1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden min er dum som et brø…

"Hunden min er dum som et brød."

Translation:My dog is as thick as a brick.

June 9, 2015

52 Comments


a.lei

Literally 'dumb as a piece of bread'?


fveldig

Literally 'dumb as a bread'.


Loekild

German Idiom as well :D


tsurudak

For the record, although I understand the meaning, we don't say "thick as a brick" in Canada :)


RBennett0

I've lived in both Canada and the US, and I've heard this said both places ... usually about relatives!


Ctougas01

Never heard of it in Canada. Most of the time it's "dumb as hell"


WildSage

I don't hear it in the US either.


Jasonctoms

I don't think I have ever heard it in America either (from the south). Dumb as a rock is what I usually hear.


AEuropeanSpectre

I've never heard it in the midwest either, but yeah we use "dumb as a rock" here too.


ArtyomBondartsov

I always loved the live version more. It is shorter but so much more intense and expressive. Especially the flute https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BV-ASc0qkrM


CestrianEx

Our (Lancashire) BrE idioms are Thick as a plank and Thick as two short planks.


dodobreath

I am an American and I know "thick as a brick" means "very stupid," but I'm not sure where I learned it. I have heard it spoken here, but I read more than a book a day and have lots of British friends...Maybe most American teens wouldn't know it but educated oldsters ought to:-) And I think Duo ought to accept literal translations.


soricantica

One of my fav. albums is Jethro Tull- Thick As a Brick :-)


larlyssa

Can I write, "My dog is dumb as a rock"? Somehow I feel like this is a more common expression in english..


Candidandelion

Possibly more common in US English. UK English doesn't use 'dumb' very much - we're more likely to say stupid or thick.


PumpedUpKickz

I see the British idiom "thick as a brick" has caused some confusion on here. I must admit, I read the Norwegian variant as "thick as a loaf (of bread)." They all convey the same thing, which is that the subject of the sentence is dumb. :)


britcm123

I wrote: My dog is as dumb as a bread and got wrong.. don't see the difference really.


adysah

This is an idiomatic expression (all languages have them) and they are never translated literally. With that said, "dumb as a bread" carries no meaning in English. There are several equivalents in English that can reflect the meaning of this Norwegian phrase and Duolingo chose "thick as a brick".


Ryan_Hom

But I don't see why this should be considered wrong per se. Just because the sentence doesn't make sense literally doesn't mean it shouldn't be a valid translation, especially for people who have no idea if the sentence is meant to be idiomatic or just weird (have you seen the Danish course, for example?)


6951275

I agree. Since one of the correct choices is 'dumb as bread', it should allow 'dumb as a bread'. as per idiomatic translations, there ought to be a distinction in duolingo when this is being tested - and a case like this is a perfect example


elilla.b

That depends on whether you conceptualize Duo as a translation course, or a language course. "Dumb as a bread" isn't valid as an idiomatic translation; but it's valid as proof that the language student understood the Norwegian idiom. Indeed, one may argue that if you just memorize an equivalent idiom to the entire phrase, you're showing <sub>less</sub> Norwegian than someone who can demonstrate its working parts.


WildSage

Dumb as bread carries the same meaning as thick as a brick. IF they are going to chose an idiom only a few people are familiar with then they are better off choosing the literal description.


KatjaBozarth

We have the same saying in German! Dumm wie Brot.


ycUvuSap

"tyhmä kuin saapas" på finsk.


ThaliNilsen

Incorrect pronounciation of "dum"


ycUvuSap

How should it be pronounced, then?


Deliciae

Usually with more of an "o" sound. In many dialects, it would rhyme with "tom" as in "empty".


SisterIk

what does "thick as a brick" mean?


Deliciae

That someone is stupid, or a bit slow.


ArtyomBondartsov

It means to be dumb/stupid


Hrafnunga

Dumb as an ox (think thick-skulled).


m.g.doyle

In my neck of the woods people are likely to say "dumb as doornail", "dumb as a doorknob", or "dumb as a box of rocks".


Daniel514329

This reminds me of one of my friends' profile picture, I thought it was a loaf of bread on a slabt then I realized it was a pug dog on a slab.


GeoffreyCa301149

"Thick as a brick" sounds like a British phrase. I would say "dumb as a box of rocks."


Candidandelion

Yes, Brits are far more likely to say 'thick' rather than 'dumb'.


TomOlsen1021

Using the hints in the mobile app, it comes to "stupid as a loaf of bread". This totally made my day. :)


Islenskihestur

My dog is as dumb as bread


Ebba145437

Der jeg kommer fra, sier vi "Dom som en eske med steiner."


[deactivated user]

    Well I have never heard this... why is "bread" unacceptable?


Deliciae

    Both "bread" and "a loaf of bread" are accepted here as literal translations. However, you cannot say "a bread", as it isn't a countable noun in English.


scar53433

    In Spain we say "terco como una mula" which literally means 'as stubborn as a mule'.


Candidandelion

    In English we say 'stubborn as a mule' too, but it doesn't mean the same thing. 'Thick as a brick' means very stupid.


JorgeSegni

    Germans say "Dumm wie Brot", it also means "as dumb as bread"


matson

    Does "brød" means both brick and bread?


Hrafnunga

    It means bread, but the idiomatic meaning of the Norwegian sentence is the same as English "thick as a brick."


GiacomoLamanuzzi

    So in Norway they say as thick as bread? So not related to bricks at all


DevPreston

    Which is strange, you'd think they'd be better at using their loaf !


homersaetr

    I must write "brick" in the margin of my dictionary as 'idiomatic' for "bread" and tykk is synonymous with dum. Is there a section of the DUO dictionary that lists these idiomatic words and phrases?


Candidandelion

    Can't tell if you're joking.

    If you're not, then note that brick is not any kind of translation for bread. The two sentences mean the same but use totally unrelated words.

    If you are joking, then don't mind me....


Solvinter

    Is it an English linguistic expression ?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.