"Ĉu vi memoras min?"

Translation:Do you remember me?

June 9, 2015

15 Comments


NovemberQuinn

This sounds so beautiful.

June 9, 2015

Arancaytar

I don't understand the dropdown - "montras" would also be grammatically correct and would presumably translate to "Do you show me [to somebody]?" Doesn't it?

Edit: To clarify, this is for the drop-down exercise that doesn't show any English translation, requiring a decision purely based on grammar.

August 27, 2015

-Zorua-

I guess so, but memoras sounds more likely than montras here. It's still kind of confusing, though.

October 27, 2015

DominicSal294966

Could you remember me? vs Could you show me?

I would think that could you show me is the more likely one... But they're still both correct.

Reported

April 14, 2018

JoshLingo1800

Well, the sentence talks about someone remembering someone else. So memori means to remember something or someone. So I don't think montras would work, because showing something to someone. Remember montras shares a similar root with demonstrate, which means to show (off) something to someone. Hope that makes sense :)

November 4, 2015

frogwoo

Buck, cxu vi memoras min?

April 14, 2016

notthesun_

The audio is so fast on this. I hope there is a slow down function available for Esperanto soon.

August 20, 2015

vytah

Unlikely. It would require either finding a text-to-speech program with Esperanto support, or rerecording all the sentences.

September 11, 2015

NPipitone

I would say that it's unnecessary due to Esperanto's phonetic spelling. I might hear "iri" instead of "ili" perhaps, but paying close attention you can figure out how to spell it. It's just a matter of spaces, which are usually obvious from pauses and just grammar.

December 30, 2015

VastGalaxy

I just figured out that it will mark a typo if you write Cxu but not CXu. I'm going to use CXu from now on

April 20, 2017

DyingGod1

i guess you need to use CXu because CX=Ĉ in the typing system, Cx would be counted as another word instead (which 'x' don't exist in esperanto

August 2, 2017

VastGalaxy

I find it can be really inconsistent, for example sometimes marking jx as a typo in a word like manĝaĵo

August 3, 2017

Hughnorris170652

Montras is a correct answer here. The question was not specific enough so either answer should be accepted.

September 21, 2018

Jeremy421703

I think "mi" is not the direct object of "montras".
show me (something) = montras (ion) al mi
remember me = memoras min

August 12, 2019

chris628918

I choose "Ĉu vi memoras min?" which is not marked as a correct answer. I cannot report that, because the only options are: "The Esperanto sentence is unnatural or has an error." and "The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.". There is no option that my sentence should be accepted too.

January 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.