Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like the dress a lot."

Translation:Elbiseyi çok beğendim.

3 years ago

17 Comments


marlarius
marlarius

I understand why sevdim is right even though the English sentence is in present tense. But I don't understand why seviyorum is /wrong/. Couldn't it be seviyorum?

2 years ago

zesamsam

What is the difference between sevdim and beğendim (other suggested answer)?

2 years ago

zesamsam

And I complete my question with "what's the difference in usage with hoşuma gitti?"

2 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Why is the English in present tense?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verbs of liking (and the verb özlemek "to miss") are normally used in the past tense to refer to present action.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, then, is there any occasion when we would use a word like seviyor?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sure! If you are referring to something you like in general. Reactions are in the past tense though.

1 year ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

Doesn't the difference between a reaction and a general liking depend on context (which we don't have)? I mean, I can generally like a dress just as much as I can generally like a person, and I can react to a person as much as I can react to a dress.

6 months ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

I wonder how this came to be...

2 years ago

RoannaOven

I don't understand why "Bu elbiseyi çok sevdim" is wrong

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean "this dress" :)

2 years ago

QueenCarthage

I have a note that sevmek takes the dative - is that not so?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope!

1 year ago

medon1964

Like is present tense the past tense is liked. So in this example "l like the dress a lot " . Whay "seviyorum" not correct?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Check above!

1 year ago

Bubble900577

İ wrote "Elbiseyi ben çok beğendim" but İ was marked incorrect. What is wrong with my answer please?

1 year ago

ConnorAkers
ConnorAkers

I think the subject needs to be first if you put it at all

5 months ago