"Hva får jeg for det?"

Translation:What do I get for it?

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


Andreas83

Very difficult to recognize in audio. But that's just the difficulty of the language, not an error in the audio...

June 9, 2015

mlamm

Agreed, I cannot tell får and for apart in terms of pronunciation.

October 2, 2015

Ani_Jane

To me, 'far' is pronounced more like 'fawr' and får more like 'foor'.

October 4, 2015

NilMarkas

I kinda' feel like "får" is pronounced something more like the English word "for." But the Norwegian word "for" sounds pretty much identical to "før." That's what's getting me -_- Is that just due to a problem with the audio?

April 29, 2016

Slang67

I have trouble with many words on audio. So many sound exactly the same to me. I get stuff wrong quite often on the "Type what you hear" things because I can't tell the difference between so many words! It's very frustrating. Worse is when we get words in audio that we haven't even heard in the lesson yet!

December 13, 2016

brendolinif

What does får actually mean? It seems to mean both to get and shall depending on context

July 24, 2015

OsoGegenHest

You've answered your question.

December 8, 2015

Ani_Jane

Får means the same and is pronounced nearly identically to the Gaeilge word 'fuair'. Maybe a bit of Viking influence still coming through?!

October 4, 2015

ArnaldoJni12

What is the context of that sentence? I can't get it, really. Someone lend me a hand, please.

January 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.