1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi alklakis la ligilon."

"Mi alklakis la ligilon."

Translation:I clicked on the link.

June 8, 2015

25 Comments


kiddo-depido

Those "modern" words, who invented them?


FredCapp

Ligilo comes from ligi "to bind, fasten or tie" so ligilo is a tool for binding things. Konektilo already existed as a piece of hardware and therefore was not available without considerable tweaking. Since the English "link" is part of something used to bind things…

Klaki meant "to make a short, sharp sound by hitting something. I think that you can see how that one developed.

I was there when someone (independently, but probably not the first to do so) developed the word "komputilo" and declared it means "counting device" which is also the meaning of "computer." Some of these words are, if one is proficient enough at the language, almost obvious, like tujmesiĝilo, others, like ligilo, might require a bit more cognitive wrestling to trace their origins.


BarbaraMorris

Is "al-" a prefix? Or is "alklaki" related to "klaki" in some other way?


vikungen

Someone started using a word and then other people started using the word and then it spread and became popular enough to be accepted into dictionaries. The same way these 'modern' words appear in most other languages I would think.


CsabaSndor

There were and are different words for the new stuff. Usually when some newspapers or books are using it extensively, then it becomes widespread and dominant. Eg. Ligilo is used here in Duolingo, but I use "Ligo" in everyday speech. It means the same and everybody gets what I say :)


kiddo-depido

"Everyday speech"... I'm interested, where do you use Esperanto cxiutage?


CsabaSndor

Lol, where do you use English? Logically, where people speak English.

Esperanto is used where there are people talking Esperanto. If you are interested in locality, check my facebook location :)


kiddo-depido

Mirinda! Tio estas bonega rimedo por lerni lingvojn, kun amikoj ;D


kiddo-depido

I don't have Facebook...

It's just a bit strange (in a good way) ;D

I'd love to be able to say what you said, though


CsabaSndor

Ah okay. I live in Budapest, Hungary but I've many friends around the world with whom I speak Esperanto. I call that everyday usage. When we meet and we talk in Esperanto (eg. Skype), that's what I call everyday usage.

Facebook is a good tool to maintain the connections.


FredCapp

Ni uzas ĝin ĉirkaŭ la domo. Ne ĉiam, miaj filinoj ankaŭ studas gestlingvon kaj trovas ĝenojn por uzi tion kun Esperanto. Sed, kiam ni povas.

Kaj mia edzino ĉiam ĝustigas min.


kiddo-depido

Cxu vi "parolas" ankaux en gestlingvo en via domo?


FredCapp

Ĉu mi? Ne. Ili ĉiuj ridegas pro miaj provoj. Sed mi komprenas multe.


kiddo-depido

XD

Kaj cxu ili parolas la norvegan? Vi povas ridegi pro iliajn provojn de paroli la norvegian ;D


FredCapp

Ne, Mi estas la sola studanto de la norvega en nia domo. Sed mi havas familion en Norvegujo kaj ili ŝatas miajn provojn en tiu lingvo. (Kaj ja ridetas malantaŭ la ekrano)

Mia edzino studas kaj la hispanan kaj la germanan krom la Esperanto. Kie ŝi parolas tiujn mi ne scias.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "ligo" means "league" but since it also means "connection" .... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ligo#Esperanto


FredCapp

Things like this happen in every language. Esperanto has tried to minimize the number of homonyms, but cannot prevent a few from sneaking in.


Brauxljo

Why can’t ligilo be translated as hyperlink?


FredCapp

Wouldn't that be hiperligilo?


Brauxljo

Oh maybe, I didn’t know about that prefix.


FredCapp

No, it's a bit rare.

Not to worry, that's what discussions like this are about.


Andy474419

The voice sounds so weird when he says alklakis.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.