"Ĉu vi memoras la feliĉan tempon?"

Translation:Do you remember the happy time?

June 9, 2015

24 Comments


Migranto

First thing my brain saw was "Do you remember the happy tampon?". Which is of course a very different sentence. O.o

June 19, 2015

NoelEtrof

My wife calls her periods, happy days. I immediately thought of something similar.

March 2, 2016

compicej

:p

August 26, 2015

Marethyu9

Same

February 1, 2018

LeoInTaiwan

Only one happy time?

I like to have happy time often.

September 14, 2015

zerozeroone

There were two. The First Happy Time was from July 1940 through April 1941. The Second Happy Time was from January 1942 through October 1942.

March 6, 2016

NicolasDaL698501

❤❤❤❤, that got dark quickly... ^^'

March 21, 2018

Cxiper

Cxu jen nur unu felicxa tempo?

June 19, 2015

aanaaaa

mi memoras :/

June 9, 2015

bir_kedi

Ankoraŭ li iras, kaj mi estas tre malfeliĉa. Mi povis havi ĉion kun li...

October 2, 2017

nelsonman90

Nur unu feliĉan tempon!

December 29, 2015

steven.sapir

In English I'm used to the phrase "do you remember the happy times (we had together, etc.)" So, to me, "do you remember the happy time," sounds like an odd thing to say. But then I thought of it like, "do you remember that period of time in our lives when we were happy?" And then the singular "tempon" seemed more natural .

February 5, 2016

Hakan_Ahmad

can we say "do you remember the happy moment?"?

January 2, 2016

AdolfStein1

He's going to cry! Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!

September 24, 2017

Xandaros

Mi ne havis ion feliĉan tempon

October 20, 2015

WilfredHat

how would you say 'will you remember the happy time?' which is what I read it as.

January 20, 2016

steven.sapir

Cxu vi memoros la felicxan tempon?

February 5, 2016

Harly5210

Shouldn't this maybe be "feliĉigan" or something like that? Since the time itself can't feel emotions or anything, it's happy because it makes people happy.

June 1, 2016

claire_resurgent

If I understand correctly, Lojban (optionally) makes that kind of distinction, but Esperanto and natural languages don't try very hard.

September 11, 2016

Sadie....1234

I wish.

October 6, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

Feliĉa tempo? Kio estas tio? Ĉu oni manĝas tion?

December 31, 2016

Marethyu9

Be. Mi be memoras

February 1, 2018

senesperulo

Ne.

February 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.