"Important people live in the white house."

Translation:Gravaj homoj loĝas en la blanka domo.

June 9, 2015

12 Comments


Andrew.Hull

Gravaj homoj *logxis en la blanka domo.

May 26, 2018

JDS_ENFP

Dankon!

February 5, 2019

csibz96

Why isn't it la blankan domon?

June 9, 2015

vikungen

No accusative after prepositions, unless denoting motion.

June 9, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

Vikungen, could you please give us an example of the accusative being correctly used after a preposition?

June 16, 2015

vikungen

Mi verŝas lakton en la tason.

I pour milk into the cup.

June 16, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

That was enlightening. Dankon!

June 17, 2015

vikungen

Nedankinde :)

June 18, 2015

HokonoSerejdo

It isn't blankan domon because "Important people are living into the white house" does sound a bit strange.

August 23, 2018

Ariaflame

I think you must have meant isn't blankan domon because they are living in, not living into.

May 5, 2019

HokonoSerejdo

Thanks. Yes, indeed it "isn't".

July 25, 2019

VivantaLuke

Does 'Gravuloj' not also work? I know it isn't covered in this lesson but still...

July 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.