"I am a young owl."

Translation:Ben genç bir baykuşum.

June 8, 2015

45 Comments


matopl

Why is the "bir" necessary in this sentence? I wrote "Ben genç baykuşum" and it was incorrect.

August 12, 2017

asala587929

Actually "bir" in turkish doesn't always mean "one" it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say i am owl we have to use an article :)

February 7, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba asala587929, Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.? The question was in English & said: I am a young owl. My reply was: Ben genç baykuşum. teşekkürler arkadash.

September 3, 2018

SirajKhan1

Would 'ben bir genç baykusum' be correct also?

June 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This has a kind of funky stress to it and would be more like the English, I am one young owl, which a stressed intonation on "one."

June 9, 2015

asala587929

Actually' bir' in turkish doesn't always mean (one) it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say " I am owl" an owl is correct

February 7, 2018

butwhy2

Can somebody please explain this structure? Thanks in advance.

November 29, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.?

September 3, 2018

Salih_Dz.

I said "Küçük bir baykuşum" but it didn't accept, so I am asking is it only a forgotten alternative, or we can't use Kuçuk to describe the age with animals?

May 4, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Good morning

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

I understand your English translation answer as - "I am a small owl"

&

"I am a little owl."

Kuçuk - little & small.

Genç - young.

Kind regards.

May 7, 2019

Salih_Dz.

Mr Hilmi thanks for your answer. But I think that I saw somewhere the sentence where it says "ben küçüğum - I am young/small

May 7, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Hello

Yes, it was a children's question & you are correct for that example:

"Çocuklar küçük" - The children are small/young. By virtue of their youth, they can be both.

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum. In this context it is specific.

Kind regards.

May 7, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Salih_Dz.

Rica ederim, her zaman memnuniyetle yardım ederim.

May 7, 2019

Salih_Dz.

Teşekkür ederim Mr. Hilmi :)

May 7, 2019

Dil563393

"Ben bir genç baykuşum" was not accepted. Does "bir" have to be strictly before noun, not accepted before an adjective?

November 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Dil563393

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum - "bir" is the determiner & equates to - a/an in English. Part 1 answered. Ben - I am or me, genç - young. We have answered our incorrect questions. Part 2 - Yes the "bir" is inserted after "genç." Please check other topic questions to correctly insert "bir" into your sentence construction answer.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral bir to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

I thought bir always had to come after the adjectives & right next to the thing it's counting. Why isn't that the case here? You can't separate genitives in the format of X Y-[s]-i (Ev kapısı, araba anahtarı, öğrenci kitabı etc.) Any adjective you place before them automatically refers to the "Y". For example: Ev kapısı - House door Kırmızı ev kapısı - Red house door. It's the "door" that is red; not the house. So we also say "bir ev kapısı" - A house door. "A" is referring to "kapı".

Teşekkürler.

November 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

I thought bir always had to come after the adjectives & right next to the thing it's counting. Why isn't that the case here? You can't separate genitives in the format of X Y-[s]-i (Ev kapısı, araba anahtarı, öğrenci kitabı etc.) Any adjective you place before them automatically refers to the "Y". For example: Ev kapısı - House door Kırmızı ev kapısı - Red house door. It's the "door" that is red; not the house. So we also say "bir ev kapısı" - A house door. "A" is referring to "kapı".

November 10, 2018

Alexey914898

Is Ben genç baykuşum incorrect?

May 29, 2019

dena1811

Why is it baykus(um) ?

October 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The -um on the end is the personal ending for the 1st person singular and is like the English "am." :)

October 8, 2015

mer703968

Are happy

August 21, 2019

MDQqJu

I was thinking that "ben bir genç baykusum" could also be correct and I read your explanations below.

April 9, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

MDQqJu

Hello

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum. - Correct.

"Ben bir genç baykuşum." - Correct. I have placed "bir" before the adjective. It usually goes after an adjective. - I am one young owl.

"Ben genç baykuşum." - Correct.

The English question (young) - adjective & noun. The adjective precedes the subject it describes.

Baykuş "-um." Suffix for "I am." You can omit "bir." Not accepted by Duo as a correct answer 7 months ago.

Selcen_Ozturk (miss) - Her explanations not mine.

You are correct dear friend.

April 9, 2019

UmaroAli

But my brother, all of these are not acceptable.

May 12, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

UmaroAli

Merhaba Ali

Bunlar doğru değilsa, lütfen kendi örneklerini göster?

If these are not correct, please show your own examples?

Anladın mı bu sorunu? - "I am a young owl."

"Ben bir genç baykuşum." - Correct. I have placed "bir" before the adjective. (A factual statement)

It usually goes after an adjective. (When describing)

"Ben genç baykuşum." - Correct. The "-um" suffix equates to "I am."

Teşekkürler arkadaş.

May 13, 2019

UmaroAli

I am learning Turkish language. I could fully understand Turkish.

May 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

UmaroAli

Good morning.

I love you (platonic) & am going to help you always.

I am learning Turkish language. I do fully understand Turkish. I changed "could" to "do" or "can."

Please can you tell me something about yourself?

Thank you.

May 20, 2019

Leen_Kazzara

Why baykuşum?

May 18, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Leen_Kazzara

Hello

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

"I am" - in English equates to baykuş "-um." The "-um" suffix or verb stem ending is translated as "I am" in English.

Examples for you:

Ama Evlisin - Yıldız Tilbe.

(Romance song) grammatically accurate & fun to learn.

Asktan utandim - I am ashamed or embarrassed from love.

Ama çok sevdim, hergün düşündüm. - Düşündüm. Düşün - Think & "-üm" suffix for I am thinking.

um, üm, im & ım - all four sufixes for you to learn.

Kind regards.

May 20, 2019

AkramNimer

Why is "Ben genç bir baykuş" wrong?

May 20, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

AkramNimer

Hello

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

Why is "Ben genç bir baykuş" wrong? - Correct answer & I cannot say why Duo did not accept it? You have used the personal pronoun "Ben" & omitted "-um." "Bir" is in the correct position after the adjective "genç." Therefore your answer is correct for/to the English question.

"Ben genç baykuşum." - Correct.

7 months ago this answer was rejected & when I answered the same question on the 9th April 2019 it was accepted as correct.

Kind regards.

May 20, 2019

AkramNimer

Çok teşekkurler!

May 21, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

AkramNimer

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

August 14, 2019

AfraSarach

Why we can't say "ben bir genç baykuşum" ?

August 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

AfraSarach

Hello.

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

Why we can't say "ben bir genç baykuşum" ?

The "bir" goes after an (adjective) "genç" & before a (noun) baykuşum.

Teşekkür ederim.

August 19, 2019

vcRllk8g

ben bir genç baykuşum is also correct

August 18, 2019

Vahid.BaniRaouf

Its not diferent bitween to meaning

September 8, 2019

Vittoria561189

I am not confused you are confused!

August 14, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Vittoria561189

Hello

"I am a young owl." Translation: Ben genç bir baykuşum.

In English the Turkish "bir" equates to "one" & "a."

In the Turkish answer "bir" goes after an (adjective) & before a (noun)

Genç - Young - (adjective)

Baykuş - Owl - (noun)

Just omit the "bir" in your answer & it will be correct.

Ben genç baykuşum. - I am a young owl. The verb stem "-um" for "I am" makes your answer correct.

Kind regards.

August 14, 2019

Vittoria561189

I wrote ben bir genç baykuşum 10 times and it is always wrong! Are you stupid?

August 14, 2019

Alexey914898

Bir should be immediately before the noun, and not before the adjective that defines it, as in English.

August 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.