"Hvordan er din økonomi?"

Translation:How are your finances.

June 9, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kebukebu

Is this asking about a single person's economy? Or can it mean the economy of that one person's region?


[deactivated user]

    You are asking about "din økonomi" which is "your (singular) economy". So it is a single person's economy.


kebukebu

    Thanks. That wouldn't be an expression I hear much in English. If I had to interpret it, I would imagine they are asking about the person's income, expenses, and money management skills.


Xneb
    Mod

      I would personally translate it to "How are your finances?" in English, whereas "economy" to me feels like it's talking more about a town's/region's/country's finances


lakridspulver

      It really has to be 'finances' in English


LucBE

      Exactly. But økonomi can mean both things, right?


mato6666663

      There is a difference between the economy and economics guys.


Olweg

      økonomi... makes me think about japanese okonomiyaki... <3


KyleJDahl

      Makes me think about Obi Wan Kenobi.


geometry667721

      The suggested sentence was "How is your economy", but isn't that a false friend translation?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.