1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que vous aimez les ca…

"Est-ce que vous aimez les canards ?"

Translation:Do you like ducks?

December 27, 2012

12 Comments


rfonseca

Shouldn't "les canards" be "the ducks"? I would expect "ducks" to be "des canards".


Sitesurf

you will soon understand that the French LOVE articles and keep them nearly everywhere.

that is why "ducks" meaning "ducks in general" translates in "les canards"


ShanVelasco

Thanks! I noticed this on several other exercises and was curious, too.


AWinner

What about "Are you liking the ducks?"... why doesn't "liking" fit


adesva

Can you tell the difference in pronounciation distinguishing les canards from le canard, or are you suppose to guess from context here?


JessicaGrapes

It can be subtle, but in the pronunciation of "les" sounds more like "lay", and "le" sounds more like "luh". "Canard" or "canards" sound alike, but some plurals are pronounced with a little more voice to the end of the word (or the "s" being audible in a liaison with a vowel at the beginning of the next word).


Sitesurf

try "le canard, les canards" on Google/Translate.


gloscherrybomb

Is it that you like ducks? What's the problem?


etp333

Did it sound like "mes canards" to anyone else?


mitchella21

The audio is a little funky here- "aimez" sounds like "aimerait" or something...


JessicaGrapes

Couldn't you just say "Aimez-vous les canards?" or "Vous aimez les canards?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.