"Hvordan er din økonomi?"

Translation:How are your finances.

6/9/2015, 6:57:50 AM

9 Comments


kebukebu

Is this asking about a single person's economy? Or can it mean the economy of that one person's region?

6/9/2015, 6:57:50 AM

[deactivated user]

    You are asking about "din økonomi" which is "your (singular) economy". So it is a single person's economy.

    6/9/2015, 12:15:00 PM

kebukebu

    Thanks. That wouldn't be an expression I hear much in English. If I had to interpret it, I would imagine they are asking about the person's income, expenses, and money management skills.

    6/10/2015, 2:11:47 AM

Xneb
    Mod

    I would personally translate it to "How are your finances?" in English, whereas "economy" to me feels like it's talking more about a town's/region's/country's finances

    6/10/2015, 6:39:28 AM

smcdwer

    It really has to be 'finances' in English

    10/25/2015, 1:41:33 PM

LucBE

    Exactly. But økonomi can mean both things, right?

    6/20/2015, 11:51:38 AM

mato6666663

    There is a difference between the economy and economics guys.

    8/19/2015, 9:37:36 AM

Olweg

    økonomi... makes me think about japanese okonomiyaki... <3

    8/17/2016, 1:04:47 PM

KyleJDahl

    Makes me think about Obi Wan Kenobi.

    10/25/2017, 2:49:33 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.