"Avete qualcosa di piĆ¹ economico?"

Translation:Do you have anything cheaper?

October 3, 2013

16 Comments


usallyb

Doesn't 'have you something cheaper' mean the same thing? It was marked wrong.

October 17, 2014

Kironi68

How is "Do you have anything more economic?" incorrect? That's what the top of the hints say it's supposed to be.

October 3, 2013

PeterC93

The word 'economico' does mean economic in English but it's all to do with context of the two languages. In Italy, it's more common to use economic to refer to how cheap something is while in English speaking places, cheap is the most common term.

December 16, 2013

labevue

But if I don't want something cheap but something that is economic - that saves energy - water - money in the long run? Don't you have something more economic ?

March 6, 2019

doug.dalzi

I said "have you something more economical." I was marked wrong for omitting "got". Is "got" somehow related to "di"? I noticed the correction I was given and the answer above is actually different.

June 5, 2015

Frankidadio

Why not "do you have something more inexpensive?"??

July 31, 2015

SaulH1

I put "Do you all have anything cheaper?" Why isn't this accepted? I thought that avete was the voi conjugation meaning "you all".

August 3, 2014

jbomba

cheaper works but not more cheap?

August 13, 2014

lgrisogono

What about "less expensive" instead of "cheaper"?

November 27, 2015

MahmoudJimmy

No comments about how it pronounced econooomico? <3 =D

March 3, 2018

harley525017

Why not "something a little less expensive"? No, it's not literal but it doesn't have to be when translating. Plus, in a real-life situation, i don't know if one would ask a shop employee (for example) for "cheaper" because of the connotation. "Less expensive" softens that.

May 1, 2019

thegreentrader

I thought qualcosa meant something. Marked wrong.

May 1, 2019

thegreentrader

Same as an earlier one. Have you anything cheaper which we would say in the UK was marked wrong.

May 1, 2019

Paula749495

When a salesperson shows me something I considered overpriced? I frequently ask "Have you anything cheaper ?" I am Australian and as a language teacher before my retirement , was not aware, that this sort of sentence construction could be considering archaic. God help my poor students!!

August 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.