1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj…

"Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj novembro havas tridek tagojn."

Translation:April, June, September and November have thirty days.

June 9, 2015

14 Comments


noureddin95

"Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj novembro havas po tridek tagoj."


Joffysloffy

“Aprilo, junio, septembro kaj novembro havas po tridek tagoj.” You don't use the accusative case after ‘po’.


noureddin95

Thanks, Edited.

I just copied the sentence and added "po", forgetting that it is a preposition. :)


Joffysloffy

Aha, I see. Fair enough :).


TheRealFlenuan

I was about to say the same thing! :)


danielqsc

But is "po" mandatory in this sentence, or just optional to make it clearer?


BarrelOfBacon

Not an Esperanto expert here, but some personal experience may be of use...

I would think the latter. This construct looks Slavic to me, and, being a native Russian speaker, I've seen both. It's pretty much the difference between "X and Y have Z days" and "X and Y each have Z days." Only used with quantities, though.

I'm sure I could dive into the Esperanto grammar for a few hours and fish out chapter and verse, but this is the way it makes sense to me :)

Please feel free to slap me around a bit with a large trout if the above is incorrect.


jax24

Tridek tagojn havas septembro...


LuisRodrigoRuiz

Tridek tagoj en Septembro,

en April', Juni', Novembro;

Dudek ok en Februaro

(Dudek naŭ ĉe superjaro):

Restas sep monatoj, kiuj

Havas tridek unu ĉiuj.


Joffysloffy

I love that little rhyme! Nice!


camcamcam753

It's nice and chewy!


MarianoCalixte

Would "enhavas" work here?


TheRealFlenuan

It would probably work better. :)


Ioannes3.16

I admit I had to use my knuckles on that.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.