"Hunden min er dum som et brød."

Translation:My dog is as thick as a brick.

3 years ago

37 Comments


tsurudak

For the record, although I understand the meaning, we don't say "thick as a brick" in Canada :)

3 years ago

RBennett0
RBennett0

I've lived in both Canada and the US, and I've heard this said both places ... usually about relatives!

1 year ago

WildSage
WildSage

I don't hear it in the US either.

2 years ago

Jasonctoms

I don't think I have ever heard it in America either (from the south). Dumb as a rock is what I usually hear.

2 years ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

I've never heard it in the midwest either, but yeah we use "dumb as a rock" here too.

2 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

I always loved the live version more. It is shorter but so much more intense and expressive. Especially the flute https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BV-ASc0qkrM

2 years ago

a.lei
a.leiPlus

Literally 'dumb as a piece of bread'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Literally 'dumb as a bread'.

3 years ago

Loekild
Loekild

German Idiom as well :D

2 years ago

dodobreath
dodobreath

I am an American and I know "thick as a brick" means "very stupid," but I'm not sure where I learned it. I have heard it spoken here, but I read more than a book a day and have lots of British friends...Maybe most American teens wouldn't know it but educated oldsters ought to:-) And I think Duo ought to accept literal translations.

2 years ago

soricantica

One of my fav. albums is Jethro Tull- Thick As a Brick :-)

1 year ago

CestrianEx
CestrianEx

Our (Lancashire) BrE idioms are Thick as a plank and Thick as two short planks.

2 years ago

larlyssa

Can I write, "My dog is dumb as a rock"? Somehow I feel like this is a more common expression in english..

3 years ago

britcm123

I wrote: My dog is as dumb as a bread and got wrong.. don't see the difference really.

3 years ago

adysah
adysah

This is an idiomatic expression (all languages have them) and they are never translated literally. With that said, "dumb as a bread" carries no meaning in English. There are several equivalents in English that can reflect the meaning of this Norwegian phrase and Duolingo chose "thick as a brick".

3 years ago

Ryan_Hom

But I don't see why this should be considered wrong per se. Just because the sentence doesn't make sense literally doesn't mean it shouldn't be a valid translation, especially for people who have no idea if the sentence is meant to be idiomatic or just weird (have you seen the Danish course, for example?)

3 years ago

6951275

I agree. Since one of the correct choices is 'dumb as bread', it should allow 'dumb as a bread'. as per idiomatic translations, there ought to be a distinction in duolingo when this is being tested - and a case like this is a perfect example

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

That depends on whether you conceptualize Duo as a translation course, or a language course. "Dumb as a bread" isn't valid as an idiomatic translation; but it's valid as proof that the language student understood the Norwegian idiom. Indeed, one may argue that if you just memorize an equivalent idiom to the entire phrase, you're showing <sub>less</sub> Norwegian than someone who can demonstrate its working parts.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Dumb as bread carries the same meaning as thick as a brick. IF they are going to chose an idiom only a few people are familiar with then they are better off choosing the literal description.

2 years ago

PumpedUpKickz

I see the British idiom "thick as a brick" has caused some confusion on here. I must admit, I read the Norwegian variant as "thick as a loaf (of bread)." They all convey the same thing, which is that the subject of the sentence is dumb. :)

2 years ago

KatjaBozarth
KatjaBozarth

We have the same saying in German! Dumm wie Brot.

1 year ago

ThaliNilsen

Incorrect pronounciation of "dum"

3 years ago

SisterIk

what does "thick as a brick" mean?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That someone is stupid, or a bit slow.

1 year ago

ArtyomBondartsov

It means to be dumb/stupid

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Dumb as an ox (think thick-skulled).

1 year ago

JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

Germans say "Dumm wie Brot", it also means "as dumb as bread"

1 year ago

matson
matson

Does "brød" means both brick and bread?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It means bread, but the idiomatic meaning of the Norwegian sentence is the same as English "thick as a brick."

1 year ago

GiacomoLamanuzzi

So in Norway they say as thick as bread? So not related to bricks at all

1 year ago

DevPreston

Which is strange, you'd think they'd be better at using their loaf !

1 year ago

Norge1024

Well I have never heard this... why is "bread" unacceptable?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both "bread" and "a loaf of bread" are accepted here as literal translations. However, you cannot say "a bread", as it isn't a countable noun in English.

1 year ago

SmidgeonOfHope

"Dumber than a bag of rocks" not accepted. Filing complaint directly to Duolingo HQ as we speak.

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

In my neck of the woods people are likely to say "dumb as doornail", "dumb as a doorknob", or "dumb as a box of rocks".

1 year ago

Annette0T4EvTJn

It seems odd to choose not a literal translation, but just one particular idiom ... thick as a brick. It could just as easily have been, “dumb as a doornail”, “dumb as a rock”, “not the sharpest tool in the shed”, or dozens of other idioms. I see no reason why a literal translation is not accepted.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.