Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li estas membro de la klubo."

Translation:He is a member of the club.

3 years ago

11 Comments


bryanhumano

Is this different than saying he's an "ano" of the klubo?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Not really - they're synonyms.

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

ie. 'membro' estas redundant

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

No it isn't. Without it, the meaning would be, "He is a member." What of? A choir? a church? a scout troop? a jury? an orchestra? a rock group? There are many things he could be a member of, apart from a club. You could, of course, say, "Li estas klubano," and then "de la klubo" would be redundant.

2 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

My bad, I totally meant 'membro'.
I can't really think of a circumstance where 'ano' is not sufficient and one would be better off using 'membro'.

2 years ago

MKoyama
MKoyama

I'm not very advanced in Esperanto but my theory is that there are often subtle differences between words used as affixes, which have a grammatical funciton, and words not used as affixes which have rougly the same meaning because one has a grammatical function and one has a lexical function. "Ano," for example, means something a little more abstract and functional than "membro."

For example, you could say this: "Li simple estas membro de la asocio, sed ŝi estas la prezidanto. Kaj li kaj ŝi estas asocianoj. Ili estas anoj de la asocio"

In English, this would be a pretty close analogue: "He is simply a member of the assocation, but she is the president. Both he and she are associates. They are part of the association"

Even if the "prezidanto" of the association is not technically considered a "membro," that person could still be an "ano." And though acceptable, it's slightly incorrect to say that something like "klubano" means "club member" in the same way that it's slightly incorrect to say that "farmisto" means "farm-doer" as opposed to "farmer"

8 months ago

errant1
errant1

I always like to consult the PIV when it comes to the hair-splitting questions like this. The PIV directly defines "ano" as: "Membro de grupo, de societo". In contrast, "membro" appears to be for the most part, an anatomical term. It's defined directly to refer to the extremities: "Ĉiu movebla parto de la korpo, escepte de la kapo". "Membro" can be used only figuratively, to mean "Ano de societo, partio, familio, eklezio ks".

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kaj la unua regulo de la klubo estas …

3 years ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

Vi ne parolas pri ...

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Kio? Kion oni ne parolas? /s

10 months ago

CraigRobin8
CraigRobin8

Or for the Porridge fans: Ekzistas nur du regulojn: 1. ne skribi sur la muroj, kaj 2. obei ĉiujn regulojn.

2 years ago