"Вебдизайн-моєхобі."

Translation:Web design is my hobby.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Web design is actually written like this in Ukrainian: "веб-дизайн" (with a hyphen)

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Added to the TODO list.

2 years ago

thomasmarsh
thomasmarsh

"Web design - my hobby" seems like a more than adequate translation with at most a warning.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I don't think English is much known for sentences like "I Tom" or "Life not bed of roses".

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

In English, if we use a dash then leaving out "is" would be the best interpretation, in my experience. Is it different in Ukrainian?

1 year ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Are "Designing web is my hobby" "To design web is my hobby" accepted?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Web design is a well-defined term and not just a compound noun, so you cannot replace it by a gerund or infinitive.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.