1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen benden büyük müsün?"

"Sen benden büyük müsün?"

Translation:Are you older than me?

June 9, 2015

25 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Currently "Are you larger than me?" is marked as wrong, while it suggests "Are you large than me?" (sic) as a correct answer. Reported, as presently we are being penalized for not making the same typo :p

EDIT to mention that this is now accepted.


Andro0

In another discussion a turkish speaker stated that to imply weight or size you don't use buyuk/kucuk, only for age.

Now that I see the Edit, I want to go find that quote from the turkish speaker, lol.


lisa4duolingo

I'll admit that my answer was completely wrong, so I won't even bother repeating it, but as I tried to form some sentences of my own to become more familiar with this grammatical structure, I began to wonder if this sentence is correct as is or if it should include "daha" before "büyük." I especially began to wonder about this after going to tatoeba.org and seeing virtually every example of a comparative structure (such as this one) include "daha" before the adjective. Then, a little further in this lesson, I read a post that cleared it all up for me. You can link to it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8756028. If you don't want to link to it, the information at the link asserts that the "daha" is optional.


IoannisJoh

Thanks. For educational purposes the option with "daha" would be more appropriate here.


CarolineDa134133

Thanks, I was wondering if there was a rule about when to use daha.


AllisonMic7

The English translation "Are you bigger than I?" should also be correct, if not more correct!


sainio

You can report it. (We just had a big debate in another thread about whether "than me" should be an accepted/preferred translation for comparative statements. "Than me" is so widely used that I'm in favor of using it as the preferred translation, but I imagine they'll accept "than I" as an alternative if you report it.)


rolandcassar

To my ear, "than me" still sounds wrong. It sounds like "with she". I prefer "than I". But as always with languages, you cannot win the battle. If everyone says "than me", it will eventually become the right way of saying it. In the meantime, both should be accepted.


rosalind195

'than I' is wrong. 'Me' must be used as that is the object.


TimoLi0

shouldnt it be daha büyük müsün?


AlexinNotTurkey

"daha" is optional in most cases :)


RobertEddy

The TTS is particularly muffled and unhelpful for this one.


Isha517992

Is not büyük "big" as in size? What is the exact word for older/elder, big, large, high and tall? Thanks in advance :)


Marc555350

Would "Sen benden yaşlı mısın" work, too? Or does it have to be "büyük"?


rolandcassar

By the bye: why not "taller" than I. And how would you say that? uzun?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly :) You would use "(daha) uzun"


EdwardThor2

I don't know how anyone could get this from the recording.


AndreaWard10

Buyuk = big large great !!!!!!


TugrulAtes

and grand :)

buyukanne


fiderallala

So literally this would be "You are big than me?" We don't need to use a comparative form?


chrtt1

I translated daha büyük with elder. Why is this wrong? It is wanted: older.


CarolineDa134133

You just can't say "elder than". Elder is the older of two things. You can say "his elder brother"


AhmedAbdRapo

Why "you are bigger than me" is wrong?


AndreaWard10

Buyuk is large no other words are there so confusing

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.