"My mom is a teacher."

Translation:Моя мама - учителька.

June 9, 2015

6 Comments


ReeseCoope1

Would вчителька also be correct in this instance?

February 20, 2017

KuroKasai

Yes, it would. вчитель (and most Ukrainian words that start with в + consonant) has its у + consonant counterpart (here: учитель). It is used for euphony. At the beginning of a sentence and after a consonant use у version. Otherwise use в version. For example: - Мій брат учитель - Мій тато вчитель It just sounds better

April 24, 2017

ShishkoFF

In Ukrainian female teacher also would be вчитель

March 4, 2017

Lyubity

I wrote моя мати вчителька, is that actually wrong?

July 23, 2017

allmillene

No, it's right.

September 19, 2017

Hugo7234

Would it not be вчителька because of the voyel at the end of мама ?

August 7, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.