"I like the dress a lot."

Translation:Elbiseyi çok beğendim.

June 8, 2015

24 Comments


marlarius

I understand why sevdim is right even though the English sentence is in present tense. But I don't understand why seviyorum is /wrong/. Couldn't it be seviyorum?

December 25, 2015

zesamsam

What is the difference between sevdim and beğendim (other suggested answer)?

January 21, 2016

zesamsam

And I complete my question with "what's the difference in usage with hoşuma gitti?"

January 28, 2016

spikypsyche

Why is the English in present tense?

June 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Verbs of liking (and the verb özlemek "to miss") are normally used in the past tense to refer to present action.

June 9, 2015

JamesTWils

So, then, is there any occasion when we would use a word like seviyor?

August 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Sure! If you are referring to something you like in general. Reactions are in the past tense though.

April 6, 2017

Salsmachev

Doesn't the difference between a reaction and a general liking depend on context (which we don't have)? I mean, I can generally like a dress just as much as I can generally like a person, and I can react to a person as much as I can react to a dress.

February 26, 2018

AlexKarampas

I wonder how this came to be...

September 2, 2016

RoannaOven

I don't understand why "Bu elbiseyi çok sevdim" is wrong

January 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "this dress" :)

January 18, 2016

QueenCarthage

I have a note that sevmek takes the dative - is that not so?

January 5, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope!

April 6, 2017

medon1964

Like is present tense the past tense is liked. So in this example "l like the dress a lot " . Whay "seviyorum" not correct?

April 6, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Check above!

April 6, 2017

Bubble900577

İ wrote "Elbiseyi ben çok beğendim" but İ was marked incorrect. What is wrong with my answer please?

August 21, 2017

ConnorAkers

I think the subject needs to be first if you put it at all

March 22, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Why do the hints say severim. Why decieve us. We are doing this to learn no to play games!

July 19, 2017

NataliaTar6

Well thats wrong. Come on if you are stressing out iyor is continuos tense then here it shouldnt be just past tense

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, Read all of the comments before you write a comment. :) When you are telling someone you like something in a reaction, you use past time. This is 100% correct

September 21, 2015

Shahrazad26

So beğenmek in general can be used instead of sevmek?

January 19, 2017

JeremyPonpon

What do you call "a reaction"?

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

If someone is wearing a nice shirt, made you some tasty food, or is asking you if you liked their new car and you give a response, you are reacting to the thing/request :)

September 30, 2015

JamesTWils

But if you are a collector of a particular kind of car or are talking about your general taste in food, you would use the present progressive, right?

January 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.