"Hunden min er dum som et brød."

Translation:My dog is as thick as a brick.

June 9, 2015

32 Comments


tsurudak

For the record, although I understand the meaning, we don't say "thick as a brick" in Canada :)

October 22, 2015

RBennett0

I've lived in both Canada and the US, and I've heard this said both places ... usually about relatives!

December 22, 2016

WildSage

I don't hear it in the US either.

March 21, 2016

Jasonctoms

I don't think I have ever heard it in America either (from the south). Dumb as a rock is what I usually hear.

May 12, 2016

NorskStudent

I've never heard it in the midwest either, but yeah we use "dumb as a rock" here too.

July 20, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

I always loved the live version more. It is shorter but so much more intense and expressive. Especially the flute https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BV-ASc0qkrM

September 1, 2016

a.lei

Literally 'dumb as a piece of bread'?

June 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Literally 'dumb as a bread'.

June 9, 2015

Loekild

German Idiom as well :D

May 17, 2016

radikian

Dumm wie Brot? xD

January 27, 2019

dodobreath

I am an American and I know "thick as a brick" means "very stupid," but I'm not sure where I learned it. I have heard it spoken here, but I read more than a book a day and have lots of British friends...Maybe most American teens wouldn't know it but educated oldsters ought to:-) And I think Duo ought to accept literal translations.

September 24, 2016

soricantica

One of my fav. albums is Jethro Tull- Thick As a Brick :-)

November 20, 2016

CestrianEx

Our (Lancashire) BrE idioms are Thick as a plank and Thick as two short planks.

July 8, 2016

larlyssa

Can I write, "My dog is dumb as a rock"? Somehow I feel like this is a more common expression in english..

August 7, 2015

KatjaBozarth

We have the same saying in German! Dumm wie Brot.

November 5, 2017

britcm123

I wrote: My dog is as dumb as a bread and got wrong.. don't see the difference really.

July 25, 2015

adysah

This is an idiomatic expression (all languages have them) and they are never translated literally. With that said, "dumb as a bread" carries no meaning in English. There are several equivalents in English that can reflect the meaning of this Norwegian phrase and Duolingo chose "thick as a brick".

September 13, 2015

Ryan_Hom

But I don't see why this should be considered wrong per se. Just because the sentence doesn't make sense literally doesn't mean it shouldn't be a valid translation, especially for people who have no idea if the sentence is meant to be idiomatic or just weird (have you seen the Danish course, for example?)

September 24, 2015

6951275

I agree. Since one of the correct choices is 'dumb as bread', it should allow 'dumb as a bread'. as per idiomatic translations, there ought to be a distinction in duolingo when this is being tested - and a case like this is a perfect example

November 16, 2015

elilla.b

That depends on whether you conceptualize Duo as a translation course, or a language course. "Dumb as a bread" isn't valid as an idiomatic translation; but it's valid as proof that the language student understood the Norwegian idiom. Indeed, one may argue that if you just memorize an equivalent idiom to the entire phrase, you're showing <sub>less</sub> Norwegian than someone who can demonstrate its working parts.

January 25, 2016

PumpedUpKickz

I see the British idiom "thick as a brick" has caused some confusion on here. I must admit, I read the Norwegian variant as "thick as a loaf (of bread)." They all convey the same thing, which is that the subject of the sentence is dumb. :)

April 26, 2016

ThaliNilsen

Incorrect pronounciation of "dum"

August 28, 2015

SisterIk

what does "thick as a brick" mean?

February 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

That someone is stupid, or a bit slow.

July 9, 2017

ArtyomBondartsov

It means to be dumb/stupid

February 21, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Dumb as an ox (think thick-skulled).

April 1, 2017

JorgeSegni

Germans say "Dumm wie Brot", it also means "as dumb as bread"

March 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Well I have never heard this... why is "bread" unacceptable?

    July 14, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    Both "bread" and "a loaf of bread" are accepted here as literal translations. However, you cannot say "a bread", as it isn't a countable noun in English.

    November 3, 2017

m.g.doyle

    In my neck of the woods people are likely to say "dumb as doornail", "dumb as a doorknob", or "dumb as a box of rocks".

    August 28, 2017

scar53433

    In Spain we say "terco como una mula" which literally means 'as stubborn as a mule'.

    May 28, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.