1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Important people live in the…

"Important people live in the white house."

Translation:Gravaj homoj loĝas en la blanka domo.

June 9, 2015

20 Comments


Andrew.Hull

Gravaj homoj *logxis en la blanka domo.


lazar.ljubenovic

I don't understand. What's wrong with the sentence as it's currently written?


tuxayo

La komento estas ŝerco. The comment is a joke.


ImmyChan

mi ne pensas ke cxi tio estas vera


csibz96

Why isn't it la blankan domon?


vikungen

No accusative after prepositions, unless denoting motion.


dnepropedrovsk

Vikungen, could you please give us an example of the accusative being correctly used after a preposition?


vikungen

Mi verŝas lakton en la tason.

I pour milk into the cup.


dnepropedrovsk

That was enlightening. Dankon!


HakonSoreide

It isn't blankan domon because "Important people are living into the white house" does sound a bit strange.


Ariaflame

I think you must have meant isn't blankan domon because they are living in, not living into.


HakonSoreide

Thanks. Yes, indeed it "isn't".


cwsparrow

Ne, nuntempe restas nur la grandan kaculon, Trumpo.


cwsparrow

Kaj nun, ekde hieraŭ ĉi tiu frazo denove funkcias. Bonege. nun la resaniĝo ekkomencas.


salivanto

Notu ke "ekkomencas" devas esti "komenciĝas."


VivantaLuke

Does 'Gravuloj' not also work? I know it isn't covered in this lesson but still...


cwsparrow

Mi rimarkis ke "Gravuloj" ne estas akceptita. Mi raportis gxin.


cwsparrow

Korvaks iam estis Gravulo. Li ne plu estas grava. Li volas esti grava denove. (mi konsilas ke vi ne devintus sxteli bebojn se vi denove volas esti grava)


dreiher

Interesting day to get this one.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.