"Ŝi ŝanĝas vin."

Translation:She changes you.

3 years ago

34 Comments


DrBubbles

This sentence has a story behind it.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Poor Adamo.

3 years ago

balrogboogie

Sofia really messed him up

3 years ago

ErinAndW

How do you know Sofia didn't fix Adamo's bad habit of interrupting people?

1 year ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Person: "When I learn a new language, I feel silly. I don't feel like I'm able to talk about complicated life problems in my new language; all I can say is "I like the food" and "The dress is long" and other silly phrases."

DuoLingo: "OK, you've got it! Life drama in your lessons it is!"

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

When the Duolingo Irish course was in beta and I tried a bit of it, one of the sentences to be translated was simply "Pol.", which translates as "Paul.".

There were some funny comments about that, along the lines of "Very interesting, I wonder how this character will develop as the course moves along.".

It turns out that, if I remember right, that is probably based on some Irish educational books for children that had a character in them called Pol Peist (Paul the Worm).

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

If you're wondering he becomes President of Ireland in the Irish course :Þ

3 years ago

Rippler

Spoilers, man, come on! You have ruined the truly epic storyline of Paul the Worm for me forever! I now see now point in learning Irish if I already know what happens to Paul!

3 years ago

notthesun_

I love the way the translator says this. It sounds almost sad. Very poetic, DuoLingo.

3 years ago

AldenDavidson

That's because they didn't use a translator for this course - they have a real person recording the phrases!

2 years ago

mancvso

I noticed that when they say "you kiss her!"

2 years ago

AaronKurz

Haha thought the same!

2 years ago

NoelEtrof

Bro, what happened to you!

3 years ago

Demauscian

Adamo! Get out! It's a trap!

2 years ago

LeoNerdUK

Plot twist: "she" is in fact the beer the bears were drinking

2 years ago

Aderight27

Maybe I like that about her, jeez!

3 years ago

dektri13

When I'll complete Esperanto course, I'll write story about it. This sentence is really sad.

2 years ago

Wattsin

Does this work when phrased with diapers?

2 years ago

verballyinsane

Laŭ la vortaro, tio estas revindi. :) Vindi estas meti vindotukon/vindaĵon (diaper), do revindi estas remeti ĝin.

2 years ago

F_J_Boldt

The speaker sounds concerned

1 year ago

vacker13

yes she does!

3 years ago

namelimitsuck

I hope she changes him for the best!

2 years ago

mancvso

This is the most classical of all flaws in a relationship; noboby has to try to change their partners, it is futile; doing so will only lead to suffering for both parts, it can dalay it, sure, but it inevitably will lead to bad, even traumatic experiences. Just partner with someone you like as is.

2 years ago

Ondapufo

An exception might be getting them to quit drugs or something like that.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Soap Opera classic xD

    2 years ago

sdtrask1

    ...or at least she thinks that she does.

    1 year ago

AntonR1

    His clothes?

    1 year ago

JosephVermont

    Shi shanghas vin was marked wrong. I don't have a keyboard for Esperanto.

    3 years ago

zerozeroone

    Of the two alternative systems for the accents—the h-system and the x-system—Duolingo only supports the x-system.

    3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

    I think the H-system is probably not supported because it can create ambiguities since H is a letter in Esperanto, whereas X is not, so the X-system is unambiguous.

    Incidentally, if you are using a Mac computer, you can set it to use the U.S. Extended keyboard mapping. This allows you to use Option-6 and then the letter to get Ĉ, Ĝ, et c. and Option-B and then U to get Ŭ. I'm not sure about Windows computers though.

    3 years ago

JustTimoCraft

    Didn't test it on Windows, but on my PC (Linux) with layout: 'US, intl, with dead keys' I can do Shift+6 and (s,g,j,h,c) to get (ŝ,ĝ,ĵ,ĥ,ĉ) and Control+Alt+Shift+9 and then 'u' to get ŭ.

    6 months ago

JosephVermont

    mi dankas vin!

    3 years ago

Antosh17

    Thx

    3 years ago

Sekei

    Can we finally get something to the likes of "Sxi Sxangxas vin" it's kind of a ❤❤❤❤❤ to do this by cursor-input

    2 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.