"Du endre passord."

Translation:You have to change passwords.

June 9, 2015

17 Comments


Andreas83

Is the indefinite correct here?

June 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes, indefinite plural.

June 9, 2015

LINHARS

The Norwegian sentence can be either plural or singular. If someone said to me: ''Du må endre passord.'' I would change my password, meaning only one.

March 27, 2017

Wengusflengus

why wouldn't 'You have to change password' be correct here?

August 22, 2015

Agy_K

I think it would require "the" or "a" in front of "password" to sounds correct.

October 14, 2015

Wengusflengus

no, then the meaning changes

October 18, 2015

Agy_K

What is the meaning of the sentence without "a/the" and what is the meaning of the sentences that include them?

October 19, 2015

Wengusflengus

do you know French? then I could show you the difference quite obviously...

But in Norwegian it would be "du må endre passord" and "du må endre et passord".

October 20, 2015

ZL321

But 'You have to change password' doesn't make sense in English. It would either be your password or passwords.

November 20, 2015

Wengusflengus

well that's the way I say it and I'm pretty sure people I know do too... :)

November 21, 2015

Sapiophia

It's just not how it's said in English. Instead we say 'you have to change passwords'

September 4, 2015

Wengusflengus

you can, when you have one password and you change it, you 'change password'

September 6, 2015

Sapiophia

I would say 'change your password' or 'change the password' makes more sense. I could be wrong, but 'change password' doesn't sound right to me. The reason we say 'change passwords' is because there are two passwords, the original unchanged one, and the one you change it into

September 6, 2015

gipszjaki

You can have several passwords, one for the Windows, one for the network, one for your bank and so on, and you have to change passwords - all your passwords .

September 7, 2015

MarkBennett6

It is accepted now 29th Sept 2018. I realise that I say "change password" and it feels idiomatic, but I wouldn't write it as it feels ungrammatical.

September 29, 2018

morgenlys

Is "You have to modify passwords" not a correct translation?

May 2, 2016

McMustard

This is kind of a strange-sounding sentence in [US] English. <Long conjecture about why this might be is omitted, suffice it to say the sentence sounds strange to me.>

December 29, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.