"Mia praavo venas el Ĉinio."

Translation:My great-grandfather comes from China.

6/9/2015, 1:36:54 AM

31 Comments


Vegemighty

Praavo, then prapraavo? Then praprapraprapraavo?

8/30/2015, 3:01:37 PM

MultiLinguAlex

Mi devis ridi, sed jes, vi pravas ;-)

(I had to laugh, but yes, you're right ;-))

3/12/2016, 12:48:13 PM

ronlin2808

no, praavo, then prapraavo, then praprapraavo, then prapraprapraavo, and only then, praprapraprapraavo

8/14/2018, 6:36:46 PM

stephbutler19

If avo is grandfather and nepo is grandson, would my "pranepo" be my great grandson?

4/27/2017, 8:49:26 PM

ronlin2808

yeah i think so

8/14/2018, 6:37:03 PM

R_R1234

So according to this lesson Duo is a Russian-Chinese green owl. Interesting.

4/24/2018, 7:32:06 AM

ronlin2808

what?

8/14/2018, 6:37:31 PM

R_R1234

Just joking about a few sentences here...

8/15/2018, 6:57:50 AM

FaizalZahid

This sentence is supposed to be in past tense, isn't it?

1/22/2016, 9:42:02 PM

skyisland21

Not really, it can be, implying he's no longer living "He came from China". In the present it could mean that perhaps he's visiting and he's coming from China.

3/27/2016, 5:10:28 AM

KristianTh6

Can you drop one 'a' in 'praavo' for the sake of pronunciation ?

6/9/2015, 1:36:54 AM

Luis_Domingos

No, you should pronunciate it "pra-avo". Pravo is a different word altogether, meaning "right" (as in "the right to something").

6/9/2015, 1:46:53 AM

razvan.stoica00

Would a long a work?

9/5/2015, 5:04:35 PM

drakovyrn

I've actually thought of this. Normally, I just stick to "pra'avo" with the glutteral stop, but often wonder if elongated vowel "aah" would work. Personally, I find saying two l's with a glutteral stop a bit demanding.

10/1/2015, 7:15:18 AM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Ⓓon't make a glottal stop, just take a brief pause between the syllables. Treat them like two words, even.

10/5/2015, 6:12:18 PM

AjxojLerni

what exactly is the difference?

12/20/2015, 8:02:46 AM

drakovyrn

If I'm not supposed to do a glottal stop, then why does the speaker do it?

10/6/2015, 4:07:11 AM

aquaticsklo

Think of a pause as between uh and oh in "uh oh" and the stop as the t in "can't". Linguistically this isn't actually correct but it is from a working standpoint.

4/20/2016, 2:12:44 AM

hugglesaim

I think its called a glottle stop and is made by stopping the air from coming out momentarily. In the universal alphabet I think its a upsode down question mark.

7/28/2017, 6:59:42 AM

EranWhetst

I think that the reason you asked that is because Duolingo do not teach Esperanto "the right way" in my opinion. They don't explain enough about the language and how it works and put the exercises as the main thing and let you understand most of the language by yourself. One might not understand all the word combining, for example, and memorize words that he doesn't really need to memorize. For starting to learn the language, I think that a site as "Lernu!" is much better, although Duolingo is a great exercise, once you've got the idea of the language.

6/30/2015, 5:02:43 AM

csi

Personally, I like Duo's method, which is having to figure things out myself. Figuring things out myself makes me think, and it's the thinking about it that keeps me interested. The spoon-feed method bores me to death. I don't even look at the "notes and tips" and I don't "hover" over words. I just take a guess. I'll probably go through the tree twice, and I'll look at things in more detail the second time around. I think if I try to understand everything as I go along, I'll just get so bogged down with information overload that I'll just give up.

9/23/2015, 11:53:22 PM

EranWhetst

That is also true, but they can at least explain that "praavo" is a combination of pra+avo

10/1/2015, 10:13:31 AM

gamehelp16

They do AFAIK, check the "hints & tips" section.

11/16/2015, 10:41:33 AM

Somer-S

Remember that this is the beta version, there is too much to be added yet.

10/22/2015, 5:46:12 PM

AjxojLerni

ni esperu!

12/20/2015, 8:11:03 AM

bluelion04

do you keep adding 'a' for the number of 'great's

9/10/2015, 12:07:06 PM

EranWhetst

If I understood you correctly, no. Grandfather=avo Great grandfather=praavo Great great father=prapraavo And so on, if I'm not mistaking

10/1/2015, 10:15:41 AM

ronlin2808

yeah that's right

8/14/2018, 6:39:16 PM

EdwardThor2

This sentence as provided by Duo is emphatically wrong, unless the old guy comes now and then from China to some other country.

3/26/2017, 10:05:53 AM

proedie

Good for him that we didn't learn the past tense at this point.

7/1/2017, 12:30:27 PM

etieffen

Evildea? :D

12/12/2017, 8:37:38 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.