1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is she over at his place?"

"Is she over at his place?"

Translation:Er hun henne ved ham?

June 9, 2015

22 Comments


SusanGranquist

I wondered about the "his place" so tried the sentence in on-line translations. Er hun henne ved ham? got "Is she pregnant by him?" and "Is she at him?" After consulting several Danish dictionaries, including Den Danske Ordbog, I don't think this should even be in the course, there's 180 different fixed expressions listed in Den Danske Ordbog and not one of them comes close to this. The translation for "Is she over at his place?" that was consistent is "Er hun over på sin plads?" That translation would make a lot more sense particularly with the vocabulary we have already been given to this point.


IainStewar8

You would not use "sin" here. The sentence is "Is she over at his place". She and he are different people. You only use sin if its regarding the same person. You would be more correct to write "Er hun over på hans plads"


laura.vana

This strikes me more as "with him" than "at his place." What am I missing?


[deactivated user]

    I would translate it as "Is she over by him?"

    It sounds a bit weird in English, but I hope you get the point.


laura.vana

    Yeah, it just seems like it's more about him and less geographical (his place).


    [deactivated user]

      I would have translated the sentence as "over at his place", too. That's what it usually means, unless the context specifically implies otherwise.


livcarter2

      There is a song by Joey Moe that I like; in it he asks "Hvor er du henne?" which confused me because I know "Hvor er du?" is "where are you?" Reading this thread, I assume he's asking if she's with someone else, not just where she is. Is that accurate?


      [deactivated user]

        Nah, it's just like "Where are you at?"


FREDDCS73

        I just do not understand this sentence.


jegviltaledansk

        I wrote "Er hun henne hans sted?" It was labelled incorrect. Will someone please tell me if my answer makes sense?


        [deactivated user]

          "Er hun hos ham", this is the correction I got to my answer. May I just ask, what is "hos" exactly?


TheDanglishGuru

          I tried this but my answer was incorrect. I don't know how to translate, 'hos,' directly, but I imagine the word house when I hear it. It loosely means, 'In your vicinity,' or is she in his company...


Asa674204

          I don't think "hos" translates to English exactly, but I think it has a similar meaning to "with" or "among". For example, you would say "De bor hos os" to mean "They live with/among us."

          "Hos" is usually used in the context of staying in a house, in my experience.


Arsen9371

          It's interesting that Danish shares some features with Polish that are absent in English and (as far as I know) German. Like 'sig' (się), or 'henne ved ham' (u niego). :)


water_color

          No, German does have the reflexive pronoun as well. "He has got cold" is "er hat sich erkältet", not "er hat ihn erkältet" (as well as "sie hat sich erkältet", "sie haben sich erkältet")


KyleJDahl

          Would a literal translation be 'Is she at place his'?


Xneb

          A literal translation would be: "Is she over by him?"


SinaAsadi3

          somebody explain this please ,,, I am not native english


          [deactivated user]

            It's the same as is she at his place, colloquial, the over is unnecessary.


Asa674204

            It is a colloquial way of asking "Is she at his house?"

            The inclusion of "over" is uneccesary, but it is used to emphasize the fact that she is currently far away.


Ciaura

            I think it sounds better as "Is she over his place?" or "Is she at his place?". You could also drop 'place' if it's colloquial.


PushythePirate1

            'Er hun over på sin plads?' should be correct. (reported 5/7/19)

            Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.