"Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj novembro havas tridek tagojn."

Translation:April, June, September and November have thirty days.

June 9, 2015

15 Comments


noureddin95

"Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj novembro havas po tridek tagoj."

June 11, 2015

Joffysloffy

“Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj novembro havas po tridek tagoj.” You don't use the accusative case after ‘po’.

June 22, 2015

noureddin95

Thanks, Edited.

I just copied the sentence and added "po", forgetting that it is a preposition. :)

June 23, 2015

Joffysloffy

Aha, I see. Fair enough :).

June 23, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

I was about to say the same thing! :)

July 1, 2015

danielqsc

But is "po" mandatory in this sentence, or just optional to make it clearer?

May 5, 2017

BarrelOfBacon

Not an Esperanto expert here, but some personal experience may be of use...

I would think the latter. This construct looks Slavic to me, and, being a native Russian speaker, I've seen both. It's pretty much the difference between "X and Y have Z days" and "X and Y each have Z days." Only used with quantities, though.

I'm sure I could dive into the Esperanto grammar for a few hours and fish out chapter and verse, but this is the way it makes sense to me :)

Please feel free to slap me around a bit with a large trout if the above is incorrect.

July 21, 2018

jax24

Tridek tagojn havas septembro...

June 9, 2015

LuisRodrigoRuiz

Tridek tagoj en Septembro,

en April', Juni', Novembro;

Dudek ok en Februaro

(Dudek naŭ ĉe superjaro):

Restas sep monatoj, kiuj

Havas tridek unu ĉiuj.

June 27, 2015

Joffysloffy

I love that little rhyme! Nice!

June 27, 2015

camcamcam753

It's nice and chewy!

January 16, 2017

MarianoCalixte

Would "enhavas" work here?

October 22, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

It would probably work better. :)

January 16, 2016

Orbaleno

Was about to ask if this should be "enhavas", but I see someone asked this.

May 24, 2017

SonDinhTha

I admit I had to use my knuckles on that.

November 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.