1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Фотографувати"

"Фотографувати"

Translation:Taking pictures

June 9, 2015

6 Comments


Terry974029

Apparently Photography is wrong


sagitta145

to photograph (verb) = фотографувати, photography (noun) = фотографія, фотографування


MichailoGM

Correction - Фотографія


sagitta145

Sorry, I don't understand what your problem is. Please describe more clearly.

The word "фотографія" how you wrote it is spelled correctly. But I don't see the connection to this exercise :)


MichailoGM

Apologies, I should have been clearer. The word was spelled фоторгафія in the previous post, i.e. the г and р were transposed, so I gave the correct version.


sagitta145

ah I see! Your comment was a reply to my comment above :) You just didn't hit the "Reply" button. Thanks! Will correct

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.