton."

Translation:The senior speaks Esperanto well.

June 8, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Esperanta-kato

What is the better word for an old woman: maljuna virino aĆ­ maljunulino (can the last word be used ever?)

February 7, 2016

ChavPaderborn

why not "the old person speaks esperanto well"?


amuzulo

This is now accepted.


PoisonPlatypus

Can we also get "old guy" accepted please?


karlykepert

Can we not just say 'the senior' instead of 'the senior citizen'. No one actually uses the whole phrase


amuzulo

We now accept this. Thanks!


Luis_Domingos

Probably because people don't like being called old :P

Duolingo-wise, because no one reported the sentence yet (or the contributors haven't had a chance to act on a previous report). Report it whenever you run into the sentence again, please.


ChavPaderborn

how do i report things?


Luis_Domingos

After you submit a question and Duo marks it right or wrong, you'll see a "Report a problem" button appear below the question box - you need to click on it and choose the option that fits your issue better (with answers marked wrong, there will be always be a "My answer should be accepted" at the top of the pile) and then click submit:


PatriciaJH

On the app, it's the little red flag beneath the comments balloon.


AdrianaOli725703

OK, BUT MALJUNULO BONE IS good old guy.


Abby_Normal830

Bone is an adverb which means it's modifying the verb not the noun. The verb "speaks" is what receives the "good".

Good old guy would be bona maljunulo. (at least I think so. I'm pretty new to this.)


LisaHHarris

I go to a senior center. Maljunulejo?


garpet

"The senior speaks well esperanto" why is this incorrect?


Thomas596999

This is considered wrong because the 'well' should be at the end of the sentence, otherwise it looks like you tried to say "The senior speaks good esperanto." and ten got confused with adverbs and adjectives. (good = adjective, well = adverb) It's just english word order


isacvale

I know it is not the most orthodox construction, but don't you think "speak good Esperanto" should do the trick? I know "bone" is an adverb of speak and I used "good" as an adjective of Esperanto, but it is the same meaning, no?


DidierLois

I typed this and the correction was

The senior speaks good Esperanto.


James.Learner

the old man speaks well Esperanto was refused

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.