"I am a young owl."

Translation:Ben genç bir baykuşum.

3 years ago

19 Comments


matopl
matopl

Why is the "bir" necessary in this sentence? I wrote "Ben genç baykuşum" and it was incorrect.

1 year ago

asala587929

Actually "bir" in turkish doesn't always mean "one" it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say i am owl we have to use an article :)

9 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It seems like the "bir" is optional for shorter sentences of the form A am/are/is a B. (See the examples here for example.) So, sure you can't say "I am owl," but you could say "Ben baykuşum."

Of course, there might be some reason this general rule doesn't apply here, which I take to be matopl's question, and it's one I share.

9 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba asala587929, Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.? The question was in English & said: I am a young owl. My reply was: Ben genç baykuşum. teşekkürler arkadash.

2 months ago

butwhy2
butwhy2

Can somebody please explain this structure? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

SirajKhan1

Would 'ben bir genç baykusum' be correct also?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This has a kind of funky stress to it and would be more like the English, I am one young owl, which a stressed intonation on "one."

3 years ago

asala587929

Actually' bir' in turkish doesn't always mean (one) it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say " I am owl" an owl is correct

9 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

But Alex's point is that the normal Turkish sentence would be "ben genç bir baykusum," right? That's not the sentence in question here.

9 months ago

dena57639

Why is it baykus(um) ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -um on the end is the personal ending for the 1st person singular and is like the English "am." :)

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.?

2 months ago

Dil563393
Dil563393

"Ben bir genç baykuşum" was not accepted. Does "bir" have to be strictly before noun, not accepted before an adjective?

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Dil563393

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum - "bir" is the determiner & equates to - a/an in English. Part 1 answered. Ben - I am or me, genç - young. We have answered our incorrect questions. Part 2 - Yes the "bir" is inserted after "genç." Please check other topic questions to correctly insert "bir" into your sentence construction answer.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

I thought bir always had to come after the adjectives & right next to the thing it's counting. Why isn't that the case here? You can't separate genitives in the format of X Y-[s]-i (Ev kapısı, araba anahtarı, öğrenci kitabı etc.) Any adjective you place before them automatically refers to the "Y". For example: Ev kapısı - House door Kırmızı ev kapısı - Red house door. It's the "door" that is red; not the house. So we also say "bir ev kapısı" - A house door. "A" is referring to "kapı".

Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I thought bir always had to come after the adjectives & right next to the thing it's counting. Why isn't that the case here? You can't separate genitives in the format of X Y-[s]-i (Ev kapısı, araba anahtarı, öğrenci kitabı etc.) Any adjective you place before them automatically refers to the "Y". For example: Ev kapısı - House door Kırmızı ev kapısı - Red house door. It's the "door" that is red; not the house. So we also say "bir ev kapısı" - A house door. "A" is referring to "kapı".

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.