Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi alklakis la ligilon."

Translation:I clicked on the link.

3 years ago

24 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Those "modern" words, who invented them?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ligilo comes from ligi "to bind, fasten or tie" so ligilo is a tool for binding things. Konektilo already existed as a piece of hardware and therefore was not available without considerable tweaking. Since the English "link" is part of something used to bind things…

Klaki meant "to make a short, sharp sound by hitting something. I think that you can see how that one developed.

I was there when someone (independently, but probably not the first to do so) developed the word "komputilo" and declared it means "counting device" which is also the meaning of "computer." Some of these words are, if one is proficient enough at the language, almost obvious, like tujmesiĝilo, others, like ligilo, might require a bit more cognitive wrestling to trace their origins.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Is "al-" a prefix? Or is "alklaki" related to "klaki" in some other way?

9 months ago

vikungen

Someone started using a word and then other people started using the word and then it spread and became popular enough to be accepted into dictionaries. The same way these 'modern' words appear in most other languages I would think.

3 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

There were and are different words for the new stuff. Usually when some newspapers or books are using it extensively, then it becomes widespread and dominant. Eg. Ligilo is used here in Duolingo, but I use "Ligo" in everyday speech. It means the same and everybody gets what I say :)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"Everyday speech"... I'm interested, where do you use Esperanto cxiutage?

3 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

Lol, where do you use English? Logically, where people speak English.

Esperanto is used where there are people talking Esperanto. If you are interested in locality, check my facebook location :)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Mirinda! Tio estas bonega rimedo por lerni lingvojn, kun amikoj ;D

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I don't have Facebook...

It's just a bit strange (in a good way) ;D

I'd love to be able to say what you said, though

3 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

Ah okay. I live in Budapest, Hungary but I've many friends around the world with whom I speak Esperanto. I call that everyday usage. When we meet and we talk in Esperanto (eg. Skype), that's what I call everyday usage.

Facebook is a good tool to maintain the connections.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ni uzas ĝin ĉirkaŭ la domo. Ne ĉiam, miaj filinoj ankaŭ studas gestlingvon kaj trovas ĝenojn por uzi tion kun Esperanto. Sed, kiam ni povas.

Kaj mia edzino ĉiam ĝustigas min.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Cxu vi "parolas" ankaux en gestlingvo en via domo?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu mi? Ne. Ili ĉiuj ridegas pro miaj provoj. Sed mi komprenas multe.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

XD

Kaj cxu ili parolas la norvegan? Vi povas ridegi pro iliajn provojn de paroli la norvegian ;D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne, Mi estas la sola studanto de la norvega en nia domo. Sed mi havas familion en Norvegujo kaj ili ŝatas miajn provojn en tiu lingvo. (Kaj ja ridetas malantaŭ la ekrano)

Mia edzino studas kaj la hispanan kaj la germanan krom la Esperanto. Kie ŝi parolas tiujn mi ne scias.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "ligo" means "league" but since it also means "connection" .... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ligo#Esperanto

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Things like this happen in every language. Esperanto has tried to minimize the number of homonyms, but cannot prevent a few from sneaking in.

2 years ago

Andy474419
Andy474419

The voice sounds so weird when he says alklakis.

2 years ago

Brauxljo

Why can’t ligilo be translated as hyperlink?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Wouldn't that be hiperligilo?

2 years ago

Brauxljo

Oh maybe, I didn’t know about that prefix.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

No, it's a bit rare.

Not to worry, that's what discussions like this are about.

2 years ago