"Is she over at his place?"

Translation:Er hun henne ved ham?

June 9, 2015

19 Comments


SusanGranquist

I wondered about the "his place" so tried the sentence in on-line translations. Er hun henne ved ham? got "Is she pregnant by him?" and "Is she at him?" After consulting several Danish dictionaries, including Den Danske Ordbog, I don't think this should even be in the course, there's 180 different fixed expressions listed in Den Danske Ordbog and not one of them comes close to this. The translation for "Is she over at his place?" that was consistent is "Er hun over på sin plads?" That translation would make a lot more sense particularly with the vocabulary we have already been given to this point.

March 13, 2017

laura.vana

This strikes me more as "with him" than "at his place." What am I missing?

June 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I would translate it as "Is she over by him?"

    It sounds a bit weird in English, but I hope you get the point.

    June 9, 2015

laura.vana

    Yeah, it just seems like it's more about him and less geographical (his place).

    June 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I would have translated the sentence as "over at his place", too. That's what it usually means, unless the context specifically implies otherwise.

      June 9, 2015

livcarter2

      There is a song by Joey Moe that I like; in it he asks "Hvor er du henne?" which confused me because I know "Hvor er du?" is "where are you?" Reading this thread, I assume he's asking if she's with someone else, not just where she is. Is that accurate?

      March 27, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Nah, it's just like "Where are you at?"

        April 1, 2017

FREDDCS73

        I just do not understand this sentence.

        July 26, 2015

Arsen9371

        It's interesting that Danish shares some features with Polish that are absent in English and (as far as I know) German. Like 'sig' (się), or 'henne ved ham' (u niego). :)

        July 8, 2016

water_color

        No, German does have the reflexive pronoun as well. "He has got cold" is "er hat sich erkältet", not "er hat ihn erkältet" (as well as "sie hat sich erkältet", "sie haben sich erkältet")

        April 17, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          "Er hun hos ham", this is the correction I got to my answer. May I just ask, what is "hos" exactly?

          January 7, 2016

TheDanglishGuru

          I tried this but my answer was incorrect. I don't know how to translate, 'hos,' directly, but I imagine the word house when I hear it. It loosely means, 'In your vicinity,' or is she in his company...

          March 18, 2016

KyleJDahl

          Would a literal translation be 'Is she at place his'?

          September 3, 2016

Xneb
          Mod

            A literal translation would be: "Is she over by him?"

            September 3, 2016

SinaAsadi3

            somebody explain this please ,,, I am not native english

            December 26, 2017

            [deactivated user]

              It's the same as is she at his place, colloquial, the over is unnecessary.

              December 29, 2017

jegviltaledansk

              I wrote "Er hun henne hans sted?" It was labelled incorrect. Will someone please tell me if my answer makes sense?

              April 3, 2018

Ciaura

              I think it sounds better as "Is she over his place?" or "Is she at his place?". You could also drop 'place' if it's colloquial.

              February 14, 2019

PushythePirate1

              'Er hun over på sin plads?' should be correct. (reported 5/7/19)

              May 7, 2019
              Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.