Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are writing sentences."

Translation:Ni skribas frazojn.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sf2k
sf2k

Ni estas skribas frazojn was marked wrong. Don't I use estas to show is/are? Otherwise wouldn't the sentence be We write sentences? Thanks

3 years ago

vikungen

Most languages do not differ between:

We write sentences and We are writing sentences.

Both are: Ni skribas frazojn.

Esperanto also almost never does differ between the two. It is possible with the use of participles, but just avoid the tought until you're a much higher level as it is almost only used poetically.

3 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

In terms of Duolingo then, asking that the questions should take it with or without estas makes sense?

3 years ago

vikungen

No, putting estas in front of it is not the way it is done in Esperanto.

Ni estas skribas frazojn is very wrong. You never have two present tense verbs following each other in Esperanto.

3 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

Ah ha! Seems silly I didn't think of the grammar. So much of English confuses noun/verb that as a native speaker I didn't even think about it. Dankon! You've changed a brain ;)

3 years ago

JohnnyMnemonic85

What does this: "Ni estas skribantaj frazojn." mean?

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

It's the participle. It's how you 'actually' say "We are writing sentences". However, the 'simple' present tense verb ("Ni skribas frazojn") can also be used.

2 years ago

Malinda690586

My answer: Ni estas skribas frazojn.

The correct answer: Ni estas skribantaj frazojn.

Why?

3 years ago

trielt
trielt

"We are write sentences".

2 years ago

MissMiny

When I took out the "estas" it accepted "ni skribas frazojn," someone else above mentioned you should never have two present tense verbs following each other.

1 year ago

Delmaler
Delmaler

What does skribantoj mean?

3 years ago

Da_Epic_Ga

I think it means writing and scribes is write

1 year ago

fizzy224385

Nej, ni tajpas frazojn...

2 years ago

BrotherSer

Is "Ni verkas frazojn." also possible?

8 months ago