"Вам вісім років?"

Translation:Are you eight years old?

June 8, 2015

13 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Would one really address an eight-year-old with the formal pronoun?

June 8, 2015

Vinnfred

Well, not really :) But maybe it's a very important kid? Anyway, both тобі and вам are correct translations

June 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

One of my fellow Norwegian contributors suggested that this kid might be a prince or a princess :D

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

But you know, there can be even less fancier situations. For example, it may be possible to use it if you are a servant and it's your master's kid. Or there are just these very fancy elders who refer to everyone with formal pronouns (these are becoming really rare) :)

June 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Hopefully those days are behind us...

June 9, 2015

sagitta145

Yeah, made me smile as well :)

But you know, ви/вас does not necessarily mean polite you, it is also plural you. So technically it could be addressing a group of kids... But then you would add something like "Are you all eight yeas old?" (Вам усім вісім років?)

So yeah, duohumour B]

June 24, 2015

weakcori

"Вам" can also be plural. Perhaps the person is asking several children

February 23, 2019

onstep

What word/ phrase does 'Vam' translate too?

November 9, 2016

skstudio

Literally "to you" (plural or formal).

November 9, 2016

onstep

So is this like saying "Are there eight years pertaining to you?"

November 9, 2016

skstudio

I do not know if there is so much meaning in the phrase, it is just "Dative + number of years." It is a set construction.

November 9, 2016

onstep

Okay... thanks!

November 9, 2016

boltzm

Alternative: You are eight years old?

February 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.