Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our skirts"

Translation:Bizim eteklerimiz

3 years ago

8 Comments


ymaarrawi
ymaarrawi

Can I say just eteklerimiz -- without the possessive pronoun?

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Could this also be "ete─čimiz", since Turkish often uses singular where English uses plural?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Here, "Bizim ete─čimiz" means that we own one skirt. "Bizim eteklerimiz" means that we own more than one. So, the meaning changes.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are very few times where Turkish will use singular and English will use the plural. One of the instances just so happens to be really commonly used (read: general direct objects). Unless it is a general direct object or something that is always assumed to be in a pair (like gloves, shoes, or hands), you will normally have to use the plural suffix.

Remember, there are always exceptions to what I said as well :D

3 years ago

lidorlerden

Why ereklerimiz and not etekleriz

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

eteklerimiz = our skirts
etekleriz = we are skirts

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

Why "bizim etekler" is not accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You forgot to put the possessive suffix on the end of "etekler" :)

2 years ago