"Ŝi viŝis liajn sekajn lipojn per akvo."

Translation:She wiped his dry lips with water.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


aimee

This is a REALLY weird sentence.

June 8, 2015

FredCapp

Sounds like a sentence from a romance novel death scene.

June 24, 2015

blueandnerdy

Yeah, my first thought was that she's caring for him (and his dry lips) as he's dying. Yes, that makes this sentence kind of depressing.

November 8, 2015

AlexHelcaraxe

It sounds kinda romanticly sad to me

July 12, 2015

Cavman144

tell me about it!

May 29, 2016

Jones_Rick

would it possible to substitute "kun" for "per"?

July 22, 2015

talideon

'Kun' means 'together with' whereas 'per' marks an instrument. They just happen to both translate as 'with' in English, but the meanings are very different.

July 29, 2015

themuthafu

I thought that "kune" was together with

December 15, 2015

talideon

That simply means 'together'.

December 16, 2015

salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59

February 14, 2019

JoeJScott

Why? That only makes it worse!

August 4, 2015

Migranto

Kial ŝi ne malseketigis ilin per kiso anstataŭe?

August 4, 2016

StephieRice

Kial? I would expect this sentence to be more like "Ŝi viŝis liajn lipojn per malseka tuko."

This sentence makes me think she is holding water and using it to wipe his lips. That's a god-like ability!

May 31, 2017

Esperanta-kato

Cxu sxi akvumis liajn sekajn lipojn?

March 8, 2016

Novian12

for ial this frazo makes me think of Hunger Games.

April 7, 2019

dusics95

This seems sensually romantic for some reason. Idk, maybe it's just me

July 2, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.