"Du må endre passord."

Translation:You have to change passwords.

June 9, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas83

Is the indefinite correct here?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, indefinite plural.


LINHARS

The Norwegian sentence can be either plural or singular. If someone said to me: ''Du må endre passord.'' I would change my password, meaning only one.


Wengusflengus

why wouldn't 'You have to change password' be correct here?


Agy_O

I think it would require "the" or "a" in front of "password" to sounds correct.


Sapiophia

It's just not how it's said in English. Instead we say 'you have to change passwords'


MarkBennett6

It is accepted now 29th Sept 2018. I realise that I say "change password" and it feels idiomatic, but I wouldn't write it as it feels ungrammatical.


morgenlys

Is "You have to modify passwords" not a correct translation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.