1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas kafon pli ol vinon."

"Mi ŝatas kafon pli ol vinon."

Translation:I like coffee more than wine.

June 9, 2015

27 Comments


DanielGarr830049

Kafo okupas min ĝis trinkado je vino estas akceptebla.


umolso37

Mi sxatas vinon pli ol kafon!


JackBond

Mi ne ŝatas vinon aŭ kafon


Eddygp

Interesting: Notice how aux in this sentence is translated as "nor" in English. How would you say: "I do not like either coffee or wine" (it's obvious that there are very little real situations where you'd have to say that exact sentence, but you get the idea).


JackBond

either/or = aŭ/aŭ

neither/nor = nek/nek

Mi ne ŝatas aŭ kafon aŭ vinon.

Mi ne ŝatas nek kafon nek vinon.


destindarksoul

Mi emus diri 'Mi ŝatas nek kafon nek vinon.'


Furzkampffugzeug

Ĉu mi povas diri "mi ne ŝatas kafon aŭ vinon"? En Anglio ĝi estas diferenca - "i dont like x or y" vs "i like (n)either x (n)or y"...


Furzkampffugzeug

Without trying to translate literally from English, of course... :P


Santos.Rui

mi ŝatas vinon kaj kafon!


DaveT

Is ol a preposition? It's translated also as from. If so, then why does the prepositional noun take the accusative?


JackBond

I believe "ol" is a conjunction. This sentence is short for "Mi ŝatas kafon pli, ol mi ŝatas vinon." as in "I like coffee more than I like wine". The accusative comes from the word's role in the second clause that doesn't generally get spoken.


-Zorua-

At first I translated this as "I like coffee more beer wine".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Norwegian caught you again? Yet, that is not the same letter "beer" is "øl" in Norwegian and it is "biero" in Esperanto.

Esperanto "ol" is "than" in English and "enn" in Norwegian and kind of resembles the German "als"


-Zorua-

More like Danish caught me again.


idiomas-isaac

I am always asking things like this, but "pli" seems to come from the french "plus". Where does "ol" come from?


kdgarris

Tough call to make there. :-)


ChickenRunner02

Is “I prefer coffee to wine," acceptable?


destindarksoul

Mi skribis tion, kaj jes, ĝi estis akceptita.


ArAitch

"I like coffee more than I do wine" is better


JackBond

That's closer to "Mi ŝatas kafon pli ol mi ŝatas vinon"


EduardoA.M2

I posted "I like coffee over wine".

Other than the literal translation of thinking that the coffee is on top of the wine (yuck!) can anyone think of a different reason for which it would be marked wrong?


ArAitch

A better sentence is I Like coffee more than I do wine""


Rainkumo

Pli ol looks ridiculous. Who made this dumb lingvo?


JackBond

Ludwik Lejzer Zamenhof around 1873. It's actually a wonderful language, but if it doesn't suit your tastes, you're free not to learn or use it.


Rainkumo

Oi m8ty twas a jest. Overall it sounds fine, but pli ol looks a bit funky in comparison.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.