"Os livros são nossos."

Translation:The books are ours.

October 3, 2013

18 Comments


satbirkira

Which are correct: "Os livros são os nossos" or " Os livros são o nossos" or " "Os livros são nossos"

January 1, 2018

Paulenrique

The latter option is the most common =) The second one is wrong.

January 1, 2018

fabio.afol

I wrote "it is our books" why is that wrong?

December 22, 2013

RedJess

You've mixed plurals and singular "it is" would suggest 1 thing, however "bookS" is plural. So you would either say "It is our book" - 1 singular book, or "They are our books" - plural, lots of books. However i think Duolingo wanted a more direct translation so it would be "The books are ours" (for one book it would be "the book is ours"). I hope that makes sense.

January 16, 2016

Paulenrique

that would be "estes são nossos livros".

December 22, 2013

NatalieAyy

this book is ours. (possessive adjective)

May 5, 2016

Michael-Cristian

'Cos "it is our books" is something like "São nossos livros".

March 12, 2019

TypsyGypsy21

How come in the question is says "nossos" instead of "nossas" I thought words that end in 'ão' usually are feminine? Someone help , please!

September 6, 2014

DanielTietz

In this phrase, "nossos" is corresponding to "livrOs".

Os livrOs são nossOs (the books are ours)

Os cavalOs são nossOs

As maçÃs são nossAs

As batatAs são nossAs

O livrO é nossO (the book is ours - repare that "nossos" loses a "s")

O cavalO é nossO

A maçà é nossA

A batatA é nossA

"São" is only the verb "to be" in 1st person of plural, this don't changes to male or female...

September 17, 2014

Scutigera

Great comment! :)

One quibble...

"São" is only the verb "to be" in 1st person of plural, this don't changes to male or female...

"São" is for 3rd person plural ("They = Eles/Elas Vocês" and plural for "it" aka "they" such as, "As casas"). It works here for books which are the subject in this exercise..

.

• "I = Eu" is 1st person singular

• "We = Nós" is 1st person plural.

You = Tu" is 2nd Person singular

S/he It = Eles/Elas are 3rd Person singular

You = Você = 3rd person singular (not an English thing)

So, conjugating 3rd person plural for "it" (the books) while indicating a 1st person plural (even for possessive) is indeed a bit confusing. Though this is how we learn. .

Special note: Vocês verbs are conjugated as 3rd person plural in Portuguese but the plural "You" in English is 2nd person.

In fact the singulars follow the same pattern in both languages as well. "Tu" however is like English in being conjugated as 2nd person.

March 3, 2017

paul_luis

When do you use "os" for theirs and "os" for the

December 4, 2014

DanielTietz

Theirs = seus

December 9, 2014

Andielouise

What would: those are our books be

July 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Aqueles/Esses são (os) nossos livros.

July 30, 2016

Savannah497105

I thought it was supposed to be "The books are yours."

March 22, 2018

Paulenrique

yours = seus

March 22, 2018

Caitlin855197

Is this not a possessive pronoun? Where is the article

September 28, 2018

Scutigera

It's a good question Caitlin. In Portuguese all over the world the article is used with both possessive pronouns and adjectives – except for singular family members... go figure. Even in Brazil the article is often used (especially it seems with the contractions). However, in Brazil it is very common to just drop it. Brazilians like to drop words, shorten them, even combine them (as with "cadê" from "o que é de").

https://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/cade/

Personally, I would just always opt to use the article (even if I were not wanting European PT). It helps us to remember – and enforce that memory of – the gender of things.

However, it is important to know that this happens in the Brazilian version of Portuguese. It is also important to know that Duo accepts the article in most answers (if applicable), and if it does not then report. :)

October 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.