"Ĉu vi memoras min?"

Translation:Do you remember me?

3 years ago

13 Comments


NovemberQuinn

This sounds so beautiful.

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

I don't understand the dropdown - "montras" would also be grammatically correct and would presumably translate to "Do you show me [to somebody]?" Doesn't it?

Edit: To clarify, this is for the drop-down exercise that doesn't show any English translation, requiring a decision purely based on grammar.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I guess so, but memoras sounds more likely than montras here. It's still kind of confusing, though.

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

Could you remember me? vs Could you show me?

I would think that could you show me is the more likely one... But they're still both correct.

Reported

7 months ago

JoshLingo1800

Well, the sentence talks about someone remembering someone else. So memori means to remember something or someone. So I don't think montras would work, because showing something to someone. Remember montras shares a similar root with demonstrate, which means to show (off) something to someone. Hope that makes sense :)

3 years ago

frogwoo
frogwoo

Buck, cxu vi memoras min?

2 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

The audio is so fast on this. I hope there is a slow down function available for Esperanto soon.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Unlikely. It would require either finding a text-to-speech program with Esperanto support, or rerecording all the sentences.

3 years ago

NPipitone
NPipitone

I would say that it's unnecessary due to Esperanto's phonetic spelling. I might hear "iri" instead of "ili" perhaps, but paying close attention you can figure out how to spell it. It's just a matter of spaces, which are usually obvious from pauses and just grammar.

2 years ago

VastGalaxy
VastGalaxy

I just figured out that it will mark a typo if you write Cxu but not CXu. I'm going to use CXu from now on

1 year ago

DyingGod1

i guess you need to use CXu because CX=Ĉ in the typing system, Cx would be counted as another word instead (which 'x' don't exist in esperanto

1 year ago

VastGalaxy
VastGalaxy

I find it can be really inconsistent, for example sometimes marking jx as a typo in a word like manĝaĵo

1 year ago

Hughnorris170652
Hughnorris170652

Montras is a correct answer here. The question was not specific enough so either answer should be accepted.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.