1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a young owl."

"I am a young owl."

Translation:Ben genç bir baykuşum.

June 8, 2015

91 Comments


SirajKhan1

Would 'ben bir genç baykusum' be correct also?


AlexinNotTurkey

This has a kind of funky stress to it and would be more like the English, I am one young owl, which a stressed intonation on "one."


asala587929

Actually' bir' in turkish doesn't always mean (one) it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say " I am owl" an owl is correct


matopl

Why is the "bir" necessary in this sentence? I wrote "Ben genç baykuşum" and it was incorrect.


asala587929

Actually "bir" in turkish doesn't always mean "one" it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say i am owl we have to use an article :)


MrHilmiNevzat

asala587929

Hello.

Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.?

The question was in English & said: I am a young owl.

My reply was: Ben genç baykuşum. - Correct.

Genç - young - (noun) & (adjective) 2 word classes.

Possessive suffix 1st person/owl singular -um for "I am."

EDITED - 22/11/2019

The "bir" in Turkish which equates to an "a" or "one" in English is inserted after an "adjective" & before a noun "baykuş."

I'm saying "bir" is optional.

Thank you.


butwhy2

Can somebody please explain this structure? Thanks in advance.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am a young owl."

Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.?


Salih_Dz.

I said "Küçük bir baykuşum" but it didn't accept, so I am asking is it only a forgotten alternative, or we can't use Kuçuk to describe the age with animals?


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Good morning

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

I understand your English translation answer as - "I am a small owl"

&

"I am a little owl."

Kuçuk - little & small.

Genç - young.

Kind regards


Salih_Dz.

Mr Hilmi thanks for your answer. But I think that I saw somewhere the sentence where it says "ben küçüğum - I am young/small


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Hello

Yes, it was a children's question & you are correct for that example:

"Çocuklar küçük" - The children are small/young. By virtue of their youth, they can be both.

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum. In this context it is specific.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Rica ederim, her zaman memnuniyetle yardım ederim.


Salih_Dz.

Teşekkür ederim Mr. Hilmi :)


Dil563393

"Ben bir genç baykuşum" was not accepted. Does "bir" have to be strictly before noun, not accepted before an adjective?


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Dil563393

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum - "bir" is the determiner & equates to - a/an in English. Part 1 answered. Ben - I am or me, genç - young. We have answered our incorrect questions. Part 2 - Yes the "bir" is inserted after "genç." Please check other topic questions to correctly insert "bir" into your sentence construction answer.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

I thought bir always had to come after the adjectives & right next to the thing it's counting. Why isn't that the case here? You can't separate genitives in the format of X Y-[s]-i (Ev kapısı, araba anahtarı, öğrenci kitabı etc.) Any adjective you place before them automatically refers to the "Y". For example: Ev kapısı - House door Kırmızı ev kapısı - Red house door. It's the "door" that is red; not the house. So we also say "bir ev kapısı" - A house door. "A" is referring to "kapı".

Teşekkürler.


dena1811

Why is it baykus(um) ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -um on the end is the personal ending for the 1st person singular and is like the English "am." :)


DottyEyes

Could baykuşum also be translated as "my owl" in a different context?


Vittoria561189

Hello, became Benim baykuşum Vittoria


yunemcel

Yes, it is true. Because in Turkish1 st person's possessive suffix is same with conjugation of "be".


Youssef.tsun

But if i stated "ben" at the beginning, wouldnt it be optional to put "-um" for baykus..?

Bcz i did that and they put for me its incorrect. :(


Alexey914898

Is Ben genç baykuşum incorrect?


betsy944139

Alexey914898, this is my question also. When may we omit the article "bir" and when must we include it?

What situation causes "bir" to be a necessity? In my opinion, not using articles would be a more efficient expression, if meaning and comprehension would not be affected without them.


drMaria25

Well, if you think about it, in English it would be strange to say "I am young owl", so idk but that's how I think it would also sound in Turkish and that's why you add the "bir"= a/an


yomnaJamal2

Why we don't write (gençim)??... And it will be :Ben gençim bir baykuş??


SanctusEspiritus

Why "Ben gencim bir baykuşum" is not accepted?


MDQqJu

I was thinking that "ben bir genç baykusum" could also be correct and I read your explanations below.


MrHilmiNevzat

MDQqJu

Hello

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum. - Correct.

"Ben bir genç baykuşum." - Correct. I have placed "bir" before the adjective. It usually goes after an adjective. - I am one young owl.

"Ben genç baykuşum." - Correct.

The English question (young) - adjective & noun. The adjective precedes the subject it describes.

Baykuş "-um." Suffix for "I am." You can omit "bir." Not accepted by Duo as a correct answer 7 months ago.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss) - Her explanations not mine.

You are correct dear friend.


UmaroAli

But my brother, all of these are not acceptable.


MrHilmiNevzat

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

UmaroAli

Merhaba Ali

Bunlar doğru değilsa, lütfen kendi örneklerini göster?

If these are not correct, please show your own examples?

Anladın mı bu sorunu? - "I am a young owl."

"Ben bir genç baykuşum." - Correct. I have placed "bir" before the adjective. (A factual statement)

It usually goes after an adjective. (When describing)

"Ben genç baykuşum." - Correct. The "-um" suffix equates to "I am."

Teşekkürler arkadaş.


UmaroAli

I am learning Turkish language. I could fully understand Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

UmaroAli

Good morning.

I love you (platonic) & am going to help you always.

I am learning Turkish language. I do fully understand Turkish. I changed "could" to "do" or "can."

Please can you tell me something about yourself?

Thank you.


AkramNimer

Why is "Ben genç bir baykuş" wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

AkramNimer

Hello.

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

Why is "Ben genç bir baykuş" wrong? - Correct answer & I cannot say why Duo did not accept it? You have used the personal pronoun "Ben" & omitted "-um." "Bir" is in the correct position after the adjective "genç." Therefore your answer is correct for/to the English question.

"Ben genç baykuşum." - Correct.

7 months ago this answer was rejected & when I answered the same question on the 9th April 2019 it was accepted as correct.

Kind regards.


AkramNimer

Çok teşekkurler!


MrHilmiNevzat

AkramNimer

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


elion217002

Can't we say only baykuş without the suffix im baykuşum? And why? I really like to know the answer


Vittoria561189

Hello because baykuşum means I am if you write baykuş is for the 3rd person (he,it,she)


DuoLiNxo

If you write without the suffix then would be "I a young owl."


Timka_Time

Ben bir genç baykuşumu neden doğru kabul etmedi?


Vittoria561189

Hello baykuşum is the right one, not baykuşumu, only this


betsy944139

I have a slightly different question. why not omit "bir" entirely? If "ben baykuşum" means "I am (article implied) owl (owl-me), then why is "ben genç baykuşum" marked wrong? What causes the article to be stated rather than implied (not used)?


AfraSarach

Why we can't say "ben bir genç baykuşum" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

AfraSarach

Hello.

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

Why we can't say "ben bir genç baykuşum" ?

The "bir" goes after an (adjective) "genç" & before a (noun) baykuşum.

Teşekkür ederim.


vcRllk8g

ben bir genç baykuşum is also correct


Vahid.BaniRaouf

Its not diferent bitween to meaning


JeanPierre581235

İs "Ben genç bir baykuş" i correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

JeanPierre581235

Hello.

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

İs "Ben genç bir baykuş" i correct?

"Ben genç bir baykuş" - I am a young owl. - Correct.

The personal pronoun (ben) marks the noun as you have omitted the possessive suffix "-um."

&

If you omitted "ben" in Duo's Turkish answer then this is also correct:

Genç bir baykuşum. - I am a young owl. The possessive suffix "-um" 1st person singular on baykuş. The "bir" goes after the (adjective) genç & before the (noun) baykuş.

Thank you.


Vittoria561189

No ben genç bir baykuşum


Ali390699

Hello everyone. Can anybody tell me why we don't say: "Ben bir genç baykuşum."? The app gave me this answer: "Ben genç bir baykuşum." for "I am a young owl.".


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ali.

I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

Hello everyone. Can anybody tell me why we don't say: "Ben bir genç baykuşum."? The app gave me this answer: "Ben genç bir baykuşum." for "I am a young owl.".

"Bir" goes between the (adjective) - genç & the (noun) - baykuş in the Turkish answer.

Thank you.


omniaGamal969915

Why 'baykuşum' not'baykuştur' ?!


DuoLiNxo

1st singular Suffix is -(y)Im

Where 'y' is used if the adjective or noun ends in a vowel.

Where 'I' means the vowel harmony

Where 'm' is m

So baykuş ends in consoant, there is no need for 'y' and the vowel harmony for the 'u' is 'u'

Then, baykuş -> baykuşum


M.S.DAYAN

Çünkü "dou genç bir baykuştur"


Maan393907

Why "ben bir genç baykuşum" is wrong


DuoLiNxo

According to other comments bir always goes before the noun after the adjective


christinem724440

Why küçük is wrong The app writes it right above in the sentence


Vittoria561189

Küçük means small or young


Birsenelement

I put "Ben gencim bir baykusum", it didn't take the suffix "im" for first person. Is it a general rule the "im" suffix comes only after the article "bir"??


rawan443435

Hello I wrote : ben bir genç baykuşum Why it is wrong ??


Sonelia6

Is this a learning app or a guessing game? When were we taught to add um at the end of baykus and when that would be used?


Gerbaltic

Can you move the "-um" suffix to genc possibly?


Alexey914898

If an adjective is an attribute and not a predicate, it cannot have any copula suffixes.


Vittoria561189

Turkish is not an indo European language, in Turkish there are two ways to say to be, olmak and imek, the second one you can use for adjective


maham914574

Why this is not "ben bir genç baykuşum"


Sakchyat

Here "Ben bir genç baykuşum." also should be accepted but why is this incorrect??


UmmeAbeeha3

Why Ben bir genç baykuşum is wrong


aya647458

When we can use the subject and when we can not,xause i noticed in a few phrases that we ont use the subject but we add something in the end .any explication plesss


CatijahId

Hello duoo.. please correct if this wrong. "BEN BIR GENÇ BAYKUSUM"


CherryKeAna

According to all the previous exercises, ben bir genç baykuşlim should be correct.Use one way, do not confuse the users. It decreases our morale.


CherryKeAna

No logic. I answered according to what I learn but the app is I think only designed by computers. No human has made it wisely.


fatemeh7394

ساختار جملات ترکی فرمولی چیزی نداره مث انگلیسی؟


MarianaLea560362

Could I say " Ben gencim bir baykuş?" How do I know in which word I have to put the suffix? If I didn't have the word baykuş here I would say "Ben gencim"... I am young... but adding "bir baykuş" the suffix for "BEN" = I is moved to the name baykuş???


drMaria25

How can I know where to put the suffix? In the last sentence the example was "Atlar çok büyüktür"= the horses are big, but in this sentence the suffix goes in the "baykuştur" and I thought it was in "genç", why is that ?


huriasiddi

Why it isnt ben bir I wrote bir after ben and it was incorect i. M little bit confuse about yhis


MickRedbur

Here is how it occured to me, hopefully this will help: Bir on its own means one, it can also mean a/an. So, looking at I am a young owl, if we remove the word young the sentence still makes sense in Turkish, I am an owl. If owl was removed the sentence would sound strange, I am a young, but a young what? In my mind this helps me to remember that bir goes before the noun here because it answers the question of 'what?' What are you? You are an owl, you may be young or old but you are an owl regardless. Ben bir genc baykusum would put the emphasis on being one young owl in a group, whereas bir before baykus is more akin to the use of the indefinite article (a/an) in English. I hope this helps, if you need more explanation feel free to ask!


AlizaHamza

Why can't we say baykuş, we already added i am


Sarah185898

I wrote " Gencim bir baykus " why isnt right ??????


Waleed9495

The sentence is wrong


erikjansen91

Wouldn't just "genç baykuşum" suffice here?


lil798225

why do you add 'um' to baykus?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.