"Ŝi viŝis liajn sekajn lipojn per akvo."

Translation:She wiped his dry lips with water.

3 years ago

14 Comments


aimee

This is a REALLY weird sentence.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Sounds like a sentence from a romance novel death scene.

3 years ago

blueandnerdy

Yeah, my first thought was that she's caring for him (and his dry lips) as he's dying. Yes, that makes this sentence kind of depressing.

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe

It sounds kinda romanticly sad to me

3 years ago

Cavman144

tell me about it!

2 years ago

Jones_Rick

would it possible to substitute "kun" for "per"?

3 years ago

talideon

'Kun' means 'together with' whereas 'per' marks an instrument. They just happen to both translate as 'with' in English, but the meanings are very different.

3 years ago

themuthafu

I thought that "kune" was together with

3 years ago

talideon

That simply means 'together'.

3 years ago

salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59

1 day ago

JoeJScott

Why? That only makes it worse!

3 years ago

Migranto

Kial ŝi ne malseketigis ilin per kiso anstataŭe?

2 years ago

StephieRice

Kial? I would expect this sentence to be more like "Ŝi viŝis liajn lipojn per malseka tuko."

This sentence makes me think she is holding water and using it to wipe his lips. That's a god-like ability!

1 year ago

Esperanta-kato

Cxu sxi akvumis liajn sekajn lipojn?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.