1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вебдизайн - моє хобі."

"Вебдизайн - моє хобі."

Translation:Web design is my hobby.

June 9, 2015

8 Comments


Vinnfred

Web design is actually written like this in Ukrainian: "веб-дизайн" (with a hyphen)

June 9, 2015

skstudio

Added to the TODO list.

November 10, 2016

thomasmarsh

"Web design - my hobby" seems like a more than adequate translation with at most a warning.

June 9, 2015

Shady_arc

I don't think English is much known for sentences like "I Tom" or "Life not bed of roses".

June 9, 2015

Telisa7

In English, if we use a dash then leaving out "is" would be the best interpretation, in my experience. Is it different in Ukrainian?

August 17, 2017

Sushinese

Are "Designing web is my hobby" "To design web is my hobby" accepted?

November 10, 2016

skstudio

Web design is a well-defined term and not just a compound noun, so you cannot replace it by a gerund or infinitive.

November 10, 2016

Mataytay69

Why the hyphen between веб дизайн and моє?

October 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.