1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вебдизайн - моє хобі."

"Вебдизайн - моє хобі."

Translation:Web design is my hobby.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


Vinnfred

Web design is actually written like this in Ukrainian: "веб-дизайн" (with a hyphen)


skstudio

Added to the TODO list.


thomasmarsh

"Web design - my hobby" seems like a more than adequate translation with at most a warning.


Shady_arc

I don't think English is much known for sentences like "I Tom" or "Life not bed of roses".


Telisa7

In English, if we use a dash then leaving out "is" would be the best interpretation, in my experience. Is it different in Ukrainian?


MateoMalave4

Why the hyphen between веб дизайн and моє?


Sushinese

Are "Designing web is my hobby" "To design web is my hobby" accepted?


skstudio

Web design is a well-defined term and not just a compound noun, so you cannot replace it by a gerund or infinitive.


Simon184705

Graphic Design is my passion

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.