1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi viŝis liajn sekajn lipojn…

"Ŝi viŝis liajn sekajn lipojn per akvo."

Translation:She wiped his dry lips with water.

June 8, 2015

17 Comments


aimee

This is a REALLY weird sentence.


FredCapp

Sounds like a sentence from a romance novel death scene.


blueandnerdy

Yeah, my first thought was that she's caring for him (and his dry lips) as he's dying. Yes, that makes this sentence kind of depressing.


AlexHelcaraxe

It sounds kinda romanticly sad to me


Cavman144

tell me about it!


Jones_Rick

would it possible to substitute "kun" for "per"?


talideon

'Kun' means 'together with' whereas 'per' marks an instrument. They just happen to both translate as 'with' in English, but the meanings are very different.


themuthafu

I thought that "kune" was together with


talideon

That simply means 'together'.


salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59


JoeJScott

Why? That only makes it worse!


Migranto

Kial ŝi ne malseketigis ilin per kiso anstataŭe?


Vabelie

Eble li estas ŝia patro!

sfuspvwf npj


StephieRice

Kial? I would expect this sentence to be more like "Ŝi viŝis liajn lipojn per malseka tuko."

This sentence makes me think she is holding water and using it to wipe his lips. That's a god-like ability!


Esperanta-kato

Cxu sxi akvumis liajn sekajn lipojn?


Novian12

for ial this frazo makes me think of Hunger Games.


djule95

This seems sensually romantic for some reason. Idk, maybe it's just me

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.