"My mom is a teacher."

Translation:Моя мама - учителька.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ReeseCoope1

Would вчителька also be correct in this instance?

1 year ago

KuroKasai

Yes, it would. вчитель (and most Ukrainian words that start with в + consonant) has its у + consonant counterpart (here: учитель). It is used for euphony. At the beginning of a sentence and after a consonant use у version. Otherwise use в version. For example: - Мій брат учитель - Мій тато вчитель It just sounds better

1 year ago

ShishkoFF

In Ukrainian female teacher also would be вчитель

1 year ago

Lyubity

I wrote моя мати вчителька, is that actually wrong?

1 year ago

allmillene
allmillene

No, it's right.

1 year ago

Hugo7234
Hugo7234

Would it not be вчителька because of the voyel at the end of мама ?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.