1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi babilas kun miaj amikoj p…

"Mi babilas kun miaj amikoj per tujmesaĝilo."

Translation:I chat with my friends by instant messenger.

June 9, 2015

16 Comments


FredCapp

My kids, anymore, just say "I'm IMing my friends." or "I'm texting my friends."
Edit: now, 4 years later, they're just chatting on Discord, or something.


Rainkumo

This is a remarkable use of "anymore" my good man. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positive_anymore

I think using mesaĝas would be much better than tujmesaĝilo, since the only messaging we do is by digital means; otherwise it's called snail mail. No point in even putting "tekst" before it.


FredCapp

I knew exactly what I was doing there. ;) And here :->

While I generally agree with the thrust of your argument, and even believe that it will be done something akin to that someday, I must point out that it is not our place to dictate how any language is used. All we can do is suggest, perhaps even campaign for, a change in the way things are done, and hope that the group collective might see the beauty of our perspective.

However, there is one small error which you made that can dissipate your effectiveness in putting forward your suggestion. Mesaĝas is a (present tense) verb whereas tujmesaĝilo is a noun. If you cannot keep them in the same grammatical grouping then the group consciousness will likely believe that you know not wherewith you speak.

BTW: Helika poŝto estas jam uzata en la Esperanta komunumo.

Ĝoju!


Rainkumo

Ah good. I do realize it is a verb, and would have to change the whole sentence. Like "mi estas mesaĝo" versus "mi estas mesaĝas".


FredCapp

I am a message? Sounds like a poor translation in a language lesson… Wait.


PietroS.

I adore the verb babili


EvgenyKZ1

i wonder what language is it from?


FredCapp

According to the "Konciza etimologia vortaro" The French babiller, the English babble and the German babbeln, all from the onomatopoeia bab.

I can't believe that the tower of Babel was left out of that entry.


salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59


GregGruber

Would "instant message" be tujmesagxo ?


FredCapp

Jes. Vi ankaĭ povas uzi, laŭ mia kompreneco, aŭ SMS-mesaĝo aŭ, tekst-mesaĝo.


PedroLaia3

can't I say "I am chatting" instead of "I chat"?


GregGruber

Sed SMSmesaĝo estas kun poŝtelefono. Ĉu tio ne estas kun komputilo?


FredCapp

Ĉu vi diras, ke nuntempaj poŝtelefonoj ne estas plu da komputilo ol telefono?

Vi ja ĝustas, SMS-mesaĝo estas telefona sistemo, kaj eble, dum kelkaj jaroj, la SMS nomo malaperiĝos. Sed ne ĉiuj konas pri ĝin. Mi estas Usonano, kaj neniu mi konas, krom la Esperantistoj, uzas la terminon.


Markqz

When they say "tujmesagxilo", what specific services are they thinking of? I had the impression that instant messenger was out of fashion, and now everyone is texting for short messages. But maybe this includes "snapchat" or alternative modern services?


FredCapp

Since Esperanto is not pushing its own internet service of any form, we often just continue to use older terms with new applications. So anything which can get a message to someone else is a tujmesaĝilo we also have text (teksti), group chat (babilejo)and other words as needed. Modern technology is changing so rapidly that it's difficult for any language to keep up.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.