"Sen benden büyük müsün?"

Translation:Are you older than me?

3 years ago

18 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Currently "Are you larger than me?" is marked as wrong, while it suggests "Are you large than me?" (sic) as a correct answer. Reported, as presently we are being penalized for not making the same typo :p

EDIT to mention that this is now accepted.

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

In another discussion a turkish speaker stated that to imply weight or size you don't use buyuk/kucuk, only for age.

Now that I see the Edit, I want to go find that quote from the turkish speaker, lol.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I'll admit that my answer was completely wrong, so I won't even bother repeating it, but as I tried to form some sentences of my own to become more familiar with this grammatical structure, I began to wonder if this sentence is correct as is or if it should include "daha" before "büyük." I especially began to wonder about this after going to tatoeba.org and seeing virtually every example of a comparative structure (such as this one) include "daha" before the adjective. Then, a little further in this lesson, I read a post that cleared it all up for me. You can link to it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8756028. If you don't want to link to it, the information at the link asserts that the "daha" is optional.

3 years ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

Thanks. For educational purposes the option with "daha" would be more appropriate here.

7 months ago

AllisonMic7

The English translation "Are you bigger than I?" should also be correct, if not more correct!

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

You can report it. (We just had a big debate in another thread about whether "than me" should be an accepted/preferred translation for comparative statements. "Than me" is so widely used that I'm in favor of using it as the preferred translation, but I imagine they'll accept "than I" as an alternative if you report it.)

3 years ago

rolandcassar

To my ear, "than me" still sounds wrong. It sounds like "with she". I prefer "than I". But as always with languages, you cannot win the battle. If everyone says "than me", it will eventually become the right way of saying it. In the meantime, both should be accepted.

2 years ago

TimoLi0

shouldnt it be daha büyük müsün?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"daha" is optional in most cases :)

3 years ago

TimoLi0

thanks :)

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

The TTS is particularly muffled and unhelpful for this one.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

By the bye: why not "taller" than I. And how would you say that? uzun?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :) You would use "(daha) uzun"

2 years ago

Isha517992

Is not büyük "big" as in size? What is the exact word for older/elder, big, large, high and tall? Thanks in advance :)

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

I don't know how anyone could get this from the recording.

1 year ago

AndreaWard10

Buyuk = big large great !!!!!!

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

So literally this would be "You are big than me?" We don't need to use a comparative form?

9 months ago

AndreaWard10

Buyuk is large no other words are there so confusing

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.