1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi povas lasi tion."

"Vi povas lasi tion."

Translation:You can leave that.

June 9, 2015

26 Comments


Druif

I wrote "You can let it go". It seems a good answer to me, but duolingo refused it.


Mathso2

Lasu tion, lasu tion...


Mathso2

Yes, thank you. I wrote that comment before I learnt about the -u ending :)


csi

But is letting something go the same thing as leaving something there?


Joffysloffy

I reckon that ‘letting something go’ is ‘leaving something behind’ in a figurative sense.


Druif

Yes, I know I have to do that the next time, but you can't do that afterwards, can you?


Joffysloffy

I don't think so, no :s.


Druif

Ik zie net dat je Nederlander bent :-)


HolomorphicShawn

Is this leave as in "dejar" in Spanish, as opposed to "salir"?


JoshLingo1800

I believe so! Salir is to leave (a place) which in Esperanto is eliri ( to go out from, to leave). And I am sure you may know that dejar means to leave (in a place), so it would be lasi


dyskos

I'm not sure if anyone has read the comic series "Saga", but the alien language used is actually Esperanto! Though the grammar is a bit butchered. I actually started reading Saga long before even learning Esperanto. I was ecstatic to find out that my favorite comic used my favorite language! Anyways, I had a question. In the book, the mother says to her son to "Forlasu la hundo", or, "Leave the dog". What I'm wondering is, what would be the difference between "Lasas" and "Forlasas"? Is the For- a prefix? Google translates them as the same thing.


dyskos

Nevermind, I remebered that i could look it up with Lernu, and it seems that "forlasi" is closer to "leave" as in "to forsake", or "abandon." Which is quite funny, now that I think about it, because the boy says that he'll "be right back". (Lol, he literally said, "pravi dorso!" (Pravi: to be right (in opinion) and Dorso: the Esperanto word for a physical back. (Similar to the word Dorsal (fin)))) Which wouldn't be the case if he were forsaking the dog. XD


JoshLingo1800

So did the character say pravi dorso or are you saying it? Because pravi means to be right/correct. If you want say "I'll be right back", you could say: mi revenos (I will return or I will be right back). Also you are right about For- being a prefix and it is also a preposition meaning "away". Hope that helps :)


dyskos

The boy in the story says that. It appears that the author translated literal English to Esperanto. Most likely, by means of Google Translate.

To actually say "I will be right back", would be something like "Mi revenos rapide", literally, "I will re-come/come again/come back quickly".

And I just finished the lesson with "for"! So now I know that forlasi is a combination of those two words. :)

Thanks for taking the time to respond, though!


khedican

If you are leaving a conversation would you say "Mi devas lasi"? Or is that the wrong context?


JoshLingo1800

I think, if you are going to leave, as in go away, then you would say: eliri (to leave or to go from (a place)) or foriri (to leave or to go away (from a place)). I hope that makes sense.


Druif

Lasi estas transitiva verbo. Vi povas lasi "ion". Ne eblas uzi "lasi" netransitiva sen objekto.


CengalLut

"Vi lasas nun la usonan sektoron."


johmue

"lasi ion" means to leave something in the sense of let it be. To leave something in the sense of going out of it is "eliri ion".

"Vi nun eliras la usonan sektoron"


pcmckinstry

So could you tell someone "lasu ion" if you are done with an argument and are trying to walk away from it?


ThaysVieitas

It sounds similar to "Lasciare". '-'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.