1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi ŝanĝas vin."

"Ŝi ŝanĝas vin."

Translation:She changes you.

June 9, 2015

39 Comments


DrBubbles

This sentence has a story behind it.


balrogboogie

Sofia really messed him up


ErinAndW

How do you know Sofia didn't fix Adamo's bad habit of interrupting people?


sir_boss_

rakonto pri incesto!


LimeGreenTeknii

Person: "When I learn a new language, I feel silly. I don't feel like I'm able to talk about complicated life problems in my new language; all I can say is "I like the food" and "The dress is long" and other silly phrases."

DuoLingo: "OK, you've got it! Life drama in your lessons it is!"


ben.ohannesian

When the Duolingo Irish course was in beta and I tried a bit of it, one of the sentences to be translated was simply "Pol.", which translates as "Paul.".

There were some funny comments about that, along the lines of "Very interesting, I wonder how this character will develop as the course moves along.".

It turns out that, if I remember right, that is probably based on some Irish educational books for children that had a character in them called Pol Peist (Paul the Worm).


Ungewitig_Wiht

If you're wondering he becomes President of Ireland in the Irish course :Þ


Rippler

Spoilers, man, come on! You have ruined the truly epic storyline of Paul the Worm for me forever! I now see now point in learning Irish if I already know what happens to Paul!


notthesun_

I love the way the translator says this. It sounds almost sad. Very poetic, DuoLingo.


AldenDavidson

That's because they didn't use a translator for this course - they have a real person recording the phrases!


mancvso

I noticed that when they say "you kiss her!"


AaronKurz

Haha thought the same!


Demauscian

Adamo! Get out! It's a trap!


n2fole00

Bro, what happened to you!


LeoNerdUK

Plot twist: "she" is in fact the beer the bears were drinking


Aderight27

Maybe I like that about her, jeez!


dektri13

When I'll complete Esperanto course, I'll write story about it. This sentence is really sad.


Rabea733910

I want to read that so here's a lingot and I decided to follow you on Duolingo. Also, mlp is life.


salivanto

Comment left four years ago and dektri13 is still level 9 by XP. I think you'll be waiting a while.


F_J_Boldt

The speaker sounds concerned


Wattsin

Does this work when phrased with diapers?


verballyinsane

Laŭ la vortaro, tio estas revindi. :) Vindi estas meti vindotukon/vindaĵon (diaper), do revindi estas remeti ĝin.


namelimitsuck

I hope she changes him for the best!


mancvso

This is the most classical of all flaws in a relationship; noboby has to try to change their partners, it is futile; doing so will only lead to suffering for both parts, it can dalay it, sure, but it inevitably will lead to bad, even traumatic experiences. Just partner with someone you like as is.


Pudingego

An exception might be getting them to quit drugs or something like that.


sdtrask1

...or at least she thinks that she does.


[deactivated user]

    Soap Opera classic xD


Vorkia

    I don't even know who you are anymore.


    [deactivated user]

      His clothes?


Hsien.duol

      This is evidence that every sentence in the Esperanto course is connected and tells the story of Adamo and Sofia's relationship over time.


JosephVermont

      Shi shanghas vin was marked wrong. I don't have a keyboard for Esperanto.


zerozeroone

      Of the two alternative systems for the accents—the h-system and the x-system—Duolingo only supports the x-system.


ben.ohannesian

      I think the H-system is probably not supported because it can create ambiguities since H is a letter in Esperanto, whereas X is not, so the X-system is unambiguous.

      Incidentally, if you are using a Mac computer, you can set it to use the U.S. Extended keyboard mapping. This allows you to use Option-6 and then the letter to get Ĉ, Ĝ, et c. and Option-B and then U to get Ŭ. I'm not sure about Windows computers though.


JustTimoCraft

      Didn't test it on Windows, but on my PC (Linux) with layout: 'US, intl, with dead keys' I can do Shift+6 and (s,g,j,h,c) to get (ŝ,ĝ,ĵ,ĥ,ĉ) and Control+Alt+Shift+9 and then 'u' to get ŭ.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.