"Multaj esperantistoj estas afablaj kaj interesaj."

Translation:Many Esperanto speakers are nice and interesting.

3 years ago

30 Comments


truelefty

Right

I find the Esperanto comunity very nice

Mi trovas la esperantan komunumon tre afabla

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Mi samopinias! (Se mi rajtas korekti vin, vi bezonas la akuzativon: ‘Esperantan komunumon’ ;).)

3 years ago

truelefty

Dankegon! :D

Korekti min kiam ajn vi volas ;D

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Nedankinde :D.
Bone, tiam mi faros tion :). (Korektu ;).)
Kiel vi flavigis tiujn literojn :O?

3 years ago

Kiryo

Tiel: uzu ``

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Aha, ĉu vi metas vian tekston inter maldekstrajn kornojn? Mi provu: hmm.

Adapto: Aha, bone! Dankon!

3 years ago

Translingual
Plus

Ĉu la akuzativo ankaŭ ne estas necesa por la adjektivo "afabla"? Ŝajnas al mi, ke tiu adjektivo funkcias kune kun "komunumon", ĉu ne?

-> "Mi trovas la esperantan komunumon tre afablan" ?

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

No, you actually mustn't use it here: it changes the meaning. Here afabla is a predicative: it describes the condition of other things. If you use the accusative case here, afablan becomes a normal adjective to komunumon. This changes the meaning entirely:

Mi trovas la Esperantan komunumon tre afabla = I find the Esperanto community very nice. [afabla describes the state of the opinion I have]
Mi trovas la Esperantan komunumon tre afablan = I find the very nice Esperanto community*. [as in, I have located it]

Here are some more such examples:
Mi farbas la domon blua = I paint the house blue. [after painting it, it is blue]
Mi farbas la domon bluan = I paint the blue house [before painting it, it was blue, but no information is given about the current color]

Sometimes it can become actually ambiguous:
Mi hejmen veturigis la knabon ebria = I drove the guy home drunk.
This can mean that when I arrived at his house, the guy was still drunk, or that I was still drunk!
If you change the accusative case:
Mi hejmen veturigis la knabon ebrian = I drove the drunk guy home.

I hope this clears it up a bit!

1 year ago

Translingual
Plus

Wow that makes sense indeed. I was a bit confused at first because I thought there would be a rule similar to French ("attribut du complément d'objet" -> attribute of the direct object). Being a French native speaker is both a gift and a burden when learning Esperanto! : )

1 year ago

Joffysloffy

Haha, I see! I'm glad I helped! And—presumably—thank you for the lingot :).

1 year ago

Rippler

Duolingo! (sponsored by meet-nice-and-interesting-esperantists-dot-com)

3 years ago

JotamGazit

Kaj modestaj

2 years ago

BlazeCyndaquil

'Afabla' is similar to 'affable' in English. Nice. :^D

3 years ago

SamKunin

Ikr...Is mojosa from mojo

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

Nice thought, but it's not. Mojosa is the adjective form of mojoso, which is derived from Moderna Juna Stilo: Taking ‘MJS’ as abbreviation of these three words and pronouncing the letters yields mo jo so, which makes mojoso, meaning something like ‘coolness’. Thus mojosa means ‘cool’.

2 years ago

SamKunin

Awwww.. :(

2 years ago

LyleChris

Most Esperantst i meet in the internet are mean :/

3 years ago

pripensi

Find better communities? :P

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Yeah, I've found that too :(

1 year ago

Sakina_Aliyeva

Certe! Miaj Esperantistaj amikoj estes tre afablaj kaj interesaj . Esperantistoj estas la plej afablaj homoj en la tuta mondo ! (^_^)

1 year ago

-CEREZA-

Oni diris al min, ke kelka esperantistoj estas malaflabaj kaj obstina. Mi certas, ke ĉi tio estas vera, tamen la esperanta komunaĵo de Duolingo estas demonstrinta al mi, ke ili ne estas tial ĉi tio homoj :)

1 year ago

carloscids

"Gentle" isn't accepted for "afablaj"??

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

No, but "friendly" is.

2 years ago

Caltelt

think "affable" in English

1 year ago

Curran919

Soooo... Learning Esperanto will make me a nicer person?

1 year ago

Mark530281

In the above translation I want to hyphenate 'esperanto-speakers' but was cautioned for lacking a space (the hyphen.) If I were to write this without hyphen I would use 'speakers of esperanto'.

11 months ago

Joffysloffy

You usually wouldn't put a hyphen there in English. Does for instance English speakers look strange to you as well?

That is not to say that the hyphen is necessarily wrong.

11 months ago

DanielGarr830049

… sed kelkaj estas aĉaj.

11 months ago

Voynich1024

11 months ago

Joffysloffy

ĉesigu*

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.