1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir yıl elli iki haftadır."

"Bir yıl elli iki haftadır."

Translation:A year is fifty-two weeks.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


LeNu5b

A year is 52 weeks long


AlexinNotTurkey

Please use words for this course! We are going to phase out digits pretty soon. Basically, there may be some sentences that are shared with the reverse course and we want to make sure they Turks spell out the numbers in full (just like how we want you to spell out the numbers in Turkish). Take this as a chance to practice numbers in English as well! :)


LeNu5b

Dear Alexin, many thanks your kind reply and understand the logic now. I really really not in need of practicing numbers in English, but I'll be less annoyed now you've explained the reason ;) many thanks to the team for beautiful app and keep up a good work


boonitoo

Dear Alexin, please explain. haftadır or haftalar


AlexinNotTurkey

This is stating an encyclopedic fact, so you should use -dir here.

You can never use the plural suffix after number. Never, ever :)


danatalochka

I translated like this: there are fifty two weeks in one year. But it shows I am wrong. Why?


dwarven_hydra

That'd be a slightly different construction, just like it is in English. I'm no expert, but I do know that it'd end in "var". As far as meaning, it's basically the difference between stressing "one year" or "fifty two weeks".


shayzadag

Because it isn't stating or describing the number of weeks in a year. It's telling you a fact that 'a year is fifty-two weeks'.

I get it like this.


Gkhankerim

Write what you hear

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.