"Mi ŝatas kafon pli ol vinon."

Translation:I like coffee more than wine.

3 years ago

24 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

umolso37
umolso37

Mi sxatas vinon pli ol kafon!

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Mi ne ŝatas vinon aŭ kafon

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Interesting: Notice how aux in this sentence is translated as "nor" in English. How would you say: "I do not like either coffee or wine" (it's obvious that there are very little real situations where you'd have to say that exact sentence, but you get the idea).

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

either/or = aŭ/aŭ

neither/nor = nek/nek

Mi ne ŝatas aŭ kafon aŭ vinon.

Mi ne ŝatas nek kafon nek vinon.

3 years ago

jordansmithEvOC

Mi emus diri 'Mi ŝatas nek kafon nek vinon.'

3 years ago

Santos.Rui
Santos.Rui

mi ŝatas vinon kaj kafon!

3 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

Is ol a preposition? It's translated also as from. If so, then why does the prepositional noun take the accusative?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

I believe "ol" is a conjunction. This sentence is short for "Mi ŝatas kafon pli, ol mi ŝatas vinon." as in "I like coffee more than I like wine". The accusative comes from the word's role in the second clause that doesn't generally get spoken.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Technically both are correct: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Than

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

At first I translated this as "I like coffee more beer wine".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Norwegian caught you again? Yet, that is not the same letter "beer" is "øl" in Norwegian and it is "biero" in Esperanto.

Esperanto "ol" is "than" in English and "enn" in Norwegian and kind of resembles the German "als"

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

More like Danish caught me again.

3 years ago

idiomas-isaac

I am always asking things like this, but "pli" seems to come from the french "plus". Where does "ol" come from?

2 years ago

kdgarris

Tough call to make there. :-)

3 years ago

ChickenRunner02
ChickenRunner02

Is “I prefer coffee to wine," acceptable?

3 years ago

jordansmithEvOC

Mi skribis tion, kaj jes, ĝi estis akceptita.

3 years ago

ArAitch
ArAitch

"I like coffee more than I do wine" is better

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

That's closer to "Mi ŝatas kafon pli ol mi ŝatas vinon"

2 years ago

EduardoA.M2
EduardoA.M2

I posted "I like coffee over wine".

Other than the literal translation of thinking that the coffee is on top of the wine (yuck!) can anyone think of a different reason for which it would be marked wrong?

2 years ago

ArAitch
ArAitch

A better sentence is I Like coffee more than I do wine""

2 years ago

Rainkumo
Rainkumo

Pli ol looks ridiculous. Who made this dumb lingvo?

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Ludwik Lejzer Zamenhof around 1873. It's actually a wonderful language, but if it doesn't suit your tastes, you're free not to learn or use it.

2 years ago

Rainkumo
Rainkumo

Oi m8ty twas a jest. Overall it sounds fine, but pli ol looks a bit funky in comparison.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.