1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi memoras la feliĉan tem…

"Ĉu vi memoras la feliĉan tempon?"

Translation:Do you remember the happy time?

June 9, 2015

25 Comments


Migranto

First thing my brain saw was "Do you remember the happy tampon?". Which is of course a very different sentence. O.o


n2fole00

My wife calls her periods, happy days. I immediately thought of something similar.


LeoInTaiwan

Only one happy time?

I like to have happy time often.


zerozeroone

There were two. The First Happy Time was from July 1940 through April 1941. The Second Happy Time was from January 1942 through October 1942.


NicolasDaL698501

❤❤❤❤, that got dark quickly... ^^'


Cxiper

Cxu jen nur unu felicxa tempo?


steven.sapir

In English I'm used to the phrase "do you remember the happy times (we had together, etc.)" So, to me, "do you remember the happy time," sounds like an odd thing to say. But then I thought of it like, "do you remember that period of time in our lives when we were happy?" And then the singular "tempon" seemed more natural .


aanaaaa

mi memoras :/


bir_kedi

Ankoraŭ li iras, kaj mi estas tre malfeliĉa. Mi povis havi ĉion kun li...


nelsonman90

Nur unu feliĉan tempon!


Hakan_Ahmad

can we say "do you remember the happy moment?"?


AdolfStein1

He's going to cry! Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!


Xandaros

Mi ne havis ion feliĉan tempon


WilfredHat

how would you say 'will you remember the happy time?' which is what I read it as.


steven.sapir

Cxu vi memoros la felicxan tempon?


Harly5210

Shouldn't this maybe be "feliĉigan" or something like that? Since the time itself can't feel emotions or anything, it's happy because it makes people happy.


claire_resurgent

If I understand correctly, Lojban (optionally) makes that kind of distinction, but Esperanto and natural languages don't try very hard.


Manuel_Lujan

Feliĉa tempo? Kio estas tio? Ĉu oni manĝas tion?


Marethyu9

Be. Mi be memoras


KevinM676685

Estis la dudek unua nokto septembro...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.