Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir yıl elli iki haftadır."

Translation:A year is fifty-two weeks.

3 years ago

11 Comments


boonitoo

Dear Alexin, please explain. haftadır or haftalar

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is stating an encyclopedic fact, so you should use -dir here.

You can never use the plural suffix after number. Never, ever :)

2 years ago

LeNu5b

A year is 52 weeks long

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Please use words for this course! We are going to phase out digits pretty soon. Basically, there may be some sentences that are shared with the reverse course and we want to make sure they Turks spell out the numbers in full (just like how we want you to spell out the numbers in Turkish). Take this as a chance to practice numbers in English as well! :)

3 years ago

LeNu5b

Dear Alexin, many thanks your kind reply and understand the logic now. I really really not in need of practicing numbers in English, but I'll be less annoyed now you've explained the reason ;) many thanks to the team for beautiful app and keep up a good work

3 years ago

danatalochka

I translated like this: there are fifty two weeks in one year. But it shows I am wrong. Why?

1 year ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

That'd be a slightly different construction, just like it is in English. I'm no expert, but I do know that it'd end in "var". As far as meaning, it's basically the difference between stressing "one year" or "fifty two weeks".

1 year ago

shayzadag

Because it isn't stating or describing the number of weeks in a year. It's telling you a fact that 'a year is fifty-two weeks'.

I get it like this.

1 year ago

Gkhankerim

Write what you hear

11 months ago

gnarly_buttons

Why not "one year is fifty-teo weeks"?

3 months ago

gnarly_buttons

Fifty-two, that is

3 months ago