1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The ant is very small!"

"The ant is very small!"

Translation:Mauren er kjempeliten!

June 9, 2015

19 Comments


Luke_5.1991

"Små" is used exclusively for plural nouns.


rikvik

when is the kjempe(adjective).... compound used instead of veldig plus the adjective?


Deliciae
Mod

The prefix "kjempe-" is less formal than "veldig", and more common in spoken than in written language.


hectorlqr

What does "kjempe-" mean and when is it used?


AnnaSofie900

It is used to emphasize an important word. Basically instead of saying 'good=bra' you can say 'kjempebra' which means very good


TraceySchn

I believe it translates as giant.


Amin663889

And also PLANTAIN.


bob1.618

little is a very difficult word. Too many exceptions. I need a map


Arkilaeus

Deliciae said this in another post:

indefinite neuter: lite

indefinite masculine: liten

indefinite feminine: liten/lita (optional)

definite m/f/n: lille

Then, to make it even more complex, the definite form is only used when the adjective is attributively placed, i.e. before the noun. When it's a predicate adjective (placed after the noun and verb) like in this sentence, we use the indefinite form:

den lille mauren (definite noun, attributive adjective)

mauren er liten (definite noun, predicate adjective)


Dakota_Marz

If i am correct then the dipthong "au" is pronounced "au(v)" in norwegian?


Jnis418148

So i had a choice which was obvious Mauren er kjempeliten And Mauren er historiske. Does the second one means the ant is historical?


Faradrim

Why is it liten and not lite?


Amin663889

En maur er kjempelite. Mauren er kjempeliten. Clear enough?


LonelyBard

Liten? Jeg? Langtifra. Jeg er akkurat stor nok.


svrixta

hvorfor er det ikke "mauren er veldig lille"? fordi jeg leset det hvis substantivet står i bestemt form entall, bruker vi formen lille...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.