"Lei indica il colore."

Translation:She indicates the color.

6 years ago

30 Comments


leonardicus

Please accept Canada/UK English spellings for common words, such as colour and neighbour.

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Please use the "report a problem" feature whenever this happens.

5 years ago

leonardicus

I have been but this is tiresome to report for common words.

5 years ago

dwarven_hydra

They do! That's all I've been using since I started duolingo! *Is a fail American*

5 years ago

Sionel

What a very, very odd phrase.

4 years ago

nekogaijin

I agree. what does it mean to indicate a color.. I'm trying to think of a context..

4 years ago

mahankr

Perhaps they're playing Charades...

3 years ago

infectus

Someone's is thinking about changing his room's color. But hasn't a clue about the one he'll choose. Then the girl suggests him (indicates) one.

Can't you figure out anything alike?

2 years ago

AddyMoreno

I used She points out the color and DL accepted it :)

4 years ago

Sedona2007

From the website "Reverso": several examples of "indicare" in a phrase. INDICARE vt
1 (mostrare) to show, indicate , (col dito) to point to, point out

indicare qc a qn = to show sb sth
indicare la strada a qn = to show sb the way
gli indicherò la strada = I'll show him the way
indicare qn col dito = to point to o at sb
m'indicò l'uscita = he showed me where the exit was
la lancetta grande indica i minuti = the big hand shows the minutes
cosa indica questo segnale? = what does this signal mean?
le varie tappe erano indicate sulla carta = the various stops were indicated o shown o marked on the map
i risultati indicano che... = the results indicate o show that ...
2 (consigliare) to suggest, recommend
mi indicò un medico = he recommended a doctor to me
Very useful and versatile word.

9 months ago

BlackSea

Hard to believe, but good for ya! I didn't dare.

3 years ago

Lng52-._

Maybe one could use such words as: points out, shows, suggests, recommends. (in lieu of "indicates"). Any comment(s) from Italian (native)?

3 years ago

mary_505

Exactly. I'm a native speaker :)

3 years ago

Teo_Valdes

I tried "shows" and it said it was wrong.

2 years ago

webMan1

Can someone please explain the "indicare / indire" in the conjugate pop-up? What is the difference and why do they have the same window?

5 years ago

Sedona2007

Indicare (to show, to indicate or to point out) and indire (to hold [a referendum], to organize [a hearing]) are two totally separate words who HAPPEN to have the EXACT SAME SPELLING for their conjugation in the PRESENT TENSE due to "indire" being conjugated like the irregular "dire":

io indico

tu indichi

lei/lui indica

noi indichiamo

voi indicate

loro indicano

I guess you will know by context which is which. I did not see any other tense with the same spelling. Hope that helps. Interesting question.

9 months ago

uroshu

Can we say 'She shows the color.'?

4 years ago

cvdwl

How about "She chooses the color"? Or "selects"?

3 years ago

muzikboy

I agree - I don't think any english speaking person would ever say "she indicates the color" it would definitely be "she chooses" That's what I answered and I was marked wrong!

3 years ago

mary_505

Because "indicare" doesn't mean "to choose/select" in Italian. It may be a false friend? Anyway, check out Lng52-_'s answer over here :)

3 years ago

maycomag

she picks the colour, was marked wrong why

3 years ago

infectus

Because she's just suggesting the color for the other person to choose/pick

2 years ago

vasokav1

i think that it means that she writes down the number of the color so she can remember it. Indicare means also i make a note.

3 years ago

jaztovarca

She indicates the colour

4 years ago

Sionel

Grammatically correct English phrase, but not one that anyone would ever use.

4 years ago

Marta48545

you POINTS to the color is a mistake -it should be : you POINT to the color

1 year ago

BarbaraSch273178

indica presente form of indicare(v)indicate,mean, tell read,suggest lot of meanings!

1 year ago

C4mD3v

I suppose using bad English from the beginning will, over time, allow the language to evolve. We see many who cannot identify between 'their' and 'there' or 'your' and 'you're', so we should expect the Americans not understanding our 'u' in colour.

2 years ago

Laragazza215994

I'm not American and feel your comment is offensive

1 year ago

Mike_in_PH

Here is a simple explanation of "indicates". The best comparison is to say "She points to the color". No more comments needed.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.