"It is a bird."

Translation:Det er en fugl.

June 9, 2015

5 Comments


kebabkerry

What is the difference between "det" and "den"?

June 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

As a subject on its own, "det" can always be used at the beginning of a sentence. "Den" is used exclusively for nouns that are known to be masculine or feminine.

June 9, 2015

EricGjovaag

Det er et fly. Det er Supermann!

May 28, 2016

JohnPierce0

Why can't it be "fuglen" instead of "en fugl"?

August 31, 2016

EricGjovaag

Because that would be "the bird", not "a bird".

August 31, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.