1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Multaj esperantistoj estas a…

"Multaj esperantistoj estas afablaj kaj interesaj."

Translation:Many Esperanto speakers are nice and interesting.

June 8, 2015

36 Comments


kiddo-depido

Right

I find the Esperanto comunity very nice

Mi trovas la esperantan komunumon tre afabla


Joffysloffy

Mi samopinias! (Se mi rajtas korekti vin, vi bezonas la akuzativon: ‘Esperantan komunumon’ ;).)


kiddo-depido

Dankegon! :D

Korekti min kiam ajn vi volas ;D


Joffysloffy

Nedankinde :D.
Bone, tiam mi faros tion :). (Korektu ;).)
Kiel vi flavigis tiujn literojn :O?


[deactivated user]

    Tiel: uzu ``


Joffysloffy

    Aha, ĉu vi metas vian tekston inter maldekstrajn kornojn? Mi provu: hmm.

    Adapto: Aha, bone! Dankon!


Translingual

    Ĉu la akuzativo ankaŭ ne estas necesa por la adjektivo "afabla"? Ŝajnas al mi, ke tiu adjektivo funkcias kune kun "komunumon", ĉu ne?

    -> "Mi trovas la esperantan komunumon tre afablan" ?


Joffysloffy

    No, you actually mustn't use it here: it changes the meaning. Here afabla is a predicative: it describes the condition of other things. If you use the accusative case here, afablan becomes a normal adjective to komunumon. This changes the meaning entirely:

    Mi trovas la Esperantan komunumon tre afabla = I find the Esperanto community very nice. [afabla describes the state of the opinion I have]
    Mi trovas la Esperantan komunumon tre afablan = I find the very nice Esperanto community*. [as in, I have located it]

    Here are some more such examples:
    Mi farbas la domon blua = I paint the house blue. [after painting it, it is blue]
    Mi farbas la domon bluan = I paint the blue house [before painting it, it was blue, but no information is given about the current color]

    Sometimes it can become actually ambiguous:
    Mi hejmen veturigis la knabon ebria = I drove the guy home drunk.
    This can mean that when I arrived at his house, the guy was still drunk, or that I was still drunk!
    If you change the accusative case:
    Mi hejmen veturigis la knabon ebrian = I drove the drunk guy home.

    I hope this clears it up a bit!


Translingual

    Wow that makes sense indeed. I was a bit confused at first because I thought there would be a rule similar to French ("attribut du complément d'objet" -> attribute of the direct object). Being a French native speaker is both a gift and a burden when learning Esperanto! : )


Joffysloffy

    Haha, I see! I'm glad I helped! And—presumably—thank you for the lingot :).


Rippler

    Duolingo! (sponsored by meet-nice-and-interesting-esperantists-dot-com)


BlazeCyndaquil

    'Afabla' is similar to 'affable' in English. Nice. :^D


SamKunin

    Ikr...Is mojosa from mojo


Joffysloffy

    Nice thought, but it's not. Mojosa is the adjective form of mojoso, which is derived from Moderna Juna Stilo: Taking ‘MJS’ as abbreviation of these three words and pronouncing the letters yields mo jo so, which makes mojoso, meaning something like ‘coolness’. Thus mojosa means ‘cool’.


Sakina_Aliyeva

    Certe! Miaj Esperantistaj amikoj estes tre afablaj kaj interesaj . Esperantistoj estas la plej afablaj homoj en la tuta mondo ! (^_^)


Curran919

    Soooo... Learning Esperanto will make me a nicer person?


    [deactivated user]

      Most Esperantst i meet in the internet are mean :/


pripensi

      Find better communities? :P


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

      Yeah, I've found that too :(


carloscids

      "Gentle" isn't accepted for "afablaj"??


Majklo_Blic

      No, but "friendly" is.


Caltelt

      think "affable" in English


-CEREZA-

      Oni diris al min, ke kelka esperantistoj estas malaflabaj kaj obstina. Mi certas, ke ĉi tio estas vera, tamen la esperanta komunaĵo de Duolingo estas demonstrinta al mi, ke ili ne estas tial ĉi tio homoj :)


Mark530281

      In the above translation I want to hyphenate 'esperanto-speakers' but was cautioned for lacking a space (the hyphen.) If I were to write this without hyphen I would use 'speakers of esperanto'.


Joffysloffy

      You usually wouldn't put a hyphen there in English. Does for instance English speakers look strange to you as well?

      That is not to say that the hyphen is necessarily wrong.


DanielGarr830049

      … sed kelkaj estas aĉaj.


dudeski123

      And then the conversation turns to politics.


Ormagoden

      Ne vera, mi nek estas afabla nek interesa. Mi estas nur esperantisto, kiu volas liberiĝi de ĉiuj neesperantistoj. Muah-ha-ha!


Joffysloffy

      Sed multaj ≠ ĉiuj. Kun unu escepto (vi), la frazo ankoraŭ povas esti vera.


Ormagoden

      Ĝenerale, kiel bonaj homoj multaj esperantistoj estas perceptataj . Sed ĉiam estas iuj nigraj ŝafoj, kiuj estas disĉiploj de la malluma flanko.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.