1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må endre passord."

"Du endre passord."

Translation:You have to change passwords.

June 9, 2015

17 Comments


Andreas83

Is the indefinite correct here?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, indefinite plural.


LINHARS

The Norwegian sentence can be either plural or singular. If someone said to me: ''Du må endre passord.'' I would change my password, meaning only one.


Wengusflengus

why wouldn't 'You have to change password' be correct here?


Agy_K

I think it would require "the" or "a" in front of "password" to sounds correct.


Wengusflengus

no, then the meaning changes


Agy_K

What is the meaning of the sentence without "a/the" and what is the meaning of the sentences that include them?


Wengusflengus

do you know French? then I could show you the difference quite obviously...

But in Norwegian it would be "du må endre passord" and "du må endre et passord".


ZL321

But 'You have to change password' doesn't make sense in English. It would either be your password or passwords.


Wengusflengus

well that's the way I say it and I'm pretty sure people I know do too... :)


Sapiophia

It's just not how it's said in English. Instead we say 'you have to change passwords'


Wengusflengus

you can, when you have one password and you change it, you 'change password'


Sapiophia

I would say 'change your password' or 'change the password' makes more sense. I could be wrong, but 'change password' doesn't sound right to me. The reason we say 'change passwords' is because there are two passwords, the original unchanged one, and the one you change it into


gipszjaki

You can have several passwords, one for the Windows, one for the network, one for your bank and so on, and you have to change passwords - all your passwords .


MarkBennett6

It is accepted now 29th Sept 2018. I realise that I say "change password" and it feels idiomatic, but I wouldn't write it as it feels ungrammatical.


morgenlys

Is "You have to modify passwords" not a correct translation?


McMustard

This is kind of a strange-sounding sentence in [US] English. <Long conjecture about why this might be is omitted, suffice it to say the sentence sounds strange to me.>

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.