"It is a bird."

Translation:Det er en fugl.

June 9, 2015

6 Comments


kebabkerry

What is the difference between "det" and "den"?


Luke_5.1991

As a subject on its own, "det" can always be used at the beginning of a sentence. "Den" is used exclusively for nouns that are known to be masculine or feminine.


EricGjovaag

Det er et fly. Det er Supermann!


JohnPierce0

Why can't it be "fuglen" instead of "en fugl"?


EricGjovaag

Because that would be "the bird", not "a bird".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.