1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi povas lasi tion."

"Vi povas lasi tion."

Translation:You can leave that.

June 9, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Druif

I wrote "You can let it go". It seems a good answer to me, but duolingo refused it.

June 13, 2015

Mathso2

Lasu tion, lasu tion...

July 12, 2015

Nvirjskly

lasu tion

September 27, 2015

Mathso2

Yes, thank you. I wrote that comment before I learnt about the -u ending :)

September 27, 2015

csi

But is letting something go the same thing as leaving something there?

December 31, 2015

Joffysloffy

I reckon that ‘letting something go’ is ‘leaving something behind’ in a figurative sense.

January 1, 2016

Joffysloffy

Report it.

June 18, 2015

Druif

Yes, I know I have to do that the next time, but you can't do that afterwards, can you?

June 18, 2015

Joffysloffy

I don't think so, no :s.

June 18, 2015

Druif

Ik zie net dat je Nederlander bent :-)

June 18, 2015

Joffysloffy

Klopt :p.

June 18, 2015

HolomorphicShawn

Is this leave as in "dejar" in Spanish, as opposed to "salir"?

July 13, 2015

JoshLingo1800

I believe so! Salir is to leave (a place) which in Esperanto is eliri ( to go out from, to leave). And I am sure you may know that dejar means to leave (in a place), so it would be lasi

September 6, 2015

drakovyrn

I'm not sure if anyone has read the comic series "Saga", but the alien language used is actually Esperanto! Though the grammar is a bit butchered. I actually started reading Saga long before even learning Esperanto. I was ecstatic to find out that my favorite comic used my favorite language! Anyways, I had a question. In the book, the mother says to her son to "Forlasu la hundo", or, "Leave the dog". What I'm wondering is, what would be the difference between "Lasas" and "Forlasas"? Is the For- a prefix? Google translates them as the same thing.

September 25, 2015

drakovyrn

Nevermind, I remebered that i could look it up with Lernu, and it seems that "forlasi" is closer to "leave" as in "to forsake", or "abandon." Which is quite funny, now that I think about it, because the boy says that he'll "be right back". (Lol, he literally said, "pravi dorso!" (Pravi: to be right (in opinion) and Dorso: the Esperanto word for a physical back. (Similar to the word Dorsal (fin)))) Which wouldn't be the case if he were forsaking the dog. XD

September 25, 2015

JoshLingo1800

So did the character say pravi dorso or are you saying it? Because pravi means to be right/correct. If you want say "I'll be right back", you could say: mi revenos (I will return or I will be right back). Also you are right about For- being a prefix and it is also a preposition meaning "away". Hope that helps :)

September 26, 2015

drakovyrn

The boy in the story says that. It appears that the author translated literal English to Esperanto. Most likely, by means of Google Translate.

To actually say "I will be right back", would be something like "Mi revenos rapide", literally, "I will re-come/come again/come back quickly".

And I just finished the lesson with "for"! So now I know that forlasi is a combination of those two words. :)

Thanks for taking the time to respond, though!

September 26, 2015

JoshLingo1800

No prob

September 26, 2015

khedican

If you are leaving a conversation would you say "Mi devas lasi"? Or is that the wrong context?

October 17, 2015

JoshLingo1800

I think, if you are going to leave, as in go away, then you would say: eliri (to leave or to go from (a place)) or foriri (to leave or to go away (from a place)). I hope that makes sense.

October 17, 2015

Druif

Lasi estas transitiva verbo. Vi povas lasi "ion". Ne eblas uzi "lasi" netransitiva sen objekto.

October 17, 2015

CengalLut

"Vi lasas nun la usonan sektoron."

June 9, 2015

johmue

"lasi ion" means to leave something in the sense of let it be. To leave something in the sense of going out of it is "eliri ion".

"Vi nun eliras la usonan sektoron"

June 9, 2015

pcmckinstry

So could you tell someone "lasu ion" if you are done with an argument and are trying to walk away from it?

August 13, 2015

johmue

"Lasu tion"

August 14, 2015

ThaysVieitas

It sounds similar to "Lasciare". '-'

January 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.