1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei indica il colore."

"Lei indica il colore."

Translation:She indicates the color.

December 27, 2012

35 Comments


leonardicus

Please accept Canada/UK English spellings for common words, such as colour and neighbour.


TiagoMoita_PT

Please use the "report a problem" feature whenever this happens.


leonardicus

I have been but this is tiresome to report for common words.


dwarven_hydra

They do! That's all I've been using since I started duolingo! *Is a fail American*


Sionel

What a very, very odd phrase.


nekogaijin

I agree. what does it mean to indicate a color.. I'm trying to think of a context..


mahankr

Perhaps they're playing Charades...


JohnRoss716611

Many years ago, I indicated a colour, though, admittedly that was a long time ago.


infectus

Someone's is thinking about changing his room's color. But hasn't a clue about the one he'll choose. Then the girl suggests him (indicates) one.

Can't you figure out anything alike?


AddyMoreno

I used She points out the color and DL accepted it :)


Sedona2007

From the website "Reverso": several examples of "indicare" in a phrase. INDICARE vt
1 (mostrare) to show, indicate , (col dito) to point to, point out

indicare qc a qn = to show sb sth
indicare la strada a qn = to show sb the way
gli indicherò la strada = I'll show him the way
indicare qn col dito = to point to o at sb
m'indicò l'uscita = he showed me where the exit was
la lancetta grande indica i minuti = the big hand shows the minutes
cosa indica questo segnale? = what does this signal mean?
le varie tappe erano indicate sulla carta = the various stops were indicated o shown o marked on the map
i risultati indicano che... = the results indicate o show that ...
2 (consigliare) to suggest, recommend
mi indicò un medico = he recommended a doctor to me
Very useful and versatile word.


BlackSea

Hard to believe, but good for ya! I didn't dare.


Lng52-._

Maybe one could use such words as: points out, shows, suggests, recommends. (in lieu of "indicates"). Any comment(s) from Italian (native)?


mary_505

Exactly. I'm a native speaker :)


Teo_Valdes

I tried "shows" and it said it was wrong.


webMan1

Can someone please explain the "indicare / indire" in the conjugate pop-up? What is the difference and why do they have the same window?


Sedona2007

Indicare (to show, to indicate or to point out) and indire (to hold [a referendum], to organize [a hearing]) are two totally separate words who HAPPEN to have the EXACT SAME SPELLING for their conjugation in the PRESENT TENSE due to "indire" being conjugated like the irregular "dire":

io indico

tu indichi

lei/lui indica

noi indichiamo

voi indicate

loro indicano

I guess you will know by context which is which. I did not see any other tense with the same spelling. Hope that helps. Interesting question.


maycomag

she picks the colour, was marked wrong why


infectus

Because she's just suggesting the color for the other person to choose/pick


uroshu

Can we say 'She shows the color.'?


cvdwl

How about "She chooses the color"? Or "selects"?


muzikboy

I agree - I don't think any english speaking person would ever say "she indicates the color" it would definitely be "she chooses" That's what I answered and I was marked wrong!


mary_505

Because "indicare" doesn't mean "to choose/select" in Italian. It may be a false friend? Anyway, check out Lng52-_'s answer over here :)


vasokav1

i think that it means that she writes down the number of the color so she can remember it. Indicare means also i make a note.


AlexanderL132801

Points at is better translation than indicates... No one indicates a color


jaztovarca

She indicates the colour


Sionel

Grammatically correct English phrase, but not one that anyone would ever use.


Marta48545

you POINTS to the color is a mistake -it should be : you POINT to the color


BarbaraSch273178

indica presente form of indicare(v)indicate,mean, tell read,suggest lot of meanings!


Tilo_K

What about:

She points at the colour. (e.g. with her finger)


NonnaDorina

She CHOOSES a colour should also be acceptable


Mike_in_PH

Here is a simple explanation of "indicates". The best comparison is to say "She points to the color". No more comments needed.


C4mD3v

I suppose using bad English from the beginning will, over time, allow the language to evolve. We see many who cannot identify between 'their' and 'there' or 'your' and 'you're', so we should expect the Americans not understanding our 'u' in colour.


Laragazza215994

I'm not American and feel your comment is offensive

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.