1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi alklakis la ligilon."

"Mi alklakis la ligilon."

Translation:I clicked on the link.

June 8, 2015

24 Comments


truelefty

Those "modern" words, who invented them?

June 8, 2015

FredCapp

Ligilo comes from ligi "to bind, fasten or tie" so ligilo is a tool for binding things. Konektilo already existed as a piece of hardware and therefore was not available without considerable tweaking. Since the English "link" is part of something used to bind things…

Klaki meant "to make a short, sharp sound by hitting something. I think that you can see how that one developed.

I was there when someone (independently, but probably not the first to do so) developed the word "komputilo" and declared it means "counting device" which is also the meaning of "computer." Some of these words are, if one is proficient enough at the language, almost obvious, like tujmesiĝilo, others, like ligilo, might require a bit more cognitive wrestling to trace their origins.

June 9, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Is "al-" a prefix? Or is "alklaki" related to "klaki" in some other way?

January 3, 2018

vikungen

Someone started using a word and then other people started using the word and then it spread and became popular enough to be accepted into dictionaries. The same way these 'modern' words appear in most other languages I would think.

June 9, 2015

CsabaSndor

There were and are different words for the new stuff. Usually when some newspapers or books are using it extensively, then it becomes widespread and dominant. Eg. Ligilo is used here in Duolingo, but I use "Ligo" in everyday speech. It means the same and everybody gets what I say :)

September 24, 2015

truelefty

"Everyday speech"... I'm interested, where do you use Esperanto cxiutage?

September 24, 2015

CsabaSndor

Lol, where do you use English? Logically, where people speak English.

Esperanto is used where there are people talking Esperanto. If you are interested in locality, check my facebook location :)

September 24, 2015

truelefty

Mirinda! Tio estas bonega rimedo por lerni lingvojn, kun amikoj ;D

September 24, 2015

truelefty

I don't have Facebook...

It's just a bit strange (in a good way) ;D

I'd love to be able to say what you said, though

September 24, 2015

CsabaSndor

Ah okay. I live in Budapest, Hungary but I've many friends around the world with whom I speak Esperanto. I call that everyday usage. When we meet and we talk in Esperanto (eg. Skype), that's what I call everyday usage.

Facebook is a good tool to maintain the connections.

September 24, 2015

FredCapp

Ni uzas ĝin ĉirkaŭ la domo. Ne ĉiam, miaj filinoj ankaŭ studas gestlingvon kaj trovas ĝenojn por uzi tion kun Esperanto. Sed, kiam ni povas.

Kaj mia edzino ĉiam ĝustigas min.

September 24, 2015

truelefty

Cxu vi "parolas" ankaux en gestlingvo en via domo?

September 24, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu mi? Ne. Ili ĉiuj ridegas pro miaj provoj. Sed mi komprenas multe.

September 24, 2015

truelefty

XD

Kaj cxu ili parolas la norvegan? Vi povas ridegi pro iliajn provojn de paroli la norvegian ;D

September 24, 2015

FredCapp

Ne, Mi estas la sola studanto de la norvega en nia domo. Sed mi havas familion en Norvegujo kaj ili ŝatas miajn provojn en tiu lingvo. (Kaj ja ridetas malantaŭ la ekrano)

Mia edzino studas kaj la hispanan kaj la germanan krom la Esperanto. Kie ŝi parolas tiujn mi ne scias.

September 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "ligo" means "league" but since it also means "connection" .... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ligo#Esperanto

October 9, 2016

FredCapp

Things like this happen in every language. Esperanto has tried to minimize the number of homonyms, but cannot prevent a few from sneaking in.

October 9, 2016

Andy474419

The voice sounds so weird when he says alklakis.

April 14, 2016

Brauxljo

Why can’t ligilo be translated as hyperlink?

October 6, 2016

FredCapp

Wouldn't that be hiperligilo?

October 6, 2016

Brauxljo

Oh maybe, I didn’t know about that prefix.

October 6, 2016

FredCapp

No, it's a bit rare.

Not to worry, that's what discussions like this are about.

October 6, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.