1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hesten spiser kun epler."

"Hesten spiser kun epler."

Translation:The horse eats just apples.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


guiaugusto91

What is the difference between "kun" and "bare"?


severson31

I found this example online:

"Jeg gikk kun til butikken" = "I only went to the shop" (and nowhere else)

"Jeg gikk bare til butikken" or "Jeg bare gikk til butikken" = "I only went to the shop" or "I just went to the shop"


fveldig
Mod

They're interchangeable most of the time.


pilks7

As explained to me:

Kun: only as in solely; exclusively

Bare: only as in just that, and nothing more

If you think about it these two usages in English are actually separate words with distinct meanings. But it does make my brain hurt, so I try not to


davidolson22

Wont the horse get sick?


Diane216052

To the point of having to walk the poor creature until the bloat passes!


cheneey

det kan dø snart av kolikk


fouad899633

So would this example be correct(jeg kan spise kun grønnsaker)?


GreySuth

Why was it eating my scarf before then??


raisage

This is interestingly similar to French "que", at least in terms of sound-alikeness.


Gzeebzee

Jeg antar at hesten er vanligvis full


8zNog3Bh

The horse only eats apples is as valid as The horse eats just apples


Peri_Ysanne

Why just but not only? Surely the two have exactly the same meaning in this context?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.