1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen setter seg ned i stol…

"Mannen setter seg ned i stolen."

Translation:The man sits down in the chair.

June 9, 2015

51 Comments


snigrig

you guys can check this link to understand the differences between sitter and setter, legger and ligger! http://norskstudy.blogspot.com.tr/2015/08/different-between-sittersetter-and.html


qisforben

Wow, great link. I get it, now.


cezarribeiro

Tusen Takk, sebnemgirgin!!! Really very helpful!


Ingenoone

As my peers have said before: Fantastic link, sebnemgirgin! Thank you very very much for sharing! There you have some lingots!


Jess.Schoolcraft

Thank you so much for this. I understand it now!


alan.schmi3

If we already have "sitter", what's the point of this use of "setter"?


Luke_5.1991

"Sitter" does not take a direct object. "Setter" does. One "is sitting" passively, in Norwegian, and one "sets oneself down" actively.


alan.schmi3

So if I understand correctly, "setter" would not translate to "sitting" in any situation, whereas "sitter" would translate ONLY to "sitting"?


Luke_5.1991

Yes. When there's a direct object, use "sette." When there isn't, use "sitte."


alan.schmi3

Jeg tenker jeg forstår (apologies if I misused those two words). Thank you for clarifying!


Luke_5.1991

No worries!


Pietro.Simone

so can I say: kan jeg sitte her? and Kan jeg sette på stolen?


Wiltrud3

Jeg kan si: kan jeg sitte her? men det heter: kan jeg sette meg på stolen?


forkMe

So in this case "setter" takes an object "seg", which is himself, in this situation?


beekgeek

Is Norwegian "stolen" ever translated to English "the stool", or is an English stool only translated as "krakken"?


Deliciae

The latter.


AlexValver5

Could I say "på stolen" instead of "i stolen"?


Deliciae

Yes, if you were referring to a less comfy type of chair.

Both languages make a distinction between sitting on dining chairs and the like, but in comfy recliners and similar.


cezarribeiro

Ohh very interesting insight, as always - years and years already living the English language and never noticed there was an actual difference between the two!! : D


Deliciae

Hehe, I probably wouldn't have given it much thought either, if I didn't have to explain it. :)


cezarribeiro

Heheh, exactly right?! : ) Never had to explain it to anyone myself, so... hahahah Nah.. im just stupid, i know. X)


RogerSingh

do you need to use ned? Can it be "Mannen setter seg i stolen?"


Deliciae

Since Norwegian uses separate verbs for sitting and sitting down, you can omit "ned" without losing the meaning.


cezarribeiro

I thought so.. ich dachte so, men takk! : ) Btw, if i may ask you, Deliciae - hvordan si jeg: i thought so/ich dachte so eller i think so/ich denke so og thank you in advance.../danke im Voraus für... på norsk? tusen takk im Voraus X)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

If you're using it on its own, like above, then "Det var det jeg trodde" (That's what I thought).


cezarribeiro

Oh, mange takk! Jeg vil huske det nå!


Gilligan94

Are there rules for knowing when to pronounce the suffixes such as "en" on the end of "stolen"? In the audio for this sentence, I don't hear it...


Deliciae

It depends on dialect, how fast the word is said, and whether it's a formal occasion which calls for more proper enunciation, but the "e" in "-en" usually ranges from faint to inaudible.

Similarly, the "t" in "-et" will usually be silent.

The "a" in the definite feminine ending "-a" should be pronounced.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


e-lt

how do i know when to use ned and not nede?


Deliciae

You use "ned" with verbs indicating movement, and "nede" for static location. So it's "ned" for the process of getting seated, and "nede" to describe where you are seated.

This same pattern holds true for quite a few other adverb pairs like "opp/oppe" and "bort/borte", and a neat way I've seen for remembering which is which, is to imagine that the last "e" is so loosely fastened to the rest of the word, that it falls off whenever it starts moving.


e-lt

got it!!tusen takk


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


RobertAGun1

Although "to sit" is most frequently an intransitive verb, in Western Canada, it is also a transitive verb -- used in colloquial speech. It is very common to hear, "Sit yourself down!" whereas "Set yourself down", is virtually unheard. Because "ned" need not be translated into English for the essence of the message to be conveyed, the translation that would, to most people sound both usual and correct is, 'The man is sitting himself in (or into) the chair."

Almost invariably, Western Canadians, use "sit" in reference to an action taken by a person (or an animal) affecting himself/ herself/ itself and not in respect to an action affecting another person or thing whereas they use "set" in reference to an action that an individual (or an animal) takes in respect to someone or something else. Example, "He set the plates on the table."


donniecalico

What is the purpose of "seg" here?


JulsEDT

the man sits HIMSELF down in the chair.


LukeMaydwell

could you leave out seg and still have a grammatically correct sentence? Or would a native speaker still understand you?


NorskStudent

"Å sette" takes a direct object (while "å sitte" does not) so i believe you would need "seg" (or another object) for the sentence to be grammatically correct.


Sean_Roy

It sounds like the 'r' in setter and the 's' in set combine to make the 'sh' sound, like in "norsk." Is that true? Can they do that? Or is it just an issue with the audio?


Deliciae

Yes, they can combine across words, especially in hurried speech.


brabbleruffs

Why is here the pronunciation of "seg" different? It sounds like the "sh" sound in english (e.g. "SHe"), but in previous lessons it was "s" like "See"


ycUvuSap

The previous word ends in "r", which causes the sounds to combine.


Leif370552

At first this was very confusing, but I understand it much better now.


Deliciae

That's great! And a good thing to remember the next time you run into a confusing concept. :)


orgamsme

Why can't the "stolen" be stool? Why is it always "chair" ?


Deliciae

"A stool" would be "en krakk", so close - but no cigar.


MaheshKangude

Is seg really necessary?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.