"I met her outside the shop."

Translation:Jeg møtte henne utenfor butikken.

June 9, 2015

7 Comments


LukePaulik

Butikken isn't really considered a shop: (verkstedet) or mechanic shop . Butikken is a store in which people shop at.

June 9, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Hi, Luke! "The shop" and "the store" are perfectly interchangeable in English, in most contexts, including this one.

June 9, 2015

LukePaulik

Thanks for the reply Luke! That is entirely true! I was just a little surprised to meet an incorrect answer. Considering the course just came out, it's understandable. so next time I'll just report.

June 9, 2015

bossman

The British use "shop" exactly where Americans use "store". In British English, store is only used as a verb, "to store something", or very specifically a shop in which the merchandise is also kept for storage, like an electronics store.

June 9, 2015

LukePaulik

Thanks!

June 10, 2015

VictorPaiam

Hvorfor henne men ikke hun på dette setningen?

April 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because "henne" is the object here, and "hun" is a subject pronoun.

April 9, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.