"LamaljunuloboneparolasEsperanton."

Translation:The senior speaks Esperanto well.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ChavPaderborn
ChavPaderborn

why not "the old person speaks esperanto well"?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

This is now accepted.

3 years ago

PoisonPlatypus
PoisonPlatypus

Can we also get "old guy" accepted please?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Ok, done.

3 years ago

karlykepert

Can we not just say 'the senior' instead of 'the senior citizen'. No one actually uses the whole phrase

1 year ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

We now accept this. Thanks!

1 year ago

NiclasdeFa

Not for me...

3 months ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Probably because people don't like being called old :P

Duolingo-wise, because no one reported the sentence yet (or the contributors haven't had a chance to act on a previous report). Report it whenever you run into the sentence again, please.

3 years ago

ChavPaderborn
ChavPaderborn

how do i report things?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

After you submit a question and Duo marks it right or wrong, you'll see a "Report a problem" button appear below the question box - you need to click on it and choose the option that fits your issue better (with answers marked wrong, there will be always be a "My answer should be accepted" at the top of the pile) and then click submit:

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

On the app, it's the little red flag beneath the comments balloon.

3 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

What is the better word for an old woman: maljuna virino aĆ­ maljunulino (can the last word be used ever?)

2 years ago

garpet
garpet

"The senior speaks well esperanto" why is this incorrect?

2 years ago

Thomas596999

This is considered wrong because the 'well' should be at the end of the sentence, otherwise it looks like you tried to say "The senior speaks good esperanto." and ten got confused with adverbs and adjectives. (good = adjective, well = adverb) It's just english word order

2 years ago

isacvale
isacvale

I know it is not the most orthodox construction, but don't you think "speak good Esperanto" should do the trick? I know "bone" is an adverb of speak and I used "good" as an adjective of Esperanto, but it is the same meaning, no?

1 year ago

DidierLois

I typed this and the correction was

The senior speaks good Esperanto.

11 months ago

AdrianaOli725703

OK, BUT MALJUNULO BONE IS good old guy.

1 year ago

Abby_Normal830

Bone is an adverb which means it's modifying the verb not the noun. The verb "speaks" is what receives the "good".

Good old guy would be bona maljunulo. (at least I think so. I'm pretty new to this.)

4 months ago

James.Learner
James.LearnerPlus

the old man speaks well Esperanto was refused

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.