"Mi babilas kun miaj amikoj per tujmesaĝilo."

Translation:I chat with my friends by instant messenger.

3 years ago

13 Comments


FredCapp

My kids, anymore, just say "I'm IMing my friends." or "I'm texting my friends."

3 years ago

Rainkumo

This is a remarkable use of "anymore" my good man. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Positive_anymore

I think using mesaĝas would be much better than tujmesaĝilo, since the only messaging we do is by digital means; otherwise it's called snail mail. No point in even putting "tekst" before it.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I knew exactly what I was doing there. ;) And here :->

While I generally agree with the thrust of your argument, and even believe that it will be done something akin to that someday, I must point out that it is not our place to dictate how any language is used. All we can do is suggest, perhaps even campaign for, a change in the way things are done, and hope that the group collective might see the beauty of our perspective.

However, there is one small error which you made that can dissipate your effectiveness in putting forward your suggestion. Mesaĝas is a (present tense) verb whereas tujmesaĝilo is a noun. If you cannot keep them in the same grammatical grouping then the group consciousness will likely believe that you know not wherewith you speak.

BTW: Helika poŝto estas jam uzata en la Esperanta komunumo.

Ĝoju!

3 years ago

Rainkumo

Ah good. I do realize it is a verb, and would have to change the whole sentence. Like "mi estas mesaĝo" versus "mi estas mesaĝas".

3 years ago

FredCapp

I am a message? Sounds like a poor translation in a language lesson… Wait.

3 years ago

PietroS.

I adore the verb babili

2 years ago

EvgenyKZ1

i wonder what language is it from?

2 years ago

FredCapp

According to the "Konciza etimologia vortaro" The French babiller, the English babble and the German babbeln, all from the onomatopoeia bab.

I can't believe that the tower of Babel was left out of that entry.

2 years ago

GregGruber

Would "instant message" be tujmesagxo ?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Jes. Vi ankaĭ povas uzi, laŭ mia kompreneco, aŭ SMS-mesaĝo aŭ, tekst-mesaĝo.

3 years ago

GregGruber

Sed SMSmesaĝo estas kun poŝtelefono. Ĉu tio ne estas kun komputilo?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ĉu vi diras, ke nuntempaj poŝtelefonoj ne estas plu da komputilo ol telefono?

Vi ja ĝustas, SMS-mesaĝo estas telefona sistemo, kaj eble, dum kelkaj jaroj, la SMS nomo malaperiĝos. Sed ne ĉiuj konas pri ĝin. Mi estas Usonano, kaj neniu mi konas, krom la Esperantistoj, uzas la terminon.

3 years ago

salivanto

For those asking about the difference between kun and per, Logano and I talked about it a bit here. The link should take you right to the relevant part of the video.

https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59 https://youtu.be/Wvn9wTaw6IM?t=59

1 day ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.