1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Juice er en drikk."

"Juice er en drikk."

Translation:Juice is a beverage.

June 8, 2015

4 Comments


shysha793

different pronounciation maybe? I'm not sure really but I think so ;)


Luke_5.1991

It's bad audio for that word. We've disabled audio exercises, but that's all we can do.


OsoGegenHest

Ah, that motivated me to look it up. It seems it's pronounced jus, and can indeed be spelt like that in Bokmål, I believe. You could just use that spelling. Or the teutonism saft.


Pirustae69

I always prefered saying the teutonic word "saft". Simple and easy to use. I would gladly kick out "juice" (juíse) out of norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.