1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er dit pas?"

"Hvor er dit pas?"

Translation:Where is your passport?

June 9, 2015

4 Comments


SamK311

Is "pas" specifically for a passport or can it be used to mean a pass to gain entry somewhere?


[deactivated user]

    It can only mean passport.


Ikaruszaki

    -asked the officer at Pyongyang International


Rich524475

    Accordingvto my Dansk ord bog/Dictionary by Hippocrene Books published by Holman PAS means both a passport and a pass into an event or to ride public transportation. Either answer are shold be acceptd as correct

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.