"Mi ne ŝatas erari."

Translation:I do not like to make mistakes.

3 years ago

29 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

The perfect question to get wrong

3 years ago

BillEverett

When I was a manager, I classified mistakes in three categories:

  1. human error (To err is human). For example, on average I hit a wrong key on a keyboard every so many keystrokes. As long as the human error rate is within the acceptable range, there is no problem. We design systems with this taken into account.

  2. BAD mistakes: doing again the same thing that didn't work before. Also know as stubbornly stupid mistakes. Work to eliminate such mistakes.

  3. GOOD mistakes: these are a result of a reasonable (but erroneous) decision near the limits of a person's knowledge and capability. They come from pushing the limit and result in learning. I sometimes had to actively encourage such mistakes (otherwise my people would perform below their capability and not learn). Too many such mistakes can be an overload. I generally budgeted 15% of my time for dealing with GOOD mistakes my people made.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Can I have you for a boss?

2 years ago

BillEverett

I am retired now.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Ĝuu vian emeritiĝon.

2 years ago

FredCapp

I really don't, and yet I make so many of them :(

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

mi opinias, ke lerni alian lingvon, oni devas ofte erari. Estas kiel oni lernas pensi alie!

3 years ago

kokiri85
Plus

Mi scias, ke estas vera, sed mi jam ne satas gxin. Mi cxiam volas esti perfekta.

3 years ago

vytah

Esti perfekta ne estas ebla.

3 years ago

talideon

Who does? But then, if you never made mistakes, how would you ever know that you're learning and improving?

3 years ago

anthony287_

If one never made mistakes then they would inherently be learning and improving.

3 years ago

FredCapp

No, no mistakes only means that you aren't trying.

3 years ago

spuddy93

Or they already knew everything.

3 years ago

JordiFaxon

What does it mean "to err"?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

To make errors.

Pleasingly, to me, anyway, "I don't like to err" is one of the accepted answers.

3 years ago

ianGre

"I do not like to err" was my answer, because it is much more concise than "I don't like to make mistakes", which aside from not being at all poetic, clumsily has to build a single verb action from a generic verb and a noun. So it is efficient and eligant, just like the Esperanto.

3 years ago

FredCapp

According to Webster: to mistake, to sin. SAY WHAT?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Best known from the expression, "To err is human; to forgive, divine."

2 years ago

FredCapp

Erari, estas homa; pardoni, dia.

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Merriam Webster's online is giving me “to make a mistake,” as is wiktionary.

"To mistake" just seems wrong, since I think the only sense of "to mistake" is to mistake one thing for another thing.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Exactly why it caught my attention.

3 years ago

spuddy93

Is it an older paper dictionary? Could be outdated. In which case, let's "bring it back now y'all."

3 years ago

FredCapp

"Copyright 2000
All rights reserved"

3 years ago

xigoi

Mi ŝatas erarojn, ĉar ili estas la plej bonaj instruistoj.

2 years ago

pablussky

I didn't know "to err" existed in English o.O

2 years ago

xigoi

Ankaŭ mi.

2 years ago

danielqsc

To herr is uman! It's not so funny in English or Esperanto, but we often write "Herrar é umano" (kidding, obviously) in Portuguese because "h" is a diacritic letter (it has no sound by itself). Correct sentence: "Errar é humano. Ficar no erro é burrice" (To err is human. To stay in error is silliness)

1 year ago

BonnieFoxx

I translated it as "I don't like messing up." Duolingo marked it wrong, which I don't mind. I'm just wondering if that would be an appropriate translation.

1 year ago

Lodoviko
Plus

I never make stupid mistakes, only smart ones.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.