"Green turtles like to swim."

Translation:Groene schildpadden zwemmen graag.

3 years ago

6 Comments


royalslayer

Would "Groene schilpadden houden van zwemmen" also be a correct translation? Or would that mean they love to swim instead of like?

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Duolingo likes to translate "Love" to "Houden van" en "like" to "leuk vinden". Duolingo has a USA origin and for dutch people USA is exagerating in contrast to the english who love the understatement. In normal dutch language "love" and "like" are both translated to "houden van" en "leuk vinden". Where does "liking" end and "love" start?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Groene schildpadden vinden het leuk om te zwemmen???

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Why cant i write: groene schildpadden graag zwemmen? I thought graag was 'like' as well... Or is it a different like...?

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

The word order is wrong. In Dutch the word order is "Groene schildpadden zwemmen graag"

2 years ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

that's for the help~ (^_^)v

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.