"Multaj esperantistoj estas afablaj kaj interesaj."

Translation:Many Esperanto speakers are nice and interesting.

June 8, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Right

I find the Esperanto comunity very nice

Mi trovas la esperantan komunumon tre afabla


Joffysloffy

Mi samopinias! (Se mi rajtas korekti vin, vi bezonas la akuzativon: ‘Esperantan komunumon’ ;).)


kiddo-depido

Dankegon! :D

Korekti min kiam ajn vi volas ;D


Joffysloffy

Nedankinde :D.
Bone, tiam mi faros tion :). (Korektu ;).)
Kiel vi flavigis tiujn literojn :O?


[deactivated user]

    Tiel: uzu ``


Joffysloffy

    Aha, ĉu vi metas vian tekston inter maldekstrajn kornojn? Mi provu: hmm.

    Adapto: Aha, bone! Dankon!


Translingual

    Ĉu la akuzativo ankaŭ ne estas necesa por la adjektivo "afabla"? Ŝajnas al mi, ke tiu adjektivo funkcias kune kun "komunumon", ĉu ne?

    -> "Mi trovas la esperantan komunumon tre afablan" ?


Joffysloffy

    No, you actually mustn't use it here: it changes the meaning. Here afabla is a predicative: it describes the condition of other things. If you use the accusative case here, afablan becomes a normal adjective to komunumon. This changes the meaning entirely:

    Mi trovas la Esperantan komunumon tre afabla = I find the Esperanto community very nice. [afabla describes the state of the opinion I have]
    Mi trovas la Esperantan komunumon tre afablan = I find the very nice Esperanto community*. [as in, I have located it]

    Here are some more such examples:
    Mi farbas la domon blua = I paint the house blue. [after painting it, it is blue]
    Mi farbas la domon bluan = I paint the blue house [before painting it, it was blue, but no information is given about the current color]

    Sometimes it can become actually ambiguous:
    Mi hejmen veturigis la knabon ebria = I drove the guy home drunk.
    This can mean that when I arrived at his house, the guy was still drunk, or that I was still drunk!
    If you change the accusative case:
    Mi hejmen veturigis la knabon ebrian = I drove the drunk guy home.

    I hope this clears it up a bit!


Translingual

    Wow that makes sense indeed. I was a bit confused at first because I thought there would be a rule similar to French ("attribut du complément d'objet" -> attribute of the direct object). Being a French native speaker is both a gift and a burden when learning Esperanto! : )


Joffysloffy

    Haha, I see! I'm glad I helped! And—presumably—thank you for the lingot :).


Rippler

    Duolingo! (sponsored by meet-nice-and-interesting-esperantists-dot-com)


Jaerivus

    ModestEGaj.

    Vere, la plej modestaj ĉirkaŭ, ni estas.


BlazeCyndaquil

    'Afabla' is similar to 'affable' in English. Nice. :^D


SamKunin

    Ikr...Is mojosa from mojo


Joffysloffy

    Nice thought, but it's not. Mojosa is the adjective form of mojoso, which is derived from Moderna Juna Stilo: Taking ‘MJS’ as abbreviation of these three words and pronouncing the letters yields mo jo so, which makes mojoso, meaning something like ‘coolness’. Thus mojosa means ‘cool’.


Sakina_Aliyeva

    Certe! Miaj Esperantistaj amikoj estes tre afablaj kaj interesaj . Esperantistoj estas la plej afablaj homoj en la tuta mondo ! (^_^)


Curran919

    Soooo... Learning Esperanto will make me a nicer person?


salivanto

    How is interesi derived from interesa?

    It's not. It's the other way around.

    This is part of the reason why I harp so much on this idea that "you can change adjectives to verbs" that many people repeat in these forums and which one of the early contributors to the Duolingo course even said was a sign of a "fluent speaker" and pushed so hard in the early versions of the course.

    This is simply wrong. There is no "rule" that says you can change adjectives to verbs.

    The main form of the word is interesi - as in tio interesas min

    "That interests me."

    Adding changes it from one kind of verb into another.

    • Tio interesas min. That interests me.
    • Mi interesiĝas pri tio. I am interested in that.

    Remember interesi is a verb - so adding impacts the verb form, not the adjective form - so it doesn't mean "become interesting" but rather "to be interested."

    But why is it passive?

    It's not passive. Yes, it sounds kind of passive - but it's just as passive as saying "when one door closes, another door opens."

    • Mi fermas la pordon. I close the door.
    • La pordo fermiĝas. The door closes.

    It's just a quirk of English that allows us to say:

    • I close the door / the door closes.

    But not.

    • That interests me. / I interest about that.

    But the relationship between the words is the same, and this is reflected in the form in Esperanto.


    [deactivated user]

      Most Esperantst i meet in the internet are mean :/


      [deactivated user]

        Find better communities? :P


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

        Yeah, I've found that too :(


carloscids

        "Gentle" isn't accepted for "afablaj"??


Caltelt

        think "affable" in English


Majklo_Blic

        No, but "friendly" is.


Grumblo

        And four years later "agreeable" isn't accepted. It must be a US/UK thing but here in UK nice in this context means quaint, or even facetious as in smarmy and insincere. "Nice people" isn't something I'd want to be. To say "that's nice!" is usually ironic and means "it's disgusting".


Jaerivus

        This feels a bit pandering to the point of brainwashing, but what can I say... It worked on me.

        I was practically nodding as I typed out my answer.


JackBond

        Words like "interesa" cause me trouble. In this case, it's the adjective "interesting".

        Presumably a verb form might be "interesi" or "to be interesting". And I would assume it could also be transitive as in "interesi iun" or "to interest someone".

        I would also assume that if you modify the verb into "interesiĝas", the meaning would change to "to become interesting". However, I'm told that it actually means "to be interested". This confuses me. I would have assumed that "to be interested" would use the passive voice of the transitive form of the verb, "interesitas".

        So is "Mi interesitas" valid as "I'm interested"? (Or interesatas?) Or is it only "Mi interesiĝas"? If so, how would one say "to become interesting"?


salivanto

        This is part of the reason why I harp so much on this idea that "you can change adjectives to verbs" that many people repeat in these forums and which one of the early contributors to the Duolingo course even said was a sign of a "fluent speaker" and pushed so hard in the early versions of the course.

        This is simply wrong. There is no "rule" that says you can change adjectives to verbs.

        The main form of the word is interesi - as in tio interesas min

        "That interests me."

        Adding changes it from one kind of verb into another.

        • Tio interesas min. That interests me.
        • Mi interesiĝas pri tio. I am interested in that.

        Remember interesi is a verb - so adding impacts the verb form, not the adjective form - so it doesn't mean "become interesting" but rather "to be interested."

        But why is it passive?

        It's not passive. Yes, it sounds kind of passive - but it's just as passive as saying "when one door closes, another door opens."

        • Mi fermas la pordon. I close the door.
        • La pordo fermiĝas. The door closes.

        It's just a quirk of English that allows us to say:

        • I close the door / the door closes.

        But not.

        • That interests me. / I interest about that.

        But the relationship between the words is the same, and this is reflected in the form in Esperanto.


Jaerivus

        Great answer. Mi dankas vin, Salivanto.


Jaerivus

        Great questions here. I hope you (& we!) can get some authoritative answers.


-CEREZA-

        Oni diris al min, ke kelka esperantistoj estas malaflabaj kaj obstina. Mi certas, ke ĉi tio estas vera, tamen la esperanta komunaĵo de Duolingo estas demonstrinta al mi, ke ili ne estas tial ĉi tio homoj :)


P3ripatetic

        In the above translation I want to hyphenate 'esperanto-speakers' but was cautioned for lacking a space (the hyphen.) If I were to write this without hyphen I would use 'speakers of esperanto'.


Joffysloffy

        You usually wouldn't put a hyphen there in English. Does for instance English speakers look strange to you as well?

        That is not to say that the hyphen is necessarily wrong.


DanielGarr830049

        … sed kelkaj estas aĉaj.


dudeski123

        And then the conversation turns to politics.


Ormagoden

        Ne vera, mi nek estas afabla nek interesa. Mi estas nur esperantisto, kiu volas liberiĝi de ĉiuj neesperantistoj. Muah-ha-ha!


Joffysloffy

        Sed multaj ≠ ĉiuj. Kun unu escepto (vi), la frazo ankoraŭ povas esti vera.


Ormagoden

        Ĝenerale, kiel bonaj homoj multaj esperantistoj estas perceptataj . Sed ĉiam estas iuj nigraj ŝafoj, kiuj estas disĉiploj de la malluma flanko.

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.