"À ce moment-là, nous vous aurions reconnu."

Translation:At that moment, we would have recognized you.

June 9, 2015

19 Comments


Restermen

Why is it "At that moment" and not "at this moment"? I got it wrong and it was the first question of the section. How depressing is that!

June 9, 2015

Sitesurf

"at that moment/à ce moment-là" refer to the past which is logical with a past conditional.

"at this moment" = en ce moment ( or "à ce moment-ci" - but it is less usual)

June 9, 2015

iyoossaev

That seems like an arbitrary difference to me… this/that do not divide tenses like that in English

September 28, 2016

alanvoe

Unfortunately, languages are often arbitrary. One needs to memorize a lot of random rules while learning them.

July 18, 2019

gerardon9

Because it has "là".

August 6, 2019

yekdose

What's the structure of the sentence : à ce moment-là. Specially whats the "la" at the end.

June 9, 2018

iyoossaev

It's a demonstrative particle that emphasises which object you are talking about: “-ci” means “here”, and “-là” means over there. For instance: Je parle de cette voiture-ci, lorsque tu parles de cette voiture-là (= I am speaking about this car here, while you are talking about that car over there.). Hence, “à ce moment-là” means “at that moment (back then)”.

June 9, 2018

sandra302500

why is there no s on reconnu.

April 30, 2017

sandra302500

why no s on reconnu

April 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Because "vous" can represent a single male you formally address with the singular "vous".

April 30, 2017

RodneyMarsh261

But it could also represent a real plural so reconnus should be allowed. Also, the report a problem drop-down menu does not have the option 'my translation should be accepted'.

July 26, 2017

Sitesurf

As you know, "vous" can be singular, and therefore masculine or feminine, or plural, and therefore masculine or feminine.

So depending on the number of individuals you are addressing and their gender, "reconnu(e)(s)" can take all 4 alternative forms.

July 28, 2017

lanny.ripple

I tried the translation, "À ce moment-là, nous vous aurions reconnus.", and it was marked incorrect.

November 7, 2017

Stick.to.it

It is still being marked as wrong. I hope this can be corrected soon because it's confusing.

May 5, 2018

sandra302500

thank you site surf

May 5, 2017

ArthurAzev4

I was asked to translate the English version into French, and my "nous vous aurions reconnues" was incorrectly marked as wrong.

February 17, 2018

AaronDandr

"At" is not used for place and "in" for time, so "in that Moment" is not better than "at that moment"? In this kind of sentence

August 25, 2018

Lina976673

How can we tell it's "you" in recognized you?,

September 10, 2019

alanvoe

You can tell from direct object pronoun "vous".

September 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.