1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne ŝatas erari."

"Mi ne ŝatas erari."

Translation:I do not like to make mistakes.

June 9, 2015

32 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

The perfect question to get wrong


BillEverett

When I was a manager, I classified mistakes in three categories:

  1. human error (To err is human). For example, on average I hit a wrong key on a keyboard every so many keystrokes. As long as the human error rate is within the acceptable range, there is no problem. We design systems with this taken into account.

  2. BAD mistakes: doing again the same thing that didn't work before. Also know as stubbornly stupid mistakes. Work to eliminate such mistakes.

  3. GOOD mistakes: these are a result of a reasonable (but erroneous) decision near the limits of a person's knowledge and capability. They come from pushing the limit and result in learning. I sometimes had to actively encourage such mistakes (otherwise my people would perform below their capability and not learn). Too many such mistakes can be an overload. I generally budgeted 15% of my time for dealing with GOOD mistakes my people made.


FredCapp

Can I have you for a boss?


FredCapp

Ĝuu vian emeritiĝon.


talideon

Who does? But then, if you never made mistakes, how would you ever know that you're learning and improving?


anthony287_

If one never made mistakes then they would inherently be learning and improving.


FredCapp

No, no mistakes only means that you aren't trying.


spuddy93

Or they already knew everything.


FredCapp

I really don't, and yet I make so many of them :(


Whoaholycow

mi opinias, ke lerni alian lingvon, oni devas ofte erari. Estas kiel oni lernas pensi alie!


kokiri85

Mi scias, ke estas vera, sed mi jam ne satas gxin. Mi cxiam volas esti perfekta.


vytah

Esti perfekta ne estas ebla.


xigoi

Mi ŝatas erarojn, ĉar ili estas la plej bonaj instruistoj.


JordiFaxon

What does it mean "to err"?


PatriciaJH

To make errors.

Pleasingly, to me, anyway, "I don't like to err" is one of the accepted answers.


ianGre

"I do not like to err" was my answer, because it is much more concise than "I don't like to make mistakes", which aside from not being at all poetic, clumsily has to build a single verb action from a generic verb and a noun. So it is efficient and eligant, just like the Esperanto.


FredCapp

According to Webster: to mistake, to sin. SAY WHAT?


Majklo_Blic

Best known from the expression, "To err is human; to forgive, divine."


FredCapp

Erari, estas homa; pardoni, dia.


PatriciaJH

Merriam Webster's online is giving me “to make a mistake,” as is wiktionary.

"To mistake" just seems wrong, since I think the only sense of "to mistake" is to mistake one thing for another thing.


FredCapp

Exactly why it caught my attention.


spuddy93

Is it an older paper dictionary? Could be outdated. In which case, let's "bring it back now y'all."


FredCapp

"Copyright 2000
All rights reserved"


pablussky

I didn't know "to err" existed in English o.O


danielqsc

To herr is uman! It's not so funny in English or Esperanto, but we often write "Herrar é umano" (kidding, obviously) in Portuguese because "h" is a diacritic letter (it has no sound by itself). Correct sentence: "Errar é humano. Ficar no erro é burrice" (To err is human. To stay in error is silliness)


Lodoviko

I never make stupid mistakes, only smart ones.


MelindaD1

Could someone tell me why "erari" is not plural.


Miaoumiam

If a word in Esperanto ends with an 'i', it means that it's a verb in infinitive tense. Now, do verbs in infinitive tense have plural?


FredCapp

Rhetorical question, straight answer: No.

But the best translation into English requires that erari (the verb) become error (the noun).

You can blame that on the English.


BonnieF70

I translated it as "I don't like messing up." Duolingo marked it wrong, which I don't mind. I'm just wondering if that would be an appropriate translation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.