Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a young owl."

Translation:Ben genç bir baykuşum.

3 years ago

13 Comments


matopl
matopl

Why is the "bir" necessary in this sentence? I wrote "Ben genç baykuşum" and it was incorrect.

1 year ago

asala587929

Actually "bir" in turkish doesn't always mean "one" it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say i am owl we have to use an article :)

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

It seems like the "bir" is optional for shorter sentences of the form A am/are/is a B. (See the examples here for example.) So, sure you can't say "I am owl," but you could say "Ben baykuşum."

Of course, there might be some reason this general rule doesn't apply here, which I take to be matopl's question, and it's one I share.

7 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba asala587929, Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.? The question was in English & said: I am a young owl. My reply was: Ben genç baykuşum. teşekkürler arkadash.

2 weeks ago

butwhy2
butwhy2

Can somebody please explain this structure? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

SirajKhan1

Would 'ben bir genç baykusum' be correct also?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This has a kind of funky stress to it and would be more like the English, I am one young owl, which a stressed intonation on "one."

3 years ago

asala587929

Actually' bir' in turkish doesn't always mean (one) it is also used as an article (a) or (an) so we dont say " I am owl" an owl is correct

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

But Alex's point is that the normal Turkish sentence would be "ben genç bir baykusum," right? That's not the sentence in question here.

7 months ago

dena57639

Why is it baykus(um) ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -um on the end is the personal ending for the 1st person singular and is like the English "am." :)

2 years ago

HilmiNevzat

Ben genç baykuşum. Not accepted as a correct answer. Do I really have to insert bir after genç.?

2 weeks ago